Change Your Image
ethanbresnett
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Signs (2002)
Suspenseful, creepy and entertaining movie
I have quite mixed feelings about M Night Shyamalan. He always has great ideas but the execution is usually lacking, particularly in the final third. However with Signs I think the idea is relatively simple but the execution is pretty solid throughout.
The simplicity of the premise isn't necessarily a bad thing. It's a movie devoid of any action or big set pieces, but that is quite a refreshing approach. It's an alien invasion story told on a very small scale from the perspective of one family, which does make the whole thing feel quite intimate.
I think the atmosphere that is created is really good. It feels almost like a horror movie at times with the gloomy setting and the camera work, and the subtle ways the aliens are introduced and seen.
What does let this film down for me however is the characters. I think if you are making a film like this that focuses on the characters and not necessarily any action, they have to be compelling and I just didn't find that to be the case. The performances were all quite good, but I just think the writing needed to be a little better.
Overall though I think this is definitely one of M Nights better films. He doesn't overextend himself with the premise and manages to stick the landing, making for a pretty engaging movie well worth a watch.
Back to Black (2024)
A perfectly decent biopic with a great lead performance
Like a lot of recent biopics Back to Black does a perfectly fine job but fails to really provide great depth or insight into its subject.
Considering her short career and life, this biopic took the not unreasonable approach of trying to cover all of Amy's career, but I think is where is perhaps becomes a bit unstuck. It covers all of these events well but at times it is simply replaying the events rather than exploring the people behind them.
That is where this film failed to really capture me. I felt like it explored Amy's career and her impact on the music scene on a bit of a surface level. It explored her relationship with Blake on too much of a surface level. Likewise some of her family relationships and addiction issues were a bit too surface level. I think this film needed to really find a focus and provide more of an insight into Amy. I left the film not really knowing more or understanding Amy on a deeper level than I already did.
That being said, there is still plenty to enjoy about this film. The performances are all really good, particularly Marisa Abela as Amy. Her singing is also incredible. It isn't of course as good as Amy's but is never a distraction. Then there is Jack O'Connell as Blake who again is really strong. The chemistry between them is spot on.
So overall it is a pretty strong biopic, but it perhaps keeps a little too much distance from Amy without diving in as deep as it could have done. The strong performance from Abela, the great music, and the decent command of the events of Amy's life make it a well worth watch though.
The Package (2018)
Reasonable funny but very one note comedy
The Package is a relatively brave film in its commitment to what is essentially a string of dick jokes. Unfortunately this is not enough to make a particularly interesting movie, stretching the jokes and the concept too much.
I do think there is a lot of comedic value in the earnest and sincere way a lot of the dialogue is delivered. The actors all rise to the challenge well and it could have come across incredibly cringe which it just about manages not to.
The runtime is kept thankfully short but even then as mentioned it does feel like the premise is stretched too much for a feature film.
There are some positives in the performances, which aren't great but are pretty solid. Geraldine Viswanathan and Daniel Doheny probably emerge as the two standouts but as a group they are all perfectly good.
So ultimately this film is fine. A few good laughs but it quickly gets old as the plot is very predictable and the comedy very one note. If you're looking for a quick late night comedy to give you a chuckle this will deliver, but don't go in expecting great things.
Commando (1985)
Brilliantly entertaining 80s cheese
Commando is a brilliantly entertaining display of unadulterated 80's macho cheese.
From a story perspective this film is incredible simplistic but that's not necessarily a bad thing. It wastes no time getting going and keeps a really good propulsive momentum throughout. There's very little in this film that is surplus to requirements.
The acting is all incredibly cheesy, but this is one of the best things about the film. Schwarzenegger is hilarious with his deadpan delivery of absolutely absurd dialogue.
The action is wildly entertaining with some truly insane set pieces, particularly from Arnie and his feats of strength, almost walking around like the terminator.
Really there isn't much to complain about with this film. It has no airs and graces and does what it says on the tin. It is Arnie in a tongue in cheek explosive cheese fest. A real treat!
#Saraitda (2020)
Top quality zombie movie
Fans of the zombie genre will be sure to enjoy this film as it has so many great zombie movie traits and is pretty inventive in its story telling.
It wastes no time getting going which is a really strong point, and it keeps a good momentum with action sequences interspersed throughout. The tight runtime means that very little feels superfluous. It's all very clean and well put together.
