Change Your Image
ajitpardeshi
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Iraivan (2023)
A real faltu movie
A real faltu movie. Horrible acting. Horrible story. Horrible editing. Horrible cinematography. There is nothing right about this movie. I wish imdb had an option to rate zero as well.
Please don't waste your time. I read the reviews and I thought it cant be so bad. But it turned out worse than most of the reviews here.
Some people high on weed have scored this 7 and 8 and higher. But they don't mean it. It is the weed speaking for them in the reviews.
I will need to watch something really good to overcome this nightmare of a movie.
Please don't waste your time, you can find much better content on Netflix like Bodies. Watch that, it is a 10 on 10.
Photograph (2019)
Very slow
Nowaz is my favourite guy
This is a nice love story about a CA student and a photographer working at the gateway of India.
Nice story build up and ends up to a good climax about relationships.
Somehow the pace is very slow. Would have loved it had the pace been a little quicker. They could have avoided the distractions and focussed more time of building up the relationship between Sanya and Nowaz. Good performances across the cast but like I said for me the pace killed the experiences and at one point, it was like when does the movie get over. That was the lingering feeling I left this movie with.
Vadh (2022)
Avoid this Wanna-Be_Drishyam
Avoid this wanna be drishyam. Without giving away any spoilers, its a murder mystery which tried to borrow its plot from Drishyam.
All my stars are for the acting: Neena Gupta, Sanjay Mishra, Manav Vij, Saurabh Sachdeva. Otherwise the plot simply falls flat by the time the movie is over. There was a very slow pace at the beginning. I thought it would pick pace after the crime, which it did for a bit and then just drifted. Some scenes like the ATM are simply created to give a feeling of Drishyam but turns out they could not carry the suspense through in trying to mimic Drishyam.
Avoid it and save your time.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
So much fanfare, so little to show for it.
A series that you can watch in any order is exciting when you first hear about it. The product is far from desirable. I would have preferred it in the normal order. Anyway, we meandered from one episode to the other. Eventually we came to the heist and till then the excitement had worn off. The climax was brilliant and I've given 4 of my stars for that. Other than that, 1 star for the Good acting across the cast members. I like Rufus Sewell.
Nice experiment from Netflix but not much to show for. They did get us wildly excited about it, but alas. Money Heist was a much better product from Netflix. Watch this one if you have nothing better on the list.
Dahan: Raakan Ka Rahasya (2022)
Zombies, Indiana Jones and what not.
The 2 stars are for Tisca Chopra and Saurabh Shukla, one each. Otherwise the show gets 0 stars. The show starts off on a very bright note where someone discovers rare earth minerals in a cave. I expected it to move well from there but it got wrapped up in mythology. Enter Tisca who has to work with this very loose plot so poor girl tries to make the best of it. It was then intertwined with her own sorrows. And for some measure of science they threw in a geologist as well. Episode 1 did alright but it all went downhill from there, culminating in a bizarre climax. Don't waste your time with Dahan.
Kleo (2022)
Absolutely brilliant
It is a 10 on 10. I can't find nothing wrong with the series. Jella Hasse in the titular role steals the show. She is supported well by the entire cast. Period dramas require an eye for detail and the show has done a great job of portraying late 1980s Germany. I wish they make more shows like this. For me, this show is the show of the year. Well done Netflix.
Malayankunju (2022)
A brilliant survival drama
Fahadh is the best actor out there. He ventures into this survival drama where no mainstream actor would dare and comes up a winner. The scenes of escape from the landslide seem inspired by 127 hours. And he pulls them off really well. All in all a wonderful watch.
The Staircase (2022)
3 stars are for ms. Binoche
Too slow for my taste. The editing is just awry. Sometime you are in 2011, in the same scene you are in 2017 and the next moment in 2001. It was an effort To keep track. And with the lousy pace the effort was not worthwhile.
My 3 stars are for the Oscar winner Juliette Binoche. Calm, restrained, hopeful. She portrays every emotion in the book with ease. Well done Madam.
Ex Machina (2014)
Don't waste your time
It took them close to 2 hours to tell us that AI will take over this world and humans will go extinct. The movie was a drag. Certain scenes were just too long to get to the point. Acting of all the main characters was un impressive. I could not find one useful thing to give a higher score. My score actually is for the music and the well designed robots.
Enemy (2013)
Interesting concept gone awry
Jake Gyllenhaal. Denis Villeneuve. So much promise when two amazing people get together. Alas the product was disappointing. My stars are only for Jake. This was so slow and even though it was only 90 minutes, I couldn't wait for it to end. Avoid it.
Nomadland (2020)
Meaningless
A woman travels through the country and meets many nomads like here. This would have been great as a documentary rather than a full length feature film. I think I wasted 2 hours. The 3 stars are for Frances Mc dormand and the cinematography. Otherwise it was an uninspiring show.
