Change Your Image
alexfstu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Atypical (2017)
Heartwarming and Funny
I did not expect.muc but I got hooked. It is a sensitive subject that was tackled by the show's writers and actors very well. It is entertaining,.emotional, educational, and bring a lot to the table.
Key and Peele (2012)
Stick to Horror and Real Comedy
It is a rip off (I am all for reinventing but it is not that) of In Living Color and Chapelle's Show. Started great but after S02 - that's it. Watch the first.two episodes.
Timeless (2016)
Not Dragged Out
Started to get repeatitive at times but they spiced it up best they could. Simple plain fun at the beginning. At times there was blatant disregard for logic of time travel - as we understand it, ha ha. :)
My rating actually went up as I started not too be too much of a nerd about it but just enjoying the ride. And history.
Ground Floor (2013)
McGuinley & Scovel Show
These two guys saved this otherwise mediocre show. All other characters and the corresponding actors are blend.
The writing is ehh but again.
Dont have much more to say. It is a show for when you have nothing better to do, and just want something extremely light and somewhat fun.
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Too Much Hype
If you love the director, it does not mean he has always been a genius.
A movie with starting actors and a glimpsr into a great director's work.
But nothing.
It's not like it was with Kevin Smith.
Wild Africa (2015)
Leftover footage scraped.together
Nothing spectacular about. A bunch of leftover quality footage sewn together into a weak narrative. It''s ok but you expect a lot from the team that brough Planet Earth
.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Could have been worse
Yes, it is in part a reunion more than a sequel but it's ok. No, it does not have the spirit of the classic. And yes, I was born in 1980 so the original wad love at first sight. At least this reunion is better than the obe from Jay and Silent Bob. I lovve them very much but they tried too hard and failed. This one - just another forgetable and ok piece of brought back nostalgia.
But Nextdoria?...
Sense8 (2015)
Too dragged out. But beautiful.
All in all it really depends onxwhat you ar elooking to get out of it but it is dragging.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Full of ridiculous things
Especially Jake honoring/avenging his parents by showing a middle finger to aliens and then pissing on the floor of their planet size ship. While holding both hands behind his head.
And that is just the beginning or rather the end of it.
Numerous and disguisting pandering to the Chinese, crazy doctor running around like a headless and pantless chochickenjust after 25 years in a coma and so o.n.
Fatman (2020)
Waste
Despite the actors it is a waste of my time. I had to check it out. Do not waste yours.
The Trotsky (2009)
Study History
Before getting all jizzed up about another rebellion teen movie, learn your history. There is NOTHING good about the Soviets. And especially not in those times. It was like Africa but without the chopping off hands thing. Just killing million elaborately. And Trotskiy may have taken the high ground and been against Stalin but f$%k him. So glamorizing it is wrong.
Downhill (2020)
A Movie About Nothing
Some good actors and nothing to see. It's not a comedy, it's not a drama. It's nothing.
6 Underground (2019)
Confusing mess and Luc Besson rip off
And yes, I know it's Bay so exoectations were low. But... He went for the talent of Ryan Reynolds but even he could not save this awfull mess of a movie.
And Michael Bay's constany sucking up to the Chinese is disguisting.
Outlaw King (2018)
Braveheart rip off
There is nothing that I hate more than a rip off of a good movie.
This one is like Braveheart dumbed down. It might be more historically correct but it is horrendous. No acting, not coherent script.
Though I do hate Chris Pine, he is not that bad here. But everyone else is.
7 stars? Avoid at all costs. I would have even settled for a Braveheart remake / rekindling but let's wait for the legitimate one.
Upgrade (2018)
Take 1/3 of Venom and mix in some sci fi
Lowered my original 10 star to 6 for copycating Venom. Nonehteless the story changes make it a pretty good sci fi.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Rip off
This a total attempt to cash in by ripping of previous action comedies like Rush Hour, Spy with Mellisa McCarthy and so on.
Shade (2003)
No Poker Here
Nothing to do with Poker, though a great set of actors. Except the main character. No drama, nothing intense. Broken down story. Waste of time in my opinion. Stallone was rather good, surprisingly. But better watch Rounders than waste your time on this one. I missed it when it came out and now I know the reason.