Change Your Image
xmal-18747
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unclaimed (2016)
Brilliance
I really enjoyed this version of the story from the women on the streets of Vancouver. Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers was definitely the star of this film. A lovely performance from a relatively unknown actor (to me anyhow). The story itself is one of horror, one of the police not doing their job properly, racism, discrimination from those whom we are supposed to trust, and the fact that this went on for years and years. I believe he is still Canada's most notorious serial killer. I'm going to surmise that he did indeed kill 50 or more. It pains me that we will never know. I liked this film very much. Cheers.
Private Eyes (2016)
A Welcome Change From The Usual Drivel
I came across this on a streaming site. The reason I started to watch it was because it is set in Canada. I like it for many reasons, it's lighthearted, funny, whitty, and you come to see the characters grow together. The other characters like Maz, Danika and Zoe are fun. Shade and Angie go well together, and you have to feel sorry for Shade. It doesn't look like he will ever love the one he wants. Are they running a true storyline? Man likes woman, woman likes man, woman does many things to suggest she likes him back, then does a 180 to date someone she clearly doesn't like. Sounds familiar? I keep willing them to kiss, they nearly did once, but it ain't happened yet. I'm into the fourth series. I like Jules, I think she is played very well by Jordyn Negri. It's a nice change from the glorification of guns that is American telly. I like the Toronto landmarks and Queen Street that I recognise from my visits there. The most annoying thing? Angie's lips. I agree with one reviewer that says her lips seem to get bigger and bigger as the episodes unfold. She's looking more like a fish, every time. Watch them closely and you will be mesmerised by the unmovableness of those smackers. Lol Overall very enjoyable, lighthearted and funny. Cheers.
Lip Service (2010)
Lack of Jocks in this one!
I liked it very much, except one thing. In all of the main charcters there's actually only two sweaties. I wanted to hear some real Glasgow accents. It might as well have been filmed in any city in England, for the amount of local Glasgow accents we got to listen to. Bring in old Rab C Nesbitt!!! Lol.
I recommend though, well worth watching.
Normal People (2020)
Captivated By Real Love
I just finished watching the last episode. It was so lovely to see them together, enjoying each other, spending a real Christmas together. The old witch of a Mum, and Marianne's brother got right on me nerves. That brother; I could swing for him. What a despicable person. They make a nice couple. I wish I could find a love like that. Intense, dramatic and well done. Throughout the series I just kept saying, "please get back together!!!! I was so jealous for them, when they both had partners you knew weren't right for them. I hated that. A really pleasant change, and a pleasure to watch. I hope they can spend their lives together.
Shell (2012)
Bleakness in the Scottish Highlands
I came across this film via MyFlixer. I'm always attracted to the alternatives of life. This seemed like a indie cinema creation. The film itself was dark, broody and disturbing. It gave me some hope in the days of loneliness and covid 24/7 brainwashing. I liked the main character. She is stuck in her Dad's vortex of a petrol station. The blokes that patronise the petrol station, do so out of a fancy for her. The electricity between her and her old man is weird and desperate at the same time. There's not much conversation here, it's all said in the lack of conversation. A daughter imprisoned by her epileptic patriarch.
A touchy and difficult subject matter that she manages to escape after the main event. I liked it, it had all the darkness and desolation of any good British Film. It's worth your time, but don't expect much joviality.