Jalsa (2022)
2 hours plus and nothing to show for it
I have been generous with 4 stars simply on account of the superb acting of Ayush the differently abled boy and Rohini ji. And some marks to Shefali and Vidya who are brilliant actors. Otherwise the story starts off strong and simply meanders to a meaningless climax. At times in between it is so slow that you feel like quitting. But having invested the time, I ambled on only to be disappointed. The sub plot of the police, the politician made no sense. They also threw in a young rebellious journalist who is also wasted. I wonder how people have rated it so highly. Don't waste time.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Was there a point
Breaking bad is easily the best series I have ever watched. They made the concept of anti hero meth cooking guys really cool. I didn't really see the point of this follow up movie. Sure they wanted to track Jesse pinkman after the series. But it was pointless. It swerved from flashback to present and back pointlessly. But it had no strength. I watched only because breaking bad was my life's numero uno but couldn't find any meaning in this movie.
De twaalf (2019)
8 for 9 episodes, 1 for the last
All went well and I enjoyed right up to the last episode. I know the jury had made up their minds based on their personal baggage but the deliberations were simply flawed when it comes to deciding on a matter of life and death. It was Someone else but they could not agree. To the extent that the judge didn't want a hung verdict so she was in a hurry to close the case. Clearly, not fair.
Westworld (2016)
I can't watch it any more
Looking at the IMDb rating, I picked this series over all others. Michael chricton. Thandie Netwon. Ed Harris. Anthony Hopkins. John Nolan. All the right ingredients for a great show. It was interesting to begin with. The fact that Westworld created such perfect robots. And that's it. The loops looping on and on is taxing. The long winded dialogues between DR. Ford and Bernard using words you almost have to pick a dictionary. Cognitive dissonance for example. The story of Arnold, the Maze just seems meaningless. The most confusing story is Dolores. I can't take on another season. IMDb ratings for this show don't make sense.
Snabba cash (2021)
A very weak storyline
*some spoilers *
I was enamoured by the rating on IMDb so I gave it a shot and I also have respect for the Swedish genre of noire. But this was lame. I get it that is a gangster story but Leya? Runs a restaurant, and a tech startup. And gets millions of kronor for nothing. No buildup to the storyline there. Acting was pretty poor all across, not one decent actor. The plot itself keeping falling over itself. Sometimes she wants to kill Ravy, sometimes she doesn't. And she is an extremely selfish person even in the world of crime. She is a bad mother. Salim showed promise but his role kept getting lame. At one time he wanted to snitch on them and get out. But he makes no attempt to get out. I feel that if they let the storyline take shape, this could have been a better show.
Tabula Rasa (2017)
Great acting, very slow story.
I scored a 6 for the acting. Looking at the 8 rating, I was excited to watch tabula rasa. But this is painfully slow. I mean I love Nordic noir which is slow burn but this is slower. There is a good attempt to link the past and the present but it does not work. I really don't understand the 8. Nevertheless great acting by the crew, entire crew.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Crap fest
I can just say it's a crap fest. Modeled around Groundhog Day, it doesn't feel one bit exciting as the original. Skip it.
Incendies (2010)
Poor editing, confusing timeline
I generally like Denis V movies. Generally. Like prisoners, Sicario. But not this. Firstly, because it is poorly edited and moves from past to present without any warning. Some shots like the kids being shot in an alley have no link to the movie whatsoever. Secondly, the ending. While I won't let out the climax, the timeline does not make any sense. She gave birth to a child at say the age of 20 and went away to study. She was in university and then joined this band of terrorists, committed murder for them and then went to jail. So add another 10 years at max. How could her child be old enough to now be the executor in the same prison? It just don't seem to add up. Unless someone can believe this timeline. Maybe if they put dates on the scenes, it would have been better.
1 star for the protagonist. 1 star for the cinematography. 1 star for the bus scene. Cant think of anything worthwhile other than this.
Black Friday (2004)
About Black Friday
I just watched this movie and I think that this is a must watch for all connoisseurs of Gangland cinema. The movie recounts the story of a forgettable Friday in the life of movie. It also shows the meticulous planning of the blasts by mastermind Tiger Menon. What I especially like is the first face-off between KK Menon playing the police officer investigating the case and Badshah Khan played by Aditya Srivastava. Badshah Khan mentions that Allah or Khuda is on their side. At this, KK says that if Allah was at your side, you would not have left that Maruti Van near Siemens. And then the dialog that follows is captivating. Great job Anurag Kashyap - I am going to recommend this movie to everyone I know and tell them that if they want a taste of reality and are sick of Karan Johar and Salaam-E-Ishq kind of movies, this is the real deal. Kudos.