Change Your Image
jnethollyday
Reviews
Overnight (2003)
A Film About Failure
"Overnight" was the most painful film I've watched. I was given the sense that I was watching something that I wasn't supposed to... From what a got from the "syndicate" that had to be subjected to a personality of delusional dimensions, it was a painful experience for them as well.
The "experience" was the Troy hurricane, a firework that goes up with so much fanfare and noise but fades out. Throughout the film, the viewer gets to be seated shotgun next to Troy who is never at a loss of colorful words and opinions that only further damn him as the film develops. This was a film about a man digging his own grave and spitting on everyone that cared to listen. If Troy had a gentle moment, it was edited out. Does he have a gentle side? His burliness is tolerated by his own family and friends (barely). In the thin aired space of intimacy with Troy taking up all the resources and reminding everyone to thank him, I was uncomfortable watching for his inevitable demise. We have the filmmakers to thank for sitting in the hot seat and rolling the cameras.
Maria Full of Grace (2004)
Compelling and thought provoking
Maria Full of Grace is a very emotional and human film of a 17 year old's ambivalent choice in choosing to transport drugs in order to have a chance at a life that those outside of warring and impoverished countries call normal.
The film's use of a hand camera gives it a very authentic look and we are intimately voyeurs of Maria's challenging life, helping support her mother, grandmother, sister and nephew while working at a rose plantation "dethorning" roses, dating a loser she has no love for her nor he for her. A change of events catapults her into an underworld that tempts her hunger for a new life... and the tension of the movie kicks into high gear.
This movie had me on the edge of my seat. This movie moved me to tears. Excellent acting from the whole cast and especially Miss Moreno as Maria. The portrayal of this "drug movie" shows the human side of desperation with determination, fear and awe in crossing over value systems, and a window into the immigrant's hearts that long for home but must make difficult choices.... Maria Full of Grace makes its mark as a compelling and thought provoking film.
Rinne (2005)
Creepy in its subtlety and intelligence
An absolutely creepy film of subtlety and intelligence. I loved Reincarnation for it was DEEP as well as spooky. Everything about this film is spoken in the undertones and because of that, I felt it was a film that gets under your skin and scares you there. The thought and complexity of transitioning from imagination to "reality" as in the PAST was amazing. First you are looking at a set model and then you are in the actual place and you are wishing you were back with a rendition. These such creative shots were my favorite. Music was ambient as well. Everything about this movie swirls in a concerted chaos as the main character Sugiuara intensely becomes sensitive to the memories of her murdered victim as she portrays the victim for a movie. Reincarnation takes a philosophical concept, superimposes it on actors filming a movie and creeps them and the audience for a heart thumping and mind boggling experience..
Unrest (2006)
Thought provoking..
Do NOT disrespect the dead EVER.
Unrest delivers thrilling tension. I thought this was a well-paced movie that has gore and philosophy mixed together . Indeed it is the mind and thoughts that can terrorize and this movie goes into the mind of an atheist whose thoughts are no longer safe clear and pragmatic pathways. The questions that Allison played by Corri English poses to her friends and colleagues breaks the tension from haunted cadaver and brings tension to the mind where it jolts under the weight of driven curiosity. The pulse of drums and chanting finally resolves to the sound of violins and I can breath again.
"Do you believe in spirits?" It's terrifying finding your beliefs systems coming apart and more so when it seems like there is no choice but to believe. The acting in Unrest was unbelievable. I found myself holding my breath through out the WHOLE film. I was drowning in the formaldehyde but the strings kept pulling me to consciousness.
I loved the music and found it well woven between scenes creating tasteful transitions between tension and release. I especially loved his use of strings and the percussion with chanting. The music was first rate and kept me on edge throughout the film. I can't say enough about how much I enjoyed this film.
V for Vendetta (2005)
Emotionally and intellectually provocative
This is a movie that will be a part of my video library and I have yet to read the book which is on my to do list as well.
Hope fought for under ruthless compassion is what I got from V for Vendetta. The themes are very topical as our society becomes more ensnared to image spinning politics and behaviors are kept in check for fear of not being PC.
V for Vendetta is a dark superhero movie. Excellent acting and complex relationships and emotions make this a tense and emotional thriller with a gripping story. This is a movie about fear and the power of fear and how hope resolves to prevail.
This is a movie that you'll want as part of your library.
First Person (2000)
Intriguing
Stellar interviews with the most intriguing people I've ever seen speak. Through a shade of quirkiness, I found many of the stories very informative, inspiring and touching. I didn't know "STRANGE" can have so much charm.
Morris' "Interrotron" holds a very intimate conversation into the minds of creative and eccentric thinkers. Is it his interviewing skills? Skills in finding interesting people? Who knows...
I just know that after listening to each of his subjects speak, they become unforgettable, driven by passion of a good game in life, bordering on forgivable obsessions. The conversations are animated and genuine. Somehow through candid honesty a hilarity is captured.