The story is very simple but effective, following a survivor of a zombie outbreak trapped in an apartment complex. There's no unnecessary exposition or distracting subplots which again is another strong point of this film.
In terms of characters this film is pretty much a two hander which works really well. The performances are strong and although there isn't a lot of depth to the characters that isn't necessarily a bad thing. There's a sufficient connection to them which is enough to hold interest in their fates.
The thing that is really lacking for me in this film though is some outstanding zombie sequences. There are a couple of good set pieces and some inventive ones too, but there's nothing in this film that is particularly memorable which is such a shame. I think the scenario and the setting lends itself to some really outstanding set pieces which just weren't realised.
So despite missing a defining set piece, this is still a really strong and engaging zombie movie. It feels quite refreshing in its simplicity and for the most part is very effective.
Abigail (2024)
Fun and gory horror!
Abigail does what it says on the tin in a very unapologetic and effective way. As the trailer suggests, it is a vampire ballerina movie full of gore, guts and blood. What's not to like right?
In terms of the premise there isn't really much to argue with. It is a really fun idea that has so much potential for good horror and largely it is executed pretty well. It gets going relatively quickly and keeps a decent enough pace. I do think that the story is wrapped up a bit poorly and the final act is quite weak in terms of plot, but it's still a very fun conclusion.
Mostly this is because of the commitment to making a full on gory film. There's enough blood to put entire horror franchises to shame and no more so than in the final act. In fact the whole film is chock full of well done gory sequences that will satiate all horror heads out there.
In terms of scares this film is alright. It leans a little too much on jump scares, but there's still a good amount of suspense injected into the film through the setting which is welcome.
Perhaps my main issue with this film and why I'm not scoring it higher is the dialogue. It's annoying because such a great cast was assembled for this film, but I think they were let down a bit. The characters weren't bad per se, and the performances were still good, but I think the interactions between them were all a bit weak and cliche.
Maybe that sums up this film. It's a real mix of creative and inventive horror laced with cliches. So while this film is still a great watch and is definitely entertaining, with a bit more refinement it maybe could have been something a lot more special.
Challengers (2024)
A sizzling and sexy dive into the world of tennis
Challengers is an utterly compelling film driven by three brilliant performances. It follows three tennis stars whose personal and professional lives intersect and clash over the course of a decade or so, leading to drama on and off the court.
From a story perspective I think this film is really strong. The complex relationships between the three characters are fascinating to watch play out, and are made all the more better due to the fantastic performances. Zendaya is a force to be reckoned with, commanding the screen effortlessly. Mike Faist and Josh O'Connor are just as compelling with such gripping and engaging performances. Individually they are all superb, but really it is the chemistry between these three that sets this film alight. The whole thing is an absolute tinder box of sexual energy and competitive tension that makes for a truly absorbing picture. There's an inherent unpredictability baked into this film which makes it a real treat.
Luca Guadagnino undeniably gets the characterisation spot on, but I think he falls down in a few other areas.
The narrative structure of the film is a little messy. The non-linear story telling was a good choice, but the execution wasn't quite spot on, interrupting the flow a little too much at times. I also think the direction was a little hit and miss. Guadagnino is brilliant at creating sexual tension and chemistry in this film, and there is a really effective use of sound and music. Large portions of the film are also shot really well and look very attractive. However the overindulgent slow mo tennis shots and creative shooting of the matches missed the mark for me, which is surprising for Guadagnino whose films I always think look beautiful. This isn't necessarily a huge issue, but it's a very conspicuous one.
Overall though this film is really absorbing. The characters and performances are just so good and it oozes with sexual tension and style.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Decent fun if nothing particularly special
Ricky Stanicky is a surprisingly solid if unremarkable comedy that produces a decent amount of laughs.
The central conceit is really good with lots of great comedic potential. Unfortunately this potential is only really realised through the characters and not the story, the latter of which is a bit lacklustre.
After a strong set up I think the plot just started to lose its way a bit and it failed to keep me gripped. The laughs slowly deteriorate as it struggles to keep momentum, and the way the story pans out just feels a bit unsatisfactory and mediocre. It also overstays its welcome slightly with a near two hour runtime, which is rarely justified for a comedy.
