Change Your Image
pettyperez
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Very touching tribute to Chadwick Boseman, but that's it. It's way too long and I felt like Shuri had backwards character development in comparison to the first film. They didn't show her strengths properly that were already established in the first film. I missed her main character moment, she doesn't get to shine. Also I missed more of the "Black Panther as superhero" narrative, we only got brief glimpses of that. The Black Panther serves more as a symbol rather than the real deal like it was with T'Challa. Next, the movie is very political. I wish it would've focused even more on family and how you gather strength from your loved ones to inspire good in this world.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Sensory Overload, Flat Characters
The battle scenes and film in general were too flashy. Dr Strange had no character development and lacked depth. The focus was too much on introducing as many star cameos as possible. Instead they should've focused more on their lead. To me it's evident that Marvel is starting to struggle with juggling all of their All-Stars. Not every Avenger can get a trilogy, but at least give them a proper arc.
As the biggest positive, I liked that this movie had a more serious note compared to a lot of other Marvel movies. The jokes were good placed and not over the top.
The Adam Project (2022)
Lovely film with important message
The dialogue between the characters is very good in this film. It's natural, funny and serious in the right moments. Nowadays a lot of films in this genre often miss the mark when it comes to jokes.
The plot was simple, but the stories of the characters gave it depth. Every character had a purpose and was very believable.
Overall a very enjoyable film for the whole family!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
So many great characters, so little plot
Sadly this movie had no plot. It's heavily character-driven and relies solely on decisions based off of Spider-Man's feelings and logic doesn't play a role.
It has a lot of fan service in it. A few of the characters felt out of place and the only believable villain was Green Goblin (seriously Willem Dafoe stole the show).
The jokes were not as cringey as in other recent Marvel movies and the cinematography is also good.
All in all they relied too much on the cast and characters to carry. They are great, but they had no story to tell. Only a lot of funny dialogue with a sprinkle of (in my opinion) unnecessary drama that only provided shock value.
Toy Boy (2019)
Second season better
The first season is a 5/10 for me because it drags on for way too long.
In the second season "toy boy" found its pace and improved the overall mystery. But the ending is similarly bad as in the first season. It doesn't answer any questions, it just adds more and it ends with a huge cliffhanger yet again. I don't mind the cliffhanger, but they could've at least wrapped up a few plot points.
Encanto (2021)
Too Many Visuals, Too Little Plot
The cinematography and animation are stunning, but that is expected from Disney. However, I felt that color combinations, songs and movements often led to over-saturation. At some points, I didn't know on what to concentrate!
It is not clearly set what the problem is and how the protagonist, Mirabel, could solve it. Everything and everyone seems a bit all over the place. Only really late in the movie you can grasp the relationships between the characters.
Love and Monsters (2020)
5 Stars for Dylan O'Brien and the Dog
"Love and Monsters" has some good special effects, a little bit of thrill and a few genuinely funny jokes. And that's about it.
Overall it felt too childish as Joel, the protagonist, is supposedly 24 years old, but it seems that his head got stuck in his 17 year old self due to the apocalypse. I like the funny/clumsy kind of character, but they overdid it to the point where as a viewer I just rolled my eyes and thought "get a grip" during some scenes.
Dylan O'Brien did a really good job with such a poorly written character. His performance and the dog were worth watching the movie.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
This is worthy of our favorite DC heroes
This film should be the only and true version of Justice League. A redemption for DC is still possible and I hope they see how well received it is and continue with this path and Zack Snyder, he deserves it!
Mulan (2020)
Solid live action remake
First of all, this movie doesn't deserve the hate and harsh criticism that it gets. Everyone who knows the original should not compare the two, because it's unfair. The original from 1998 is
untouchable, but that doesn't mean that this new movie doesn't deserve to have its own moment. In my opinion, Disney will never nail the live action movies until they decide to either go a completely different route from the original or go on to make a carbon copy of the original. With this movie they also tried (like before) to make a mix, but that doesn't work. The scenes that were reminiscent of the original felt out of place and forced. But the brand new scenes and story lines where refreshing and I enjoyed them. Also the fighting scenes were exciting and the actors did a good job.
Also, for me, the story of Mulan can be either a complete children's movie or an epic and mature film for adults. This in-between-movie was nice but the story just has so much more potential and I feel like it got restricted by Disney.
Cursed (2020)
See for yourself
I came to read some reviews before watching it and I have to say, that I was surprised, that it wasn't so bad. I expected to stop watching after one episode but I ended up watching the whole thing and I don't regret it. I liked the costumes, the world building and the characters.
However, the pace of the show was probably its biggest weakness as it started out strong and fast but episode 3, 4 and even 5 were just fillers with minor storylines that were explored. After that the main plot continued and the last episodes were really well made.
Also, the MC and her love interest had no chemistry whatsoever and their scenes were the hardest to watch for me (although I really love romance!).
Overall I enjoyed it and would watch a second season in the hopes that the pace improves and the main plot is not neglected for the sake of filler episodes that are not important in the long run.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 2
After thoroughly enjoying the first season I was really looking forward to season 2. At the beginning I was a bit confused because I expected a different start to season 2 in regards to the ending of season 1. But after the first episode I was able to embrace the new plot. Although, "new" is maybe the wrong word, as it basically follows the same structure of events like the first season just in different settings and for different reasons. Nevertheless, the storyline is still innovative and I enjoyed the political topics in combination with the supernatural. Also Robert Sheehan (Klaus) and Aidan Gallagher (Five) gave an outstanding performance yet again, making the rest of the cast look a bit pale in comparison.
For the next season, I would wish for a whole new plot structure, a new villain and more scenes where we see their superpowers in action.
La casa de papel (2017)
Getting Better and Better
I have to start off by saying that I don't understand the bad reviews for the fourth part. Sure, there were some questionable scenes, but nothing that the other seasons did better, in my opinion. The fourth part is really intense in his own way and sets itself apart from the rest of the seasons without taking away from the original concept and visualization of the show. I enjoyed watching every part and I hope it continues soon.
The Letter for the King (2020)
Good watch if you like fantasy stuff
I didn't read the books, but I enjoyed the series. Sure, typically Netflix, there are some cringe moments and lack of logic. It is not a show where you are supposed to overthink every action and word. But if you are looking for a
nice, semi- exciting story for a sunday, this is it.
To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020)
Disappointed but not surprised
It is a watchable sequel although it does not do justice to the first one. Boring, no developments.. compared to the first one, it seems like a filler leading up to a (hopefully) better third part.
Zumbo's Just Desserts (2016)
Just Desserts, Unfair Ratings
I liked season one but season two was less enjoyable, because the justifications behind the ratings of the desserts were confusing at some points and I often felt like the wrong people had to leave. It also seemed like they were favoring one contestant the whole time. Especially the finale of S2 was a disappointment for me, in my opinion, the favoritism really jumped out and the better baker was robbed.