Change Your Image
Rainbow8starfish
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Titanic 666 (2022)
Simply awful and a disgrace to the memory of Titanic
Bad script, worse costumes. But the worst was the actress playing the evil witch, she was ridiculous in every scene she was in, not an ounce of acting on her part. Disrespectful to all the souls lost on the Titanic.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Stellar acting, wonderful cinematography but all in all a boring film
I love to watch slow-burning stories, but this one just struggles to progress. Benedict Cumberbatch is stunning in his role. He shines as the ruthless and cold Phil, and young Kodi Smit-McPhee matches his acting brilliantly. Their scenes together and the beautiful cinematography are the only redeeming qualities of the film, in my humble opinion.
Supernova (2020)
Devastatingly beautiful film.
This is a wonderful, serene film about love and loss. It tells a heartbreaking story without any clichee tearjerker moments and sappy dialogue. Stanley Tucci and Colin Firth are both sublime and the scenery is magnificient.
Love the Coopers (2015)
There is nothing to love about the Coopers but the dog
This movie is a disgrace to all the wonderful dysfunctional family Christmas movies. Even the great ensemble cast can't save this trainwreck.
The dog is wonderful tho, whatch it for the dog
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
This is a haunted house horror masterpiece
Bly Manor is a classic haunted house story wich shines with it's well crafted characters, intricate storytelling and spot on casting. Espacially the child actors are marvellous. This series chills you to your bones, whilst breaking your heart into million pieces just like it's predecessor Hill House. A masterpiece in horror storytelling.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Weakest link of the series, why ruin a great legacy like this?
None of the films in the Conjuring series relied on the stupid mistakes of their characters to start the plot. The scripts and characters were always very well developed, so there were no meaningless acts that made you cringe. This one however is full of teenagers acting dumb and dumber as the "story" progresses.
It's another addition to the gazillion other horror movies with hormonal teens running around spooked.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Del Toro's fantastic spin on a timeless story
The story is not extremely original, basically it's Amelie meets Abe Sapien, but Del Toro's storytelling and directing makes this film into an unforgettable fairytale. Different from his other films, his take on this story is generally very timid and romantic. Some scenes are so harsh and extreme, they remind us that this is Guillermo Del Toro afterall and he didn't loose his creepy touch. All in all a great film.
Night of the Templar (2012)
Awful movie even Norman Reedus couldn't save
I selected this movie because Norman was in it, but I couldn't even watch it. After 40 minutes of cliché and meaningless dialogue I fast forwarded to the end.
The script is full of clichés, all characters are one dimensional stereotypes and the whole thing is a predictable snooze fest.
Lead actor is weak and weird - maybe that was intentional, I don't know. Strong actors like David Carradine and Udo Kier are wasted. I don't even want to talk about the big boobed ladies who run around in underwear who actually don't contribute to the story.
Don't bother to watch it.
Cell (2016)
Another great book destroyed
I've been waiting for this movie for a long time because I loved the book. The story was fantastic and would have made a great movie but sadly it turned into a great disappointment.
I'd say the movie is loosely based on the book Cell, the screenplay is a weak imitation. I know it's not possible to adapt all of the book because of time concerns but most of the original story must be kept intact.
They cut crucial events, added pointless ones and the events they decided to keep they totally changed. With these cuts, additions and changes they destroyed the integrity of the story.
The characters are so reduced and one-dimensional even John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson couldn't make them work.
I'm sorry for Mr.King for his wasted story, he's a great writer.
Don't waste your time and money on this.
Town Creek (2009)
Apparently everything horrible is still Hitler's fault, whats new? - Spoiler warning-
The story is very weak. They tried to give the movie some background by throwing in Nazis and Hitler's ambition for immortality but to no avail. Take out the Nazi bit and its a horror cliché, with a sorcerer turning himself into monster to be immortal and has to consume blood to go on. Gee we haven't seen that one before!
The zombies (vampires?) are not scary and the main guy is first a mummy then he becomes Hellraiser without the pins. The animal slaughter is not scary but simply repulsive.
I've only given the movie 5 stars because Henry Cavill is super hot and gives us at least something to look at (yes I'm superficial so what?) and Michael Fassbender steals the movie in the short time he appears as human.
Don't waste your time if you're not a Cavill fan like me.