The characters though, namely John Cena, are great. He pulls another great comedic performance out of the bag with a really funny performance, elevating the sometimes mediocre material to new heights. Efron, Santino, and Fowler are all really solid co-leads, but it's Cena's show and rightly so.
So if you're looking for a light and breezy comedy with some good laughs, Ricky Stanicky should deliver. It isn't going to set the world alight, but is worth watching for Cena's performance alone.
Música (2024)
Ironically this film doesn't make enough noise!
Musica is a strange film, because despite the fact it has a couple of strong leads, a relatively novel concept and decent plot, and an approachable runtime, it still feels a little empty.
I think ultimately the emotional core to this movie just doesn't resonate. All of the connections to the characters were are too surface level. It needed more. More passion. More drama. Maybe that is the real issue with this film. It strangely lacks passion given that the subject matter is a man pursuing his passion. It felt like it needed to raise its voice a bit more.
That being said there are some fun creative choices with the use of sound and music, and as mentioned the lead performances are pretty strong for the way the roles were written.
So although this film never quite dips into being bland, it flirts with the idea but just about manages to stay entertaining. It could have done with an injection of passion or something just to give it more of a spark, but it is a relatively easy and fun watch nonetheless.
Ordinary Angels (2024)
An emotional story well told
Ordinary Angels is a pretty safe bet of a film. There's a dying girl. A stubborn and loving father doing his best in the face of adversity. An everyday hero who swoops in Erin Brockovich style and impacts their lives in unimaginable ways.
It makes for very inspiring, heart warming stuff that will be sure to have you reaching for the tissues at some point. It is very much marketed as a tearjerker film and it absolutely delivers on this front.
The filmmaking is probably overly cliche and doesn't really push the boat out too much. It also maybe overstays its welcome slightly with the runtime. These aren't huge issues as the narrative is really the driving force of the film, but these areas could have been tightened up.
The performance from Alan Ritchson is maybe one of the best elements of the film. He really sells it as the hard working father swimming against the tide to keep his family together. Hilary Swank is of course brilliant with a brilliantly written character. Any film with a dying child has the potential to be far too bleak, but her performance and character ensure this is never the case.
So although Ordinary Angels doesn't do anything particularly flash, it tells its story well with a couple of great performances to boot. The emotional core of the story is the real selling point, and this is executed very well making a watch well worth while.
Civil War (2024)
Sensational
Civil War is truly a masterful piece of cinema. It is a gritty, captivating, enigmatic and rich depiction of a near future where the United States has descended into full blown civil war.
In every conceivable way I think this film is a masterpiece.
Approaching the concept through the lens of a team of journalists, specifically photographers, is genius. It makes for such striking imagery, giving the film a documentary feel with a gritty and matter of fact realness to it. Visually Civil War is a mesmerising treat.
Then there is the sound which might be my favourite aspect of this film. I can't remember the last time I saw a film with such a commanding use of sound. You're ears will be ripped from deafening silences to booming firefights that will plunge you into the action and pull you into screen. I urge everybody to see this film at the theatre to experience this incredible sound design to the fullest.
Watching the trailer I assumed Kirsten Dunst would be the driving force of this film, but it's Cailee Spaeny who emerges as the MVP. All of the performances are superb, but it is Spaeny who steals the show for me with a thoroughly captivating performance, particularly as the film progresses.
All of this praise and I haven't even mentioned the concept, which is just so good. We are drip fed information about why these events are going on, but really this is never the focus of the narrative. Instead we are left to speculate as to how this near future has emerged, which again I think is a genius decision from Garland.
Speaking of Garland, with an already stacked resume, somehow he tops the lot with Civil War. The way he creates tension and urgency in particular is masterful, and his overall direction is nothing short of superb.
This is by far and away my film of the year, and even though we are only four months in I struggle to see how it could be topped.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
A solid crime thriller that maybe just needed a few extra elements
Emily the Criminal has lots of great elements.
Firstly there's the brilliant central performance from Aubrey Plaza, an actress who needs to be on our screens much more than she is. She creates a character that you completely understand and sympathise with and she draws you into her character arc.
Then there's the plot which is well executed, if lacking in a little depth. I'm almost sat on the fence a bit as I think the compact nature of this story is quite refreshing, but there was also potential to dig through so many more layers.
