Change Your Image
chrisblythe-91669
Reviews
The Trip to Spain (2017)
Tired format
Basically the same as the first 2 movies. The fake competition between them gets tiresome. I stopped watching halfway through.
Treadstone (2019)
Enjoyable, if a bit silly
The first Bourne movie is one of my favourite films and so I enjoyed the concept of this series. It is good to see multiple and diverse characters, not just the usual white American males. The storylines were fun, particularly the 1973 and North Korea parts. There are several flaws;
The cicadas wake up in top physical form!
The fight scenes are over the top.
Tara being a cicada was a bit silly (and predictable)
As is standard in US TV shows the series finishes open ended.
The actors are rather too attractive! Well, maybe it's not such a bad flaw!
Overall, unlikely to win any awards, but I enjoyed watching it.
Unité 42 (2017)
Stand out drama
I enjoyed this a lot. Strong characters and interesting stories. Sometimes a bit implausible but hey, it's a tv drama! Like other reviewers there is room for another season.
La trêve (2016)
Loved season 1, season 2 has plot holes
I loved season one. Weird main character and you don't know where the story will end up!
However, I gave up on season 2. The story wasn't believable- there would have been loads of forensic evidence that undermines the premise of the character's guilt. Just not credible
London Spy (2015)
So slow. Gave up after half an hour
I wanted to like this and the concept sounds good. I just found it so slow and impossible to get excited about the story. I appreciate they wanted to build backstory but I just couldn't hold my attention. Watched costa del sol instead!
O sabor das margaridas (2018)
An OK drama.
I enjoy European dramas and this was quite good. Some good twists in the story.
However, I found the main character a bit odd. She doesn't display any energy or urgency, just drifts around the place. For someone with an underlying reason to investigate the murder, she seems a bit 'can't be bothered'.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Disappointing and not Star Wars!
I love the first 3 released 'proper' Star Wars movies- part of my childhood. The prequels were terrible Disney movies. The last 3 are remakes of the first proper movies but with 'modern' CGI and so on. I like the main characters but the rehashing of the plots are boring, and this movie is just silly. I enjoyed it as a family fun movie, it it could have been any other current sci fi movie. The return of the emperor is so weak. I've seen the movie once and I honestly can't remember what happened.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Spike Tarantino!
I really enjoyed this movie. The character with PTSD was a strong performance. The plot got a bit silly but it reminded me of Tarantino and I just enjoyed the ride. I enjoyed seeing a movie which features black lead actors and shows a different perspective on the war and diversity of black issues. I'd watch it again.
1917 (2019)
Disappointing cliched movie
The main thing that makes this movie different is the one shot approach. However, the story was a bit ho hum, bland and not very believable. It wasn't particularly compelling as an anti war movie. I didn't really care too much about the characters, and there's a random scene where the lead meets a woman which didn't seem to fit. I saw Da Five Bloods soon after and that affected me more as an anti war movie,
Overall this movie was disappointing and I don't get the hype about it.
Midnattssol (2016)
Memorable thriller
The theme song for this is great- sent chills down my spine. The setting is amazing and I was stunned to find out the mine and town is a real place! The story threads are interesting and draws on indigenous culture I wasn't aware of.
Le chalet (2017)
Enjoyable drama
I enjoy European drama in general and this one sticks in my mind quite a bit. There is an unsettling slowness and stillness to the setting of the isolated village with dark goings on. I figured out some of the plot which maybe was intended - it was clear to me who one of the characters was from the flashbacks, but the ending was unexpected. I really enjoyed this series.
White Lines (2020)
Kind of ok
I enjoyed the first episode and stuck it out as it harks back to my youth a bit. But the characters are largely irritating stereotypes and the plot is a bit stretched out.
Brigada Costa del Sol (2019)
Old school fun
I loved this show, reminded me of the Sweeney and the professionals from the 70s and 80s. I think the show is intentionally old school and a bit cheesy, but the lot is fun and the characters interesting. I liked the resolution of series one which ties up the story but leaves things open for a second season.
There is a bit too much 'male gaze' on Sara Saloma in the camera work, but she is stunning so.....