Change Your Image
whois_mr_keegan
Like most users I like to rank my top films, directors, scores, etc. My lists reflect a combination of what I like the most and what I think the best is (I think there's a difference between my favorite and what I think is the best made).
*****FILM SECTION*****
TOP 100 FILMS
1. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
2. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
3. Amadeus (Milos Forman, 1984)
4. Jaws (Steven Spielberg, 1975)
5. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957)
6. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990)
7. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan, 1997)
8. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
9. The Silence of the Lambs (Johnathan Demme, 1991)
10. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
11. The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kirshner, 1980)
12. Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears, 1987)
13. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
14. Glengarry Glen Ross (James Foley, 1992)
15. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
16. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950)
17. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)
18. Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman, 1972)
19. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
20. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Milos Forman, 1975)
21. City Of God (Fernando Meirelles, 2002)
22. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987)
23. Downfall (Oliver Hirschbiegel, 2004)
24. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen, 1981)
25. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950)
26. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997)
27. Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1988)
28. The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994)
29. Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000)
30. The Crow (Alex Proyas, 1994)
31. American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999)
32. Die Hard (John McTiernan, 1988)
33. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008)
34. The Exorcist (William Friedkin 1973)
35. Do The Right Thing (Spike Lee, 1989)
36. Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer, 1998)
37. Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996)
38. The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy, 1973)
39. Audition (Takashi Miike, 1999)
40. Gandhi (Richard Attenborough, 1982)
41. The Adventures of Pricilla, Queen of the Desert (Stephan Elliot, 1994)
42. Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978)
43. Who�s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf (Mike Nichols, 1966)
44. The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985)
45. Fargo (Joel Coen, 1996)
46. The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer, 1995)
47. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
48. The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004)
49. Heat (Michael Mann, 1995)
50. When Harry Met Sally (Rob Reiner, 1989)
51. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood, 1992)
52. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000)
53. Star Wars (George Lucas, 1977)
54. The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001)
55. Munich (Steven Spielberg, 2005)
56. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring (Kim Ki-Duk, 2003)
57. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
58. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis, 1993)
59. Leon (Luc Besson, 1994)
60. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982)
61. Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008)
62. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick, 1956)
63. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964)
64. The Battle Of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966)
65. Boogie Nights (P.T. Anderson, 1997)
66. Trois Couleurs: Bleu (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993)
67. Aliens (James Cameron, 1986)
68. The Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sanchez, 1999)
69. Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985)
70. Clerks (Kevin Smith, 1994)
71. Kill Bill (Quentin Tarantino, 2003)
72. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971)
73. Inherit the Wind (Stanley Kramer, 1960)
74. Scenes From A Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1974)
75. Elizabeth (Shekhar Kapur, 1998)
76. No Country For Old Men (Joel Coen, 2007)
77. 28 Days Later (Danny Boyle, 2002)
78. Glory (Edward Zwick, 1989)
79. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955)
80. Apocalypto (Mel Gibson, 2006)
81. 21 Grams (Alejandro Gonz�lez I��rritu, 2003)
82. Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999)
83. What�s Love Got To Do With It (Brian Gibson, 1993)
84. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick, 1987)
85. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg, 1981)
86. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992)
87. Minority Report (Steven Spielberg, 2002)
88. Jesus Camp (Ewing/Grady, 2006)
89. A Fish Called Wanda (Charles Crichton, 1988)
90. Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa, 1961)
91. Magnolia (P.T. Anderson, 1999)
92. Yi yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
93. In The Mood For Love (Wong Kar-Wai, 2000)
94. The House Of Sand And Fog (Vadim Perelman, 2003)
95. 2046 (Wong Kar-Wai, 2004)
96. The Station Agent (Thomas McCarthy, 2003)
97. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh, 1989)
98. Grosse Point Blank (George Armitage, 1997)
99. The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
100. The Passion Of Joan Of Arc (Carl Th. Dreyer, 1928)
Top 10 Directors All-Time
(no specific order)
1. Martin Scorsese
2. Akira Kurosawa
3. Alfred Hitchcock
4. Steven Spielberg
5. Krzysztof Kieslowski
6. Ingmar Bergman
7. Stanley Kubrick
8. Billy Wilder
9. Francis Ford Coppola
10. Wong Kar-Wai
Top 15 Actors All-Time
no specific order
1. Marlon Brando
2. Laurence Olivier
3. Al Pacino
4. Robert De Niro
5. Dustin Hoffman
6. John Malkovich
7. Henry Fonda
8. Peter Sellers
9. Daniel Day-Lewis
10. Ben Kingsley
11. Phillip Seymour Hoffman
12. George C. Scott
13. Paul Newman
14. Richard Burton
15. Ossie Davis
Top 15 Actresses All-Time
no specific order
1. Bette Davis
2. Elizabeth Taylor
3. Kate Winslet
4. Katherine Hepburn
5. Glenn Close
6. Meryl Streep
7. Jodie Foster
8. Liv Ullmann
9. Cate Blanchett
10. Helen Mirren
11. Ellen Burstyn
12. Sissy Spacek
13. Ruby Dee
14. Julianne Moore
15. Ingrid Thulin
Top 30 Performances
no specific order
1. Al Pacino as Michael Corleone- "The Godfather Part I&II"
2. Gene Hackman as Harry Caul- "The Conversation"
3. Jodie Foster as Sarah Tobias- "The Accused"
4. Daniel Day-Lewis as Gerry Conlon- "In The Name Of The Father"
5. Bette Davis as Margot Channing- "All About Eve"
6. Meryl Streep as Sophie Zawistowski- "Sophie's Choice"
7. Juliette Binoche as Julie Vignon- "Trois Couleurs: Bleu"
8. Robert De Niro as Jake LaMotta- "Raging Bull"
9. Ben Kingsley as Behrani- "The House of Sand and Fog"
10. Gloria Swanson as Norma Desmond- "Sunset Blvd."
11. Ingrid Thulin as Karin- "Cries and Whispers"
12. Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Hannibal Lecter- "The Silence of the Lambs"
13. Phillip Seymour Hoffman as Phil Parma- "Magnolia"
14. Angela Bassett as Tina Turner- "What's Love Got To Do With It"
15. Julianne Moore as Amber Waves- "Boogie Nights"
16. Peter Sellers as Capt. Lionel Mandrake/President Merkin Muffley/Dr. Strangelove- "Dr. Strangelove"
17. Malcolm McDowell as Alex DeLarge- "A Clockwork Orange"
18. Glenn Close as Marquise de Merteuil- "Dangerous Liaisons"
19. Marlon Brando as Terry Malloy- "On The Waterfront"
20. Sissy Spacek as Pinky Rose- "3 Women"
21. Edward Norton as Derek Vinyard- "American History X"
22. F.Murray Abraham as Antonio Salieri- "Amadeus"
23. Elizbeth Taylor as Martha- "Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf"
24. Cate Blanchett as Elizabeth I- "Elizabeth
25. Denzel Washington as Malcolm X- "Malcolm X"
26. George Sanders as Addison DeWitt- "All About Eve"
27. Ian Holm as Mitchell- "The Sweet Hereafter"
28. Ralph Fiennes as Amon Goeth- "Schindler's List"
29. John Malkovich as Vicomte de Valmont- "Dangerous Liaisons"
30. Takashi Shimura as Kanji Watanabe- "Ikiru"
Top 20 Film Scores
1. The Empire Strikes Back - John Williams
2. North By Northwest - Bernard Herrmann
3. The Mission - Ennio Morricone
4. Glory - James Horner
5. Jaws - John Williams
6. Psycho - Bernard Herrmann
7. Leon - Eric Serra
8. American Beauty - Thomas Newman
9. Schindler's List - John Williams
10. The Untouchables - Ennio Morricone
11. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Tan Dun
12. Beetle Juice - Danny Elfman
13. The Thin Red Line - Hans Zimmer
14. The Hunt For Red October - Basil Poledouris
15. Star Wars:Ep. I - John Williams
16. Lawrence Of Arabia - Maurice Jarre
17. The Godfather - Nino Rota
18. LOTR:The Fellowship Of The Ring - Howard Shore
19. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Michael Kamen
20. Predator - Alan Silvestri
Top 10 Film Composers
1. John Williams
2. Bernard Herrmann
3. Ennio Morricone
4. Hans Zimmer
5. Maurice Jarre
6. Danny Elfman
7. Miklos Rozsa
8. Jerry Goldsmith
9. Thomas Newman
10. John Ottman
...work in progess
Reviews
28 Days Later... (2002)
Danny Boyle finally redeems himself...
Trainspotting, Shallow Grave... Brilliant! The Beach, A Life Less Ordinary...Crap!! For me, this was the tie-breaker. And after watching 28 Days Later... twice in 6 days, I have no doubt that Danny Boyle is for real!!
This movie is not for everyone. If you can't handle slow beginnings that build to a climax and you need to see action at every turn, go see Charlie's Angels 2.