The lack of complex plotting gives the story a good momentum which is again very welcome. It gets straight to the point and doesn't really faff around with any of it's themes or characters.
So ultimately there is a lot to enjoy with this film, but it maybe just needed more of this good stuff. Perhaps an extra 10-15 minutes to give it an extra spark or an extra twist to proceedings. An extra character or two. I don't know. Even without this missing piece, it is still a solid and gripping crime drama / thriller.
The First Omen (2024)
Atmospheric and gripping horror!
I've never seen any of the other Omen films so I can't speak to how well this film honours or connects to them. But what I can say is that viewing this as a standalone horror it is atmospheric, creepy, and has a thoroughly intriguing and well executed plot.
It follows Margaret, a nun plagued by terrible visions who is transferred to Rome, where sinister events begin to arouse her suspicions of an insidious conspiracy at the heart of the church.
From a story perspective it isn't overly complex, but I think that's a really positive thing. I've seen too many horror films lately that try to overcomplicate their plotting, but The First Omen keeps it relatively simple and to great effect. I do think the pacing is a little saggy and a two hour runtime is a bit uncalled for, but largely it keeps a good momentum.
There is a great atmosphere that hangs over the film, primarily injected through the score which is superb. This extends to the visuals as well, with a retro effect applied as if it were shot on film, giving it a really rich feel. At times the film falls back on cheap jump scares to illicit it's scares, and these are all very telegraphed, but largely the horror is well earned through the creepy atmosphere.
Then there's the body horror which again is really solid. This won't be one for the squeamish as it doesn't shy away from the gore at all. But thankfully it doesn't feel that gratuitous which is a nice change. It all serves the story which gives it even more impact.
So, in a world that has seen plenty of iconic horror franchises dragged kicking and screaming into the 21st century (Halloween, The Exorcist, The Evil Dead etc), The First Omen surely stands out maybe the finest example of how to execute a franchise revival (although I did rather enjoy Evil Dead Rise for the record).
Fanboys (2009)
Not overly funny but a decent enough story with good performances
I think this film probably would have really appealed to me in the mid noughties, but unfortunately watching it in 2024 a lot of the humour feels quite dated.
The story is actually pretty solid and its a good concept that they utilise well, so there isn't much to argue with on this front. It's a pretty ludicrous set up with lots of room for comedy and laughs.
Unfortunately that's where the film falls down for me though. The comedy and laughs just weren't that forthcoming and it was a big let down in this respect. As mentioned I think the humour is perhaps a bit dated and doesn't translate well anymore.
Still, there were some good performances from the lead foursome and a range of great cameos, and all of references to Star Wars and other sci-fi vehicles will satiate your inner geek.
A bit hit and miss on the humour, but the story and performances are just about fun enough.
The Persian Version (2023)
Really solid movie!
I must say I was really shocked by this film in a good way. Based on the trailer I was expecting a romcom, and while there are some elements of that the story delves into so many different areas.
It is an exploration of the immigrant experience, sexuality, mother daughter relationships, family, religion and so much more. There's a lot crammed in and these themes are all explored pretty well.
The structure of the film is somewhat unusual, bringing in different perspectives and protagonists, and I'm not entirely sure if this worked. It made the runtime feel a tad too long but this isn't a major criticism.
One thing I really loved about this film was the performances, particularly from Leila Mohammadi in the lead role. She was a great protagonist to root for and connect to and instantly drew me in.
The style of the film was also pretty solid. At times it was really vibrant and energetic with some great music choices throughout.
A surprising film that will be sure to draw you in with one of its many themes!
Rustin (2023)
Really solid biopic with a great leading performance
Rustin is a really solid if somewhat conventional biopic.
It tells the story of Bayard Rustin, a crucial figure in the American civil rights movement and his leading role in organising the pivotal 1963 march on Washington.
It's a compelling story that is told well, with relatively few bells and whistles. It does a good job of exploring the man of Rustin and the events surrounding the organisation of the march. I would have perhaps liked a bit more exploration of the man himself, but there is a lot to explore in this story and it did cover the ground well enough.
Really the highlight of this film though is the tour de force performance from Colman Domingo. He really shines in this role and instantly captivates you and draws you in.
Worth watching for the performance alone, this biopic feels somewhat conventional but explores a crucial period of history very adeptly.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Decent enough
You get what you expect from this film, especially if you've seen the previous instalments in the franchise.
