Change Your Image
david.sampson1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Person of Interest (2011)
Absolutely stunning show
I only discovered this a couple of months ago and have just binged all 5 seasons, feeling a bit down now that it's all over. Superb plots, characters and actors all bringing depth and genuine likeability to their roles, even Jim Caviezel's deliberately stoic and slightly wooden John Rees. All the cast are superb but Amy Acker is a real stand out for me, Michael Emerson is superb in everything he does.
There are huge amounts of redemption in this show, quite unusually the newer characters who have joined over the 5 seasons have slotted in seamlesslessly and quickly seems as though they've always been there.
For me this is head and shoulders above more recent thriller series such as Jacks Ryan and Reacher, I really like both of those but this is better.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Absolutely superb
I only recently discovered this brilliant series having never seen Big Bang Theory, and have binge watched the first 4 seasons. The writing is great and really funny but elevated further by every single member of the pretty large cast, every character is a joy even the very peripheral ones such as the increasingly seldom seen school teachers. In 4 seasons there hasn't been one duff episode in my opinion, of course there are some which don't reach the same level as the very best but they're are still very funny and very watchable. Delighted to know that in addition to season 5 already broadcast but not yet on Netflix in the UK, there will now be seasons 6 and 7 to look forward to. Hoping it keeps up the same high standard and doesn't jump the shark any time soon, at least not before Ian Armitage gets too old!
Jack Ryan (2018)
Superb stuff
I absolutely love this show, intelligent complex plotting and scripts rather than just the usual fare of non stop car chases, explosions and gunfights. This is as good as the early seasons of 24 in my opinion whilst being very different in tone as well as structure, plus a much more global narrative, also slightly reminiscent of Bourne in a few places I think. Two hugely likeable and believable leads, quite a few hugely likeable supporting characters/actors, not all of who make it through to where we are now, and some fabulous location work. What's not to like? I will be gutted if season 4 really is the last.
Life on Mars (2006)
Stunning
I watched this first time round and thought it very good indeed. Just rewatched the whole thing courtesy of Netflix and it's even better second time around despite knowing both how it ends and also what the apparent time travel element actually is as revealed in Ashes to Ashes. I genuinely cannot fault this series, as close to perfect television (it maybe helps if you grew up in the 70s) as is possible other than the likes of Blackadder, Fawlty Towers etc.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Almost worth the Disney+ subscription on its own
Cards on the table, massive SW fan since 1977 and enjoyed episodes 7-9 more than many, but of course nothing will ever top Eps 4-5!
I loved this, the concept, design, story and (mostly hence only a 9 for some clunkiness) the script were great IMHO, I developed empathy for several characters, loved the Ugnaught (what a lovely chap) and IG88 as well as some more major ones. Very satisfying, lots of brilliant nods and references to the SW we know and love, can't wait for S2.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
I so wanted this to be better
I haven't read the books but liked the premise, the effects budget looked decent and there are some very good actors in the cast. The first 10 minutes or so were fine, then it all started going downhill for the time being at least. Nonso Anozie playing Butler despite a decent turn in Game if Thrones apparently can no longer act his way out of a paper bag, I got splinters from just watching, elves living in sci-fi land felt clunky and was poorly realised, and to cap it all Judi Dench one of the worlds finest actors gave what must surely be a career worst performance. Ferdia Shaw and Lara McDonnell gave creditable performances in the two lead roles of Artemis Jnr and Holly, the latter in particular and the former only when not wearing shades which took away too much expression. The second half did improve considerably (and thankfully) including some much needed humour, much of it courtesy of Josh Gad who stole many but not all of the scenes in which he appeared. Overall a bit of a mess with some decent and some dreadful acting, and a second half which just about averted abject disaster. I'm sure many kids will love this but the presumed sequel will need to be much improved to persuade this viewer to re-engage.
Breeders (2020)
Bloody hilarious
Very funny from the off and doesn't let up, the episode about death was pant wettingly hilarious. The idiots giving it low scores due to swearing or suggesting it is unrealistic and just bad parenting need to a) stop being snowflake prudes and b) realise it's a comedy not a documentary. You'll be telling me next that Monty Python and the Holy Grail isn't a true reflection of Arthurian Britain or that Arthur didn't actually exist.
Avenue 5 (2020)
Infuriating
A really good cast and in theory a bolted on laugh fest from the team behind Veep which is one of the funniest TV comedies ever seen. The reason this is so infuriating is that there are some genuine laugh out loud moments with some of the interplay between the warring couple being highlights for me, but the big laughs are way too few and make me yearn for what this could have been. Or maybe will be in future, who knows!
Daredevil (2015)
Disney/Marvel - bring this back!
Finally got around to watching season 3, wow, what a ride.
Can't believe they canned it, they need to find a way of bringing us season 4, same cast, same writers, this is the best superhero tv series yet, bar none.
Watchmen (2019)
Stick with it beyond episode 1, marvellous and absolutely bonkers!
After watching the first episode I didn't follow up for a couple of weeks as I thought I was slightly dull and wasn't sure I wanted to commit 12-odd hours of my life to it. Finally sat down with episode 2 and started to be gripped, but even then I had no idea how powerful it would get with the commentary on overt and hidden racism, or indeed how bonkers the story would get with its twisting and turning like a twisty turny thing! I could have said timey wimey as well, but too many cultural TV and movie references makes Jack a dull boy! Roll on season 2!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Best since Empire.
Ignore the mewling fan boys who're upset because it's not exactly how they wanted it, this is stunning. Yes, it's a bit like Star Wars' greatest bits rejigged and rolled into a single movie but it's funny, thrilling, brilliantly acted for the most part, visually stunning and an emotional roller coaster. Never mind the dweebs, any self respecting fan should go and see this immediately.
Patrick Melrose (2018)
Funny, disturbing, tragic, brilliant.
Superbly scripted drama, definitely not an advert for drink or drug abuse, harrowing and at times painful to watch, yet surprisingly touching and hilarious in places. Benedict Cumberbatch absolutely acts his socks off, surely he is one of the finest actors of his generation. In the final episode he achieved something very rare indeed, I forgot I was watching Benedict Cumberbatch and that the events causing him such pain had not actually happened to the actor. A slight watering of the eyes occurred for thIs chap, such was the intensity of the performance I was watching. Glorious.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Really surprised me, I had a great time
To all the cry baby fanboys who slate every Star Wars movie that isn't exactly like episodes iv or v, grow the hell up and stop behaving like mummy's spoiled little brat. I watched A New Hope (or Star Wars as it was called in 1977) 3 times on the same day when it was released. I was very unsure of this movie both from the trailer and the first 20 minutes but once Chewie arrives it all changes, and then, the Falcon...... I had a big stupid grin on my face the whole second half of this movie. I've seen enough to want another Han & Chewie story.
Mum (2016)
Very very funny
After finding the writer's previous series Him & Her very funny we (both me and my wife) had high hopes for this and were not disappointed.
Well written, not a single wasted word in the script, brilliantly observed and all the parts played to perfection by the cast.
Brilliant.