Change Your Image
lmessersmith
Reviews
Transatlantic (2023)
Something special! Loved it!
With so much television available right now, this show rises above as something special.
You will fall in love with the characters and the gorgeous scenery, all wrapped into a delicious 1940s era period piece.
The storytelling grabs you from the beginning, and holds you through to the last episode. The amazing writing, talented cast, superb directing/cinematography and stunning on-site location in Marseille all add up to one of my favorite shows of 2023 so far!
Like a great book, this series both entertains and transports you, while managing to be insightful and inspiring. What are you waiting for?!
The Happy Road (1957)
Gene Kelly Classic!
What a fun film! Gene Kelly's sophisticated slapstick style permeates this movie. You can tell he was greatly influenced by Chaplin or Keaton as many of the scenes with Gene and Barbara are visual gags that are still funny today. Oh and the two young leads are great actors, refreshing for the 50s when most kids delivered their lines as if reading a book. The whole production is pure sunshine! J'adore!
Janet Jackson. (2022)
Lifeless life story
I love Janet Jackson so I was really looking forward to seeing this. But I came away disappointed in the sterile storytelling and lack of music.
Rene's home videos were interesting to see and I enjoyed the brief interview with Paula Abdul. But where's the music?! The lack of concert footage is astonishing, to the point where you never really get a feeling for Janet as a performer on stage, nor a renewed appreciation for her music. On top of that, the unbelievable number of commercial breaks ensures the story never gets to "breathe" (this would have been better suited for HBO).
By the end, I still couldn't say I really knew or understood who Janet is as a person other than someone who is shy and likes her privacy.
The Holiday (2006)
Top 5 favorite!
The Holiday is one of my favorite films! It's one of those movies that, whenever you see it while flipping channels, you have to stop and watch. It's like a comfortable sweater you slip-on or a visit from an old friend. Make this classic one of your favorites, too!
CODA (2021)
This One's Special
Beautiful film, compelling characters, gorgeous message. LOVED it! But bring the Kleenex.
Debris (2021)
Sterile Sci-fi
This series is so frustrating because while I LOVE the premise, the show is utterly lifeless. It's almost like the creator thought he would reimagine an X-Files type show, but then completely forgot the dynamic characters of Mulder and Scully are what made that show work, while the conspiracy theory stuff came second. Debris is all conspiracy theory drivel first, led by boring generic characters. Who cares?
Mix all that with an extremely irritating music score and it becomes unwatchable. Anytime a show needs to artificially add drama by having the music build up and get louder and louder leading into every commercial break needs to rethink why. Ugh I gave up after 8 episodes.
PS. To all the reviewer's who keep calling the show a "Fringe wannabe", it's literally created and written by the same guy - JH Wyman. 😆
The High Note (2020)
Enjoyable!
Caught this hidden gem on HBO and really enjoyed it! While Dakota and Tracy get most of the attention my favorite was Kelvin! So dang charismatic and a great voice to boot! More of him, please!