Change Your Image
fiorentino-679-288600
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Insight action and spider
This is an interesting movie about solitude and evolution of person. Different from most of modern Hollywood this is internal action not external. Check tarkovsky Solaris or better stalker as similar examples of internal drama and narrative that go deep in human soul and dreams. A curiosity about the spider. He is the spider. He crawls like it in the station, sleeps hanging and his hammok resembles a spider house. Is the spider real yes it change his state of mind... So yes it is! The egg probably he desires eggs in space and misses them. As well as the toilet he is broken and continuously need to be fixed. This is where spider is.
Falla girare (2022)
Simple story great actors, sincere fun
I approach comedies with the spirit that I must exit happy and light. This movie in original language napoletano is a great fun, with simple story but good play. The mobies goes fast and fun. I think 5 in underrated so see it and enyoy, it let me cry and have fun! I liked the scene on the border, and I enjoyed the napoli fun quotes. Plot is simple but not predictable, Mai character is amazing and the other work well. I recommend this movie hoping that it will not lose in the English translation.. In my opinion much better than USA comedy like one night of lions, so famous but very thin fun compared with this one.
Come un gatto in tangenziale (2017)
shlow and not particularly fun
I found the score overrated, and i one website called it one of the funnest film in 20 years. Definitively wrong, I had high expectations, but none of the family liked it, just an average comedy. Funny moments are predictable, and also the plot is. Look for other comedies if you look for fun!
Hammamet (2020)
slow but great actor
Main actor is great, movie has some nice parts but the pace is slow and expecially at the end loses grip. Maybe it needs a better cut. How accurate its' historically is also a nice question....
Sputnik (2020)
i liked but..
I liked generally teh movie and the URSS atmosphere of the 80's. Pity they could be better plot and increase the psycological aspects of the problem. Ending left me little disappointed
Tu mi turbi (1983)
the bank is teh best but lost in translation
Hi, this movie is not well known even in italy. The bank section is really hilarious, and it's almost impossible to translate because teh doule meanings. Howvere this movie is quite misterious as I cannot get the red line behind the stories which are mostly connected about the topic about the existance of god.This is why I a serching a quick explaination. It's 7 beacuse sometimes get boring!
The Chamber (2016)
I liked
Despite low rating at the time (now is 5.1),I am found of sea-related movies and submarines. I found a well done movie, non banal plot, good recitation and story. I suggest to see this movie to the sea-lover as me. Definitively some discrepancies arise in dialogues, and some stops (boring) happen during some dialogues. So i conclude not a perfect movie, but it tells a story. My thumbs are up
Leviathan (2012)
i couldn't fast forward it all!
Well my review is partial because I could not stand watching it all even in fast forward. Sorry for the author and staff, I can grasp the artistic reality of the shots (maybe hidden??) but the "documentaristic" does'nt mean for me that i have to be standing in front of a black screen looking for the camera to point somewhere interesting. To make it worst I love the sea and sea creatures and maybe the message is for everybody and for everyday when eating fish you must think to the "wild hunt behind". I suggest sea lover to go for the perfect storm or discovery channel hi sea fishing documentary. They do the same message and give an idea of this hard work, the most dangerous in the world!
Tropa de Elite 2: O Inimigo Agora é Outro (2010)
not as the first
Hi,
The first was one of the best movie i saw last year. The first was snot very popular in Italy. Pity. I rushed to see the second, but in my modest opinion is that first was better. The first show the Skulls police as never in a movie. Very amazing and shocking and music was very involving. This one is more flat and seems very similar to a Hollywood movie, with a corruption plot. Music is similar but make less sense here. Sure the story can be a real event, but it seems fake. Sorry but I give 6 and i think basically the 8.3 is way overrated. It will go down.
ciao