There is some exciting monster action, that can't be denied. It perhaps takes a little long to get stuck into this and there should definitely have been more, but when we get it it is pretty good. It maybe feels a little similar to the previous film though. I think if this franchise wants to move forward it needs to find a way to shake things up a bit and try to reinvent itself.
The human side of things, as ever, is where this film gets let down. There is some half decent monster mythology that gets explored, but really the humans only exist to progress the monster action. That would be fine but they dwell on the human side of things for too long. Either develop the characters and the story lines or just dramatically reduce the human characters screen time. This film makes us spend a little too much time with them for me with very little reward.
Overall though this film is a decent bit of fun. I don't think it's as good as Godzilla vs Kong, but it just about does the job.
Do Revenge (2022)
Great fun!
Do Revenge is a really fun and stylish teen movie that fans of the genre will be sure to love.
There are some great twists and turns in the plot so I won't go into too much detail, but it draws it's central conceit from Strangers on a Train with so many throwbacks and homages to classic teen movies. All of this is thrown together to make a really fun movie stuffed full of drama and decent comedy as well.
The performances are really good, particularly from Camila Mendes who is magnetic on screen and could not have been more perfectly cast. Maya Hawke matches her well, and there's a brilliant collection of supporting characters and performances too.
Most of all though this movie excels in its aesthetic. The wardrobe department knocked it out of the park, as did the set designers. The music choices too were all top notch.
I wasn't necessarily expecting great things from Do Revenge but it really surprised me. A really fun and quality teen movie!
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Superb!
Late Night with the Devil is such a brilliantly constructed film that approaches the genre with such a unique and effective angle.
So many horror films continually tread over the same old formula and can feel very similar, but Late Night with the Devil has a completely fresh approach which is such a treat. It really feels like an anything could happen kind of film that builds tension and suspense so well.
The story is really intriguing and engaging. It keeps a tight runtime and never feels like anything is superfluous, meaning it keeps momentum throughout.
Then there are the great performances, none more so than David Dastmalchian in the lead role who is magnetic. It's such a well written and fleshed out role which again is somewhat rare in the genre.
Late Night with the Devil emerges as one of the finest horror films of recent years and is an absolute treat from start to finish.
Death Proof (2007)
Absolutely brilliant!
Death Proof is the final Quentin Tarantino film I've watched, and it might just be the recency bias speaking but it's potentially one of his best.
It contains all of the usual Tarantino trademarks. There are lengthy dialogue scenes, stylised violence, gratuitous shots of feet etc etc. But on top of all this there's a vibe and energy to this film that I don't think he captures in any of his other works.
It's a style that might not work for most as it isn't a particularly narrative driven film, with the events of the film capable of being condensed into a line or two. It's also bizarrely structured almost feeling like two distinct parts. That being said there are some surprises in this film for sure despite it's relative simplicity. But really it's the dialogue between the characters and the whole tone where this film really excels. I was just hooked and drawn in.
The performances are all really great as you'd expect from Tarantino, who always brings together a terrific ensemble and gets the best out of them. The direction is of course spot on too.
To top it all off the film ends with just a pitch perfect conclusion that sums up the tone and style of the film perfectly.
Considering this is one of Tarantino's lesser known and lesser loved works, I was totally surprised by how much I loved it!
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
A bit of a let down but there's some fun to be had
I was really looking forward to this film as I enjoyed Afterlife and was hoping that Frozen Empire would be able to build on that success. Unfortunately this film is a wasted opportunity that feels rather drab and unorganised.
Firstly there is a big issue of too many characters being crammed in. A mix of original characters, those introduced in Afterlife, and brand new characters, all mix and combine in really uncoordinated ways. Nobody gets enough development to feel particularly engaging or fun. Mckenna Grace's Phoebe probably emerged as the lead character, but in a remarkably limp story line.
Speaking of the story, again this feels really poorly put together. Without wanting to tread into spoiler territory, I will just say that the main villain of the film has nowhere near enough screentime and the film feels like it's over just as it's getting started. For large portions of the film it feels like nothing is particularly happening and it is all leading towards something that is over far too quickly.
I think a lot of the issues with this film are because it was resting on its laurels a bit. It continually makes references to the original films to try to curry favour with fans, but these cheap attempts don't cover up the fact that the story is mediocre and the characters are all two dimensional.
