Change Your Image
juno-21
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
First season not that bad
Haven't seen the second season yet, but I agree with the reviewer who said it was too slow and too much personal drama. There is not enough sci-fi and too much waffle about things we don't really care about and which aren't relevant to the story.
You want to slap some of the characters sometimes because they behave so irrationally, and the story doesn't give you a reason why they are behaving in that way.
The series doesn't deserve a low rating though. It's well produced and well acted, and the aliens are very alien, even though you don't see them until about episode 5 or 6. The final episode was pretty good.
My question is, what happened to all the human bodies? Streets are deserted, but we don't see piles of dead bodies!
The Cable Guy (1996)
Sorry Jim
I would have enjoyed this if it wasn't for Jim Carrey. The movie itself is ok, especially for that era, but Jim Carrey is his usual OTT self. Apart from that it would have been a 6. I don't want to watch it again.
Repeating the above to use up characters.
I would have enjoyed this if it wasn't for Jim Carrey. The movie itself is ok, especially for that era, but Jim Carrey is his usual OTT self. Apart from that it would have been a 6. I don't want to watch it again.
I would have enjoyed this if it wasn't for Jim Carrey. The movie itself is ok, especially for that era, but Jim Carrey is his usual OTT self. Apart from that it would have been a 6. I don't want to watch it again.
Moonfall (2022)
Really bad
How did this get made? Bad script, bad acting, bad editing, bad effects. Nothing believable about it. Stories start and then go nowhere. Given it has Halle Berry and Patrick Wilson, i had hoped there might be something decent about it, even after reading the reviews, but even they can't save this atrocious mess.
The English 'scientist' guy was just a joke and half the extra characters could have been dispensed with.
Even the special effects were dubious which is a shame, given that could have been all that would save this wreck of a movie.
I have to write a minimum amount of characters......
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Not for me
I'm not arty farty enough for this movie. Too random for my taste. I had no idea what was going on; timelines jump years with no warning and the characters are all over the place. Well acted, so it gets a 2, but apart from that: WTF????
I Want You Back (2022)
It gets better
I was ready to quit after 15 minutes because I thought this was stupid and over the top. But we persevered and actually ended up laughing a lot. So stick with it. It gets better.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
I wanted to like this
It should be a charming, sweet movie, but I found it predictable and overacted. It wasn't about the gallery. It was about the protagonist swanning around being chirpy. The boyfriend relationship felt wrong and the gallery hardly featured.
Would not watch again.
The Lost City (2022)
Why so low?
Much better than expected after seeing this movie only had a 6.2. We laughed out loud a few times. Yes it's predictable and unbelievable, but it's a lot of fun and I'd happily watch it again. A modern Romancing the Stone.
The Last Bus (2021)
Great acting but reality lacking
Great acting from Timothy Spall but elements of the story ruined it for me. Who would kick an old man off a bus in the middle of nowhere?
A nice idea but too disjointed for me. Could have been a lot more moving.
Swan Song (2021)
Not my bag
Actually a very good movie. Well acted, beautiful scenery, nice futuristic effects. Just not my bag, baby. Too long and slow and maudlin. Too much moping around.
Inherent Vice (2014)
Great movie but didn't really understand it
Aesthetically pleasing and well acted but also very hard to follow. I admit i didn't understand any of it but I loved the sets and then wardrobe.
The movie borders on being a comedy with no laughs.
En helt almindelig familie (2020)
A tough time for a young girl
Part way through the movie, at a counselling session, the mother suggests a formal goodbye, or a type of funeral, for the father. This wasn't taken up, but I think Emma would have handled her father's transition a lot better if that had happened.
There should have been a lot more discussion to help her come to terms with the whole situation.
It was a touching movie and Kaya Toft Loholt deserved her awards.
The Good Place (2016)
Are these high scores from children?
Have worked my way through 2 sessions and am struggling to think of a reason to continue with the rest. Forced dialogue, childish humour and struggling storyline.
Precious (2009)
Great acting, but not a feelgood movie
I have seen this twice now over the years and it's a sad, depressing movie. I don't think I'll watch it again despite the great acting.
The fact that people actually live life like this is painful.
Red Notice (2021)
5.5 Ryan and Dwayne can't save it
It feels like it should have been better and funnier but it was just a letdown. Ryan just playing his usual character but even more OTT than usual, and Dwayne along for the ride. Wonder woman hardly even mattered.
Not at the top off my rewatch list.
Reminiscence (2021)
Lots of potential but ...
Great CGI of flooded Florida, potentially a good story, but the reality is all over the place.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
I don't think so
The modern relationship was jarring and forced and the two old folk getting together after 50 years just felt wrong. I don't buy it.
Sorry JoJo, not this time.
Cheesy.
Them (2021)
Lovely to look at, horrible to watch
An aesthetically pleasing series, and well acted, but just a horrible, horrible story, with much violence and ugly behaviour. We didn't enjoy watching it but having invested so much time we wanted to see it through.
It's not edifying.
The Ice Road (2021)
Quite bad
Unbelievable, ridiculous. Crazy script. The characters don't make sense and neither does the story.
French Exit (2020)
Great aesthetic but weird
It's a lovely looking movie and well acted, plus a bit quirky, but it gets a bit TOO quirky half way through.
6/10 is on the generous side, but the aesthetics do it for me.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Solid 90s action
Went well for a while but then turned into an Aliens/Armageddon crossover. Good CG and action though, and plenty of explosions.
Solid 6/10.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Brainless
Really stupid but great aesthetics. Watched it til the end, was neither drunk nor stoned, and thought it was bad.
They Live (1988)
So bad
I should have stopped half way. It's just bad. Bad acting, bad story, boring. How can this be a cult movie?
Personal Shopper (2016)
Dull
Great acting from KS, but dull story. Not much happens and the texting part is just ridiculous.
Stowaway (2021)
I agree with the naysayers
Could have been so good. What a stupid ending and the stowaway story went nowhere. Bleh.
Mank (2020)
Boring and pretentious
Got half way before giving up. Don't feel for any of the characters and don't care.