Change Your Image
hestytesty
Reviews
The OA (2016)
Cancellation Big Mistake
Original and new. Wish more series had the balls to try something instead of regurgitating over dramatic bull crap. With all the garbage shows Netflix has, it perplexes me how they let a show like this fall. I doubt anyone will bring it back now but I miss this show and it deserves at least a chance at completion.
The Order (2019)
Too many ups and downs.
Actors are pretty decent. Dialogue and flow of the script are the problems for me. Can only take so much quirky crap without more scenes that provide good interactions and depth. If you can get past that then probably not a bad show. Will revisit later.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Tame your expectations.
Most people expect too much and get disappointed. Keep a level head and don't expect a crazy story. While Star Wars has a lot of lore, the back-story is vague for a reason. I wish there was a Star Wars story that was overly complicated but that doesn't fit the narrative. Great show for what it is but find something else or stop complaining.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Garbage
Loved the first film. New and creative (for Jumanji), but this movie is basic crap. Dumb start to stupid finish. All the actors and actresses are great (in there own way) but the writing is garbage which stretches the actor's skill sets. Don't waste your money. Find something better to watch.
Archive 81 (2022)
Want to waste some time?
Pretty disappointing. The first few episodes are very slow but interesting, besides certain issues you expect in a new Netflix show. Once episode five hits the show drops off hard. Had a hard time just finishing the show. Best part of the series is Dina Shihabi's acting. She had some weird scenes but for the most part enjoyable. If you enjoy cult crap more than I do you'll probably have a better time.
The 100 (2014)
First two seasons are decent.
Hard to imagine anyone getting through the third season. I've rewatched season one and two a couple times but can never get through the third. I don't know how the show compares to the books but after the first two episodes of the third season I start getting headaches. Hard to understand how this show made it to seven seasons.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Best Trek out there.
The vast character spectrum is what makes this show great. While Star Trek is know for this I would say Deep Space Nine has the best, though like most ppl mostly based on opinion. While most of the actors wouldn't fit well in other shows or rolls, they all achieve what they and the writers envision their characters to be. The rewatch value is also unparalleled.
Close Enough (2020)
Good for what it is.
Haven't seen The Regular Show but I guess if you like that show you might like this one. There are a few great comedy moments but most of the show's jokes are for people with kids or older divorced people. Hard to find a rhythm with this show but could get better.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Better than perceived.
First time I watch it I wasn't too thrilled besides the ending. However re-watching it the movie fits well into the Marvel universe. Some parts are overly cheesy but the story is decent, the characters are excellent and the action is well worth your time. My biggest gripe is the movie wasn't made sooner.
Assimilate (2019)
Predictable but decent.
If you enjoy a simple horror mystery/ "alien take over" the movie is worth a watch. It can get fairly slow and dumbed down with generic cliches at points but I was still satisfied in the end. The main actors and actresses are good as well, some better than others. Definitely a B movie horror film.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Decent concept. Terrible execution.
Really disappointing compared to the first seasons of The Walking Dead. The biggest differences for me is the writing and the cast of characters. Both are equally lacking but the way each character is portrayed really bugs me. Most of them are overtly generic with constantly aggravating interactions. Couldn't make it past season two.
M*A*S*H (1972)
Great and disappointing
From a younger generations perspective. The first three seasons make the show so popular. The cast of characters is hard create and even harder to replace. With two of the most important characters leaving after three seasons, the show becomes difficult. Mash is all about the characters and once they let two of them go the show became less interesting. Very disappointing.
Locke & Key (2020)
Hard to watch
I really wanted to like this show. A few creative ideas and visually pleasing scenes carried me through. However, the show is a let down. The acting was mediocre with the only exception being the daughter. Every time I think the story becomes interesting the show flips and makes me wonder why I'm watching. Frustrating is the simplest way to describe Locke & Key.
The Expanse (2015)
Amazon should've put more into the show.
Ten episodes was not enough for season 4 to mean anything. The writers did a good job with what they were given but still came up short. Seasons 1-3 are worth taking time to see. Will have to wait for season 5 for full judgement on 4.
6 Underground (2019)
Ehh
Movie is definitely worth a watch is you're an action fan. Outside of the action there is little to attract other viewers. It's a good action film but no real depth to it. Feels devoid of any reasoning beside the very basic plot line. Standard to most Michael Bay films.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
In the footsteps of the DC universe shows.
First season is fairly well thought out and interesting. The actors do a great job of setting the atmosphere for the show and it's characters while the writers keep the story moving with new challenges each episode. I really enjoyed the first season but once it's over there isn't much content left to the show. Rehashing social issues at different points in time with little overall arc. If you've enjoyed other DC universe shows it's worth a try. If not then don't bother.
Supergirl (2015)
Not good but better than i thought.
Season 1&2 are fairly good in my opinion. It's nothing great and the story is pretty simple but if you've seen and can handle other DC shows than it lives up to those expectations. Took me awhile to take the plunge but I really enjoyed the first two seasons. After that the story gets more predictable and harder to stomach but still watchable. Unfortunately like many of the DC shows the story arcs always fizzle out. If you can deal with some cheesy lines and a little soapy drama, the first two seasons at least are worth a watch.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Dull
I usually enjoy post apocalyptic movies but this one is just so slow with little going on. Don't know how it's labeled a horror movie. More of a "day in the life" kind of movie instead of scary and in your face. If you like that sort of thing it's a decent movie. If not, you've wasted about an hour waiting for the movie to get any better.