There's maybe a bit of fun to be had here if you load up on popcorn and want to switch your brain off for a bit, but it's such a shame that this film wasn't better as it had real potential.
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
Great fun!
I must say I really don't understand why this film has such a low score (only a 5.6 on IMDb at the time of writing?!). It has all of the quintessential elements you'd expect to see from one of the Coen Brothers, but it also has this whole distinct energy and feeling to it which I loved.
Despite it's short runtime Drive Away Dolls is at once a road trip movie, a crime caper, a queer story, and all these elements are explored really well.
To top it all off, there are two brilliantly created and written characters played perfectly by Geraldine Viswanathan and Margaret Qualley. Their chemistry and contrasting energies were just perfect and instantly draw you in.
I don't know where all the hate is coming from! This film is an absolute hoot and I for one loved it!
Monkey Man (2024)
Mediocre Man
Monkey Man promised so much through the electrifying trailer, but unfortunately I was left thoroughly underwhelmed.
For me this is primarily for one reason. The action was so poorly shot which is such an unforgivable sin for me. It was full of jarring cuts, shaky camera work, and disorientating pans and whips. Dev Patel clearly wanted a very kinetic and vibrant approach but it just wasn't executed well for me. This is such a shame as when the camera work did settle down the action was violent and gritty and could have been something really special. The stunt work all looked good, it just wasn't presented well at all.
In terms of the story there isn't much to complain about. I've seen so many films of this ilk and Monkey Man doesn't necessarily stand out too much. Some side plots and characters added a little variety, but ultimately the story was fairly generic. Nothing great but nothing awful.
Then there was the lead performance from Dev Patel which again I was left a tad underwhelmed by. He's a brilliant actor and considering he was directing I thought he'd really shine in this project, but he just failed to really draw me in as something was missing from his performance. None of the other characters were developed enough to particularly comment on their performances.
One of the strengths of the film though is probably the look of the whole thing. There are some good creative choices in the sets, lighting etc, that do create a vibrancy and energy which worked well.
With so many great films in this genre like John Wick, Taken, Nobody etc, there needed to be something in this film to really stand out. Unfortunately nothing did, resulting in a resoundingly mediocre affair.
Mothers' Instinct (2024)
A thoroughly engaging thriller with two incredible lead performances
Mother's Instinct is a really solid dramatic thriller that will draw you in and keep you hooked.
It follows suburban housewives Celine and Alice, whose lives are plunged into turmoil when a tragic loss throws doubt over their relationship with dramatic consequences.
From a story perspective the film is really solid. It has great momentum throughout and accelerates towards a thrilling final act. I do think that maybe the middle could have been stretched out a touch. They perhaps sold themselves short with only a 90 minute runtime as I think there was more scope to develop some elements of the story. That being said what they do have is all good so this isn't a major complaint.
Really though this film is all about the two lead women who are incredible. Jessica Chastain in particular is sublime and her performance alone gives this film an extra star. Anne Hathaway alongside her is brilliant and the two characters are just so well put together. Even if nothing else about this film appeals to you, it is worth watching to see these two fantastic performances.
If you are looking for a solid thriller that will draw you in and give you some fantastic performances then Mother's Instinct will most definitely deliver.
Immaculate (2024)
Terrific horror that deserves more praise!
Immaculate is in many ways a very refreshing horror film. It isn't an overly complicated affair but it masters the basics well, with incredible execution of tone and atmosphere.
Right from the off the film conjures up a creepy and unnerving atmosphere that so many horror films fail to create. This instantly drew me in and this quality continued throughout the duration of the film. Alongside this unsettling atmosphere the film also delivers some truly gory body horror that will satiate the most blood thirsty of horror fans.
Sydney Sweeney gives a brilliant lead performance that just gets better and better as the film goes on. She fully commits to the role and her clear love of the story and the character really does come through. A solid collection of supporting characters really brings everything together and adds to a real feeling of authenticity and richness that the film has.
The story is perhaps the weakest part of this film in that it is relatively simple, but I actually didn't mind this. Too often horror films can become convoluted in their attempts to try to elevate themselves or push boundaries, but Immaculate just delivers an effective and absorbing story.
The result is a truly effective and utterly gripping horror that will have you on the edge of your seat.