An enjoyable documentary.
Shopgirl (2005)
Growth and Transformation
The depth and complexity of the characters in a love triangle was intriguing and poignant. From the business man leading a solo life of travel and stopovers of relationship with little turbulence until someone's honesty and love compels more out of him, finally moving his baggage around for him to notice... a girl who's a sensitive artist surviving under a makeshift shell of detachment and depression meds finding a space to be expressive and not feel invisible, coming onto her own power... and a clueless but well meaning lost guy who finds himself as he grows himself available for love and meaning inspired by rejection...
This was real life Los Angeles in all its bittersweet glory where romance hurts but if there is true love, it pitches itself forward despite what stands in its way and worlds and lives are changed hopefully for the better.
The humanity in this movie inspired and touched me. The triangles of choice, the hurts and forgiveness and the truths about love not fitting like a glove... You can only try... you can only accept the gift.
Wonderful writing!
An American Haunting (2005)
Was this a comedy?
With a star cast, I had to wonder if this was truly a horror movie. I was told to watch it while out of my mind and so with enough drink, fatigue on a Friday night, and then some, I put this movie ON.
Let me start with the sound effects and music WOW. Someone was out of THEIR mind. It was utterly an insult to the senses, either barreling in like mad monkeys or a herd of elephants on acid. I was laughing at how badly mismatched the music was to some of the scenes. I think the composer want to grate your mind as well as hit your head over with some cymbals.
The jokes didn't end there. The beautiful actors were eerie edging on campy. Rachel's screams became so repetitive it almost warranted a call-and-response chorus. The guilt of patriarchal Donald's character was delightful, tragic and comic. A particular scene of anguish begged for a song. It was a shame that Sissy didn't do a dance.
I had some other favorite moments from the crazy whirly perspective of the "spirit" to the snow bunny's jolt through the woods and the modern day mom boozing it up.
This movie was hilarious. You definitely need to be OUT OF YOUR MIND while watching it.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
I Need to Accessorize More
I loved The Devil Wears Prada and found it thoroughly entertaining as well as beautiful to watch. Fashion is not for the faint at heart and this movie exposes the frontline in creating looks that change the world as well as the sacrifice of fighting for image and notoriety.
Meryl Streep as Miranda Priestly was a perfect steely commander of fashion, pushing the boundaries of her troops doing her gruntwork to such specification that you see the dedication or addiction to fashion.
I loved Anne Hathaway's character and related to Andy Sach's awkwardness in stiletto town but like her could've easily been swept away by a hot outfit. She had unstoppable ambition and watching her rise above each crisis without the slightest bit of encouragement from anyone.. I wished she lived next door so I can have a coffee with her and a good laugh sharing triumphs and failures.
Zero is the new 2.
Caution: Watching this movie may compel you to go on a massive shopping spree... and still not sell yourself to the devil.
I sooo need to buy some accessories....
The Descent (2005)
Gripping
Finally a horror film that gets to the core. I can imagine hearing marrow sucking and I will never be as cavalier as these girls. I've been caving before (the tourist trail)... And these group of girls could've easily been my girl posse that I hang with.
This movie had many layers that I appreciated. Did a woman write it? No. A Geordie? A Newcastle citizen? Ahhh, it makes sense now. Down-to-earth solid thinking people. The Descent was intelligent and intricate with each girl having a personality that wasn't one-dimensional. I liked many of the characters and got upset at a couple of them but liked them anyway.
With a well written story, great characters (girls connected through deep friendship), they were all strong girls, smart, ambitious with the world at their feet. it was a true horror to see them descend into their fate.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Drawn out and long-winded
I was looking forward to this film and unfortunately felt tortured by its languorous pace. The movie was a slow drawn out and indulgent mind game. Scenes moved at a crawl many time giving too much time for the mind to wander. A friend of mine fell asleep, another kept asking, "What's going on? What's going on? and another watch mildly amused especially since he came in during the swinging club scene. I felt that that particular scene was served with a certain foreboding fanfare. Bill wanders into a secret society and becomes driven by curiosity and acts more alive there than other parts of the film. He and Alice are zombie parents and I found the family scenes comedic in its coldness. Laughing in the gaps between scenes kept me going to the end. I wish I was entertained by Eyes Wide Shut as others who had raved it. Unfortunately, this one is not for me. I was glad when it finally ended.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
I fell in love
I balled my eyes out with joy over this movie. The romance of Pride and Prejudice was enthralling as it unfolded through its curiosities with intent and deliberation. MacFadyen and Knightley were beautiful to watch as well as everyone. This was such a gorgeous film that I watched it twice back to back. I could watch it again for the story and sub plots within regarding class and status were fascinating. Austen's classic story was given justice by this film. I fell in love with everything. Well done. A love story that broke me down as it pointed to the illusions within relationships. Intelligent, engaging, honest. I can't say enough how I enjoyed this movie.