But, if you're tired of seeing the same Hollywood crap over and over. If you want to see how a good story, great acting, and fantastic directing can make up for the huge budgets that are wasted on Hollywood Garbage give this one a try.
In my humble opinion (which I know doesn't mean very much) it's the best movie of the year (so far).
You made a believer out of me again Danny! Keep it up!!
10/10
Ringmaster (1998)
There is only ONE Reason....
There is only one reason to watch this pathetic piece of trash and that's......Jaime Pressly!! Oh my god this woman is beautiful, sexy, hot, breathtaking, gorgeous, etc. This was the first movie I saw her in and as soon as it was done I ran out and bought Poison Ivy 3.
Jaime's pressence alone is deserving of one star. Aside from the hottest woman in Hollywood there isn't one other aspect of the movie even worth mentioning.
Run away....far away......aaaaaahhhhhrrrrrggg!!!!!
Spawn (1997)
OH MY LORD...............
This has got to be the worst comic adaptation I've ever seen!! It's worse than the Punisher!(and that movie sucked)
The special effects look cheesy. Michael Jai isn't anywhere evil enough. And what was John Leguizamo doing in this pathetic film!
This is just ANOTHER example of a movie being made without thought, without heart, and most of all without a decent budget!!!
If I could give this movie a minus rating I would!
But I guess 0/10 will have to do!
runaway......runaway.....save yourself..........
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
Absolute Classic!!
This is one of my favorite comedies of all time! Thank god the Execs at Paramount gave this role to Eddie instead of Sly Stallone. This was supposed to be a pure action movie and Eddie turned it into one the funniest movies to date.
For all you young people who wonder why Eddie Murphy is so popular and keeps getting big bucks to do crappy kids movies, give this one a chance and you'll see why he is one of the greatest comedians ever!!
ps. All the best scenes in the movie (at least the funny ones) were improvised on the spot by the MAN himself!
X-Men (2000)
Take another look
(spoilers **)
I've read some of the comments about this movie and I've had plenty of discussions with my movie friends about it. I think this movie was very good, but it did have one major problem.....The Budget!!
Since this movie was filmed in Toronto I know some of the people who worked on it. They told me of scenes that were supposed to be in the movie that were cut out for budget reasons. It seemed to me that most of the scenes where the mutants would use their powers seemed staged. Like this is going to be the Magneto lifting car scene. And this is going to be the Storm using lighting scene. Storm flew only once in the whole movie!
When I saw Spider-man last summer I noticed that he used his powers in a very natural way. He used them all the time. And I said to myself, that is what X-men was missing.
What makes the second X-men so much better is that the budget was huge. The Mutants used their powers in a much more natural way. Hence, more action scenes. Also bigger budget means more mutants.
What I loved about this movie was the script. The dialogue between Professor X and Magneto were amazing (especially there first exchange). The acting was excellent (Stewart, McKellan) on the whole. (except for Halle and Anna) And the fact that the two leaders of the Mutants are friends and yet they fight for different ideologies.
If you like X2 go back and take another look at X-men. The same people were involved with both, so how could one be so much better than the other??
Budget.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
One of the worst movies ever.........
Do I require an IQ of 20 to appreciate this laugh of a movie?? When I saw the trailer for this, I just hung my head in sadness. I could tell that this movie was made to cater to the little teeny boppers of the world who watch way too much Buffy and Dawson's Creek.
This is by far the WORST adaptation of Les Liaisons Dangereuses ever created. If it weren't for the strong original story line this movie would have been an episode of the usual crap on the WB.
Phillippe should have stuck to his usual garbage movies, which don't require any acting skill. And Sarah Michelle should stick to killing vampires. Merteuil and Valmont are two of the greatest villains ever created. But in this movie they have neither the wit nor maturity to have the characters come off as the most evil people in the world.
Besides the 'kiss'(which I didn't mind), the only redeeming part of the movie was the performance by Reese Witherspoon. She did an admiral job, even though the script was weak.
If you want to see the proper adaptation rent Dangerous Liaisons. It is superior in every way (3 Oscars). But if beautiful people who can't act is your thing go out and buy this one!!
L.A. Confidential (1997)
The problem with people
The movie is fantastic that much is clear! The directing, screenplay, acting, score, cinemetography, all top notch. What I hate are people who go into a movie trying to find it's flaws instead of just enjoying it. If this movie wasn't rated so highly on IMDB I would bet that there wouldn't be 1 negative comment. Don't hate, appreciate. Take the movie for what it is. An American, Hollywood classic!!11/10