Change Your Image
rk911
Reviews
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
A Total Mess
The headline says it all. Very confusing, jumbled, uneven, amateurish. Reminded me of Hollywood's attempt at poryraying an LSD trip.
Don't waste your time.
The Lost City (2022)
Complete Waste of Time and Talent
Not funny. Action is comic book quality. The patter between the leads is juvenile and without believeable emotion. A waste of talent. Instead, spend your time re-arranging your sock drawer. No spoilers here...just a warning.
The Rookie: Real Crime (2022)
Just Plain Unwatchable
Episodes in the series are usually very watchable but the arc involving the Aaron Thorsen character are not interesting and this particular epi is just unwatchable.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Booooorrrrrrrriiiinnnng!
A total waste of talent and, more importantly, my time.
Tenet (2020)
Wait, what?
What started out promising quickly devolved into a mess. Waaaaayyyy too confusing to follow. My wife and i assigned this mess a grade of C-
Magnum P.I.: Killer on the Midnight Watch (2021)
A Lost Sock?! Really!
Do not waste your time on this episode, half of which consists of searching for the owner of a lost sock. no kidding.
Knock Knock (2015)
Waste of their talent and our time
We like keeanu reeves and usually enjoy his movies. but KK is a total piece of trash exploiting every emotion the viewer has. my wife and i actually felt intensely disturbed watching this. viewing a thriller should provoke excitement, fear and maybs some apprehension as the hero battles the bad guys. think 'Die Hard'. this movie does none of that. we stuck with it anticipating the end but the ending was as bad, maybe worse, than the film itself. do not waste your time.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Borrrrrrrrrrring
***Yawnnnnnnnn***. i gave it 2-stars because Gal & Kristin are nice to look at. Very glad we did not pay for it. We saw it free on HBO Max.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Too Much Digital, Not Enough Actual
Call Of The Wild is a wonderful Jack London adventure story that stands the test of time. this film version...i couldn't wait for it to be over. with all of the digital it might as well have been 100% animated and that, for me, ruined the film. 101 Dalmatians was more entertaining.
NCIS: Los Angeles: The Bear (2020)
What the...??
I was expecting to see the "...to be continued..." end card at the conclusion, but no. so many unanswered questions...why was the crew except the pilot knocked out? why were members of the crew shooting at each other? callen's remark that "it was a training flight" explaibs nothing. the ep waaay below standards.
and..can we puhleeeese dispense with, eliminate and otherwise drop the Arkady Kolcheck character from the cast? he never added much but he's become a cartoon character.
Moonbase 8 (2020)
Gawd Awful!
I gave this so-called "comedy" a 1 only because there was no 0 or negative numbers. we turned it off after 10-minutes. in 70-years i've seen a LOT of bad TV but this is absolutley horrible. don't waste your time. find something else to do...anything! clip your toenails, clip your wife's toenails, teach the cat to roll over, memorize War & Peace....anything.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
Borrrrrrring
Not a cotton pickin single likeable character in this mess. It deserves a much lower rating than a '1'. Avoid it like the plague.
Hawaii Five-0: Ne'e aku, ne'e mai ke one o Punahoa (2019)
Another Diluted Story - Don't Bother Watching
Giving this piece of junk a 1 rating is generous. The hijacked helicopter story line had potential. Instead it was diluted with the unnecessary, irrelevent second "story" of the chicago basketball player. This sort of thing is all too common with H50 and has turned a once good show into one where if my wife didn't like it i'd remove it from the DVR schedule.
Treadstone (2019)
Extremely Difficult To Follow - Disappointing
I get the premise. The action...what there is...is good (which is why i gave it 2-stars) but the story jumps around waaaay too much, both in location and in time. The Bourne series was excellent...this series is a huge disappointment.
Watchmen (2019)
Unwatchable
A total mess from start to finish. episode 1, apart from the opening scenes, was disjointed, hard to follow and a waste of my time. i have no experience with The Watchmen in any form...previous movies, comic books, etc. and after enduring this, this...mess, i din't care to. avoid this show like the plague.
Hawaii Five-0: He 'oi'o Kuhihewa; He Kaka ola i 'ike 'ia e ka Makaula (2019)
Might As Well Have Been No Story
Many series seem to be doing this these days...multiple story lines (and i use the word "story" loosely) in a single episode. why? easier to write three 14-15 minute stories than a single 42-43 minute story. in the october 25th offering of Hawaii 5-0 you have the return of dr. max/halloween/the 'monster' in the basement/the dead girl's body. all very superficial with no depth. and a wasted 6-7 minutes at the beginning on silly halloween stuff. blue bloods does the same thing...three "stories" in a single episode. nothing fleshed out.
Crime Story (1986)
Uneven
This series had great potential and even lived up to that potential...occasionally. several episodes were just plain silly (Pauli Taglia's Dreams for example). the acting was uneven and john santucci should've stuck to being a jewel thief. the one consistent good thing? the music...muy bueno!
Aquaman (2018)
Silly
Silly and an hour too long. What else can I say? Boring?
NCIS: Los Angeles: Born To Run (2019)
Total Mess
Ned lost imterest in 10-minutes. i beat him by 5. we kept it on 'cuz the wife wanted to ser it. poor writing, lousy acting, no story, peter jacobson's character is a cartoon. i'm starting to think that NCIS:LA has jumped the shark.
Lethal Weapon: The Spy Who Loved Me (2019)
Please Make It Stop!!
This whole 3rd season has been a colossal waste of time and talent. Fox, please, let it end or bring back the original Riggs.
The Orville: A Happy Refrain (2019)
Nothing Original Here
While this episode was OK the idea seems to have been lifted from STNG Season 4, Episode 25 [In Theory) so nothing really new here.
The Americans: START (2018)
Terrible End To A Very Good Series
The ending to Seinfeld made more sense than this. The Americans was one of the best, most watchable series to land on American TV in a long time. I disagree with another reviewer who commened that they were rooting for the Jennings as well as the FBI. There was little to like about the murderous Jennings. Elizabeth cared nothing for Paige other than to train as another spy so her comment at the end..."They'll be OK" rung hollow. Very disappointing.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Waste of Time
Marvel seems to be on a roll towards killing off this franchise. The previous entry...Black Panther...was, generously, just OK but Av:IW was just awful. This entry was abt an hour too long and way too slow to develop. I had trouble staying awake at times. The final battle scene was OK but the entire movie was dark. I don't mean the theme, I mean the pucture itself was dark. So dark that in some interior scenes it was difficult to see what was going on. Save your time and money.