Change Your Image
biggiebaby
Reviews
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
This got made....?
Virtue signalling, ball shaving, terrible writing, bad acting..... all in the first 12 minutes, and that was all I could take. (wiill this get me to 150 characters???)
Sabotage (2014)
Wanna see money laundering in Hollywood?
How does garbage like this get made? A "respectable" cast... Action heroes, strong up and comers, talented veterans, and they're performing dialogue that was written by an 8th grader on viagra... a production budget of $87.50.
Still gotta maintain the lifestyle during the plandemic. Right?
Open boarders, fentanyl, child trafficking, the Biden crime family 10% for the Big Guy....
Lots of dough to wash ...
Here ya go....
Death on the Nile (2022)
Checks all the required boxes....
Sure to be considered for an Oscar. All woke boxes checked. And an excellent example of mediocrity was the result.
Death on the Nile? Perhaps the agonizingly slow death of cinema.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Meh....
It paid homage to the original and especially Harold Ramis, and that was all good...
But, nothing new, rehash of the Zool story line..
I suppose it was an adequate putting of bed, hopefully, of the franchise.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
So disappointing.......as expected.
Such high hopes. Dashed. Clumsy writing. Non existent character development. Horrible casting. And the oh so tiresome woke buzzwords......
Thanks millennials, something else you've ruined.
The First 48 Presents: Homicide Squad Atlanta (2019)
First 48: The shuck and jive edition.
No stereotypes broken down with this one....
Loud mouth detective and assorted affirmative action hires. The glaring ineptitude....
Wouldn't be very hard getting away with murder in Atlanta Georgia it seems.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Waste of a great production and...
The usual tiresome dose of social justice.
Mediocre writing with the cast doing adequate impressions of the old cast. Choppy editing, a "movie of the week" level.
So disappointed.
Goliath (2016)
The decent into wokeism is the litmus...
Amazing..... Season one was excellent, typical of streaming quality of writing just a mere few years ago.
Season 2, yeah, ok....
Season 3....meh..ok...
But, good lord.. season 4...the Marxist movement, took hold...Billy, did you sell out or what?
Its like the producers tripped over themselves to sell the "WOKE", so disappointed...
Too bad they didn't get to sell .....covid....
Thanks California, you've ruined everything.
Blindness (2008)
Imagine how superior you'll feel...
When you pontificate how "brilliant" and "visionary" this steaming pile of garbage was.
Philadelphia (1993)
My my my, how times have changed....
Liberals.....
Strange how the left would have died on the hill of tolerance back in the day.
Now, if you refuse to inject poison into
your arm, they'll gladly and self righteously strip your rights away.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Typical garbage of today.
We can't seem to write anything original, so lets ruin a classic.
Cherry on the top of this steaming boring pile of crap? "Oh, I know you held a gun to my head and threatened my family, oppressed "migrant" man, but, I think I love you!!!"
Please.
Cast a Giant Shadow (1966)
Poorly made.
For some reason this was a Hollywood stepchild. John Wayne, from what is rumored, forced studio execs to fund....
And the paltry support shows, stong acting, no doubt. But, the direction, editing, production just falls apart. Akward blocking and scene setting, non sense dialog. Just poorly made.
Meh, its decent enough afternoon couch fodder, worth a watch if nothing better is on...
Museum Secrets (2011)
Bad
Insipid animation. Insipid writing. Supposed to be about museums, not really.
They Look Like People (2015)
Film school drivel
Exactly what you would expect. Decent enough editing, decent enough acting, just a thin film school script.
All these rating over 4 must be from friends and family. No real reason to watch.
Ad Astra (2019)
Seen this before....
It was alot better when it was called "Apocalypse Now".....
The Lie (2018)
Cheap
Mediocre, its like a lifetime movie of the week. No depth.
I would have given it a 5, but, was forced to look at Mierrele Enos without makeup.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
Typical
Favreau, made a decent indi some years back and has parlayed that into gold plated mediocrity.
Insipid dialogue, asinine characters and situations. Just typical Hollywood throwing money at the quasi hot director, big name producers, actors with rep. And a great big mess.
Could have been so good. If theyd just gotten a writer that had some life experience and had read a book or two. Was John Milius busy?
So tired of this drivel.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
19-52
I was 19 when this came out, in my experience at the time, it was a creepy thriller....
Now, in my waning middle age, its a documentary.
Be forewarned young men, they're all crazy, just depends on how much crazy you want.
And furthermore, who would, in their right mind would risk Anne Archer for Glenn Close....?
True Detective (2014)
Amazing to forgettable
The first series was possibly the greatest writing ever to be put on the small screen.
The second was decent enough miniseries fodder.
The third was wannabe mediocrity, absolutely forgettable.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Possibly the most overrated of all time.
Violence as art.....yea, whatever. One of those "films" that people call "a film", pretentious and overated, which most Kubrick movies tend to be, but, with good cinematography...the usual only saving grace of Kubrick movies.
Excellent fodder for the isolated well heeled. Those sophomoric elites that burn federal buildings and kneel during the Anthem....that type.
The only real saving grace of this...film...is you get to look smart saying how great it is.
Night Into Day (2020)
At the very least.....
It wasn't a comic book movie and it didn't have CGI.....so, could have been worse.
The Weight of Gold (2020)
The era of the victim.
The New America, once a land where with hard work success could be found.
Now, standing on the shoulders of previous generations that built a system of a basically easy life with minimum out put.
It's not enough to reap millions for selling shoes or a candy bar....
One must have their ego fix by claiming victimhood and getting the sympathy buck.
Guess what Snowflake, life is hard.. on everyone.
Guess how tough it is on thoes who didn't win the gene lottery.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Ever see a slow motion car crash?
In the catagory of almost so bad it's good but, it's not.
It took 3 people to write this.....
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
One of my favorites.
This film reminds me of when film could take you somewhere. When there was still wonder.
But, all that's gone now.
Thanks millennials.
Midway (2019)
Painful to watch.
I forced myself to watch this to the end. Now, I know what to expect with a Emmerich movie. But, damn.
Insipid unrealistic dialog. Horrible character development, I was rooting for the Japanese to kill that douchebag pilot, and that reminds me... the stupid stereotypical accents...
The blocking, who was the cinematographer on this pos? It just felt unnatural the whole time.
And the cgi....
Just a bloated poorly made mess.
The 76 version is vastly superior.