Change Your Image
robd-50235
Reviews
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Great Italian scenery and storyline
Having recently been to Italy I could totally relate to this film. Having been to small towns and villages I have experienced how locals can adopt you after a few days and how you will do anything for them. May not be the typical American Equalizer but great cultural integration. If you love travelling and integrating with different people then this will appeal to you.
I know fans of the earlier two films will want to see more planning and action but the point of the film is that he has finally found where he belongs. Yes there is a leap of faith at the beginning from several characters to trust him but it still works. Dakota Fanning was also a good addition.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Great storyline, characters, actors, and visual
Fantastic series. Great concept with great storyline. The back stories of several characters gives the story depth and makes each character interesting even the ones with flaws. Loved the game play of events, especially the logic ones, and the diversity of characters was great. Each suit of card has meaning and each number of card has meaning. There were surprises including some characters who did not last long but you expected them to do so and other that lasted for a long time when you expected the opposite.
Hoping another series arises even though they could leave it where it is. Highly recommended.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Long repetitive with no wow factor
So wanted this to be good. Loved the concept and idea of the first movie even if there were some predictable cliches. This one is just more of the same but hey, let's replace the jungle with water, and repeat the same sequence over and over again - fight the bad guys, kids get captured, request Jake surrender, kids escape, sea animals to the rescue, fight the bad guys, kids get captured again, request Jake surrender again , kids escape again, sea animals to the rescue ......... and again, and again. 3hrs could have been reduced to 30 minutes based on the plot. What's worse is the end suggest a sequel. It would want a massive rethink for a sequel to work. Great visuals but let down by a lazy storyline.
The Last of Us (2023)
Slow boring and overrated
Was sucked in by the high ratings and convinced my flat mates to watch on this basis. Obviously ratings either cam from people associated with show or from die hard fans of the game.
Very slow, boring and predictable. No blow your mind away scenes or sub plots. Acting ok, visuals ok, but that's about it. Sign of an ordinary show when everyone starts getting on their phone to check out the latest social media post and this show encourages that.
I would like to say I hope this show gets better but will not invest any more time into the next episode. Reviewers set realistic expectiaons rather than over hyping and making it a huge disappointment.
Irreverent (2022)
Slow stereotype start but gets better
Okay I approached this with trepidation. Looked like a series trying to have more cliches than Crocodile Dundee. But surprisingly the more I got into it the less I thought of it as stereotypical Australian tv show. Yes the mob guys are a bit unrealistic, the original ex rev going Zumba is stupid, but the character development of the rest of the cast as it goes on is good and the scenery is great to watch. Worth more than the low ratings it has received. Overall it is worth a watch if looking for something to invest a bit of time in. With different characters it keeps it interesting and makes a nice change from the normal tv series.
Step Up 3D (2010)
Best of the Step Ups - Great soundtrack and trust fund
Ok you can pick little faults in this movie but this is definitely the best of the Step Up series. Really good dance cast and soundtrack and at least they apply a story behind it which logically follows.
Great soundtrack (Empire State of mind, Beggin, Club can't handle me to name few) great lines, don't even get me started on the "trust fund" ... classic. Great city, great music, great dancing. The use of music, dance and sites around NYC make for a great movie. The opening challenge in the toilet and nightclub are classic. The robot man, the twins, and use of electronics are brilliant
Born from a Boom Box. Go the Pirates.
Heart of Champions (2021)
Starts well but ending let's it down
I wanted to like this and for the first 2/3rds of the movie it was quite good. Scenery and cinematography was good, good characters, with different backgrounds. A bit cliched but still worth watching.
Then it went bad. It was like how do we wrap this up quickly and still get a victory out of tragedy. Crap revenge, silly reactions, simple death, but wait let's just replace the two best rowers with non entities and win this one for the team. USA USA USA
I like re-watching films, even mediocre ones but wouldn't watch again. Would have been a 8 but ending dragged it to a 6, and the generosity of the final rating is due to first half of movie. Such a shame.
The King's Man (2021)
Underrated film, worth watching
This film is very underrated. On the plus side the cinematography and overall filming is fantastic. Great visuals and action sequences with brilliant landscape views. The linkage to historical references is very accurate. Yes it takes poetic licence with these historical events (especially US president blackmail) but that makes the films.
Yes it does not follow the happy Hollywood scripting where the key character lives happily ever after but sets a great subplot and basis for the founding of the earlier kingsman films. Surprisingly good.
12 Angry Men (1957)
Great actors commanding a room
The fact that this movie is basically set in one room is testament to the great actors in the movie. The story, the dialogue, and even representing both the tension of the room and also the climate (when it eventually rains is prefect). Acting, script, and tension is brilliant. Must see.