Change Your Image
miagy
Reviews
Apocalypto (2006)
Strong Emotional Stuff - it is easy to capture with suffering and blood
First of all I have to say - very good movie thats why 10 out of 10. Pieces of culture, history and strong story put together make the good one. It is strange that nobody shot a movie from this period of time and place. The sacrifice temple scenes were captivating and so the story as already told. But I have to keep thinking about strategy of glorious Mel. I found this easy equation : human emotions + suffering + blood + human faces full of pain and sorrow + emotions again equal good Box office and the nice load to our friend MEl. So wait for the third one - we will see what his movies so good. But I happen to be human too so it worked well on me - I had fun. Miagy
About Schmidt (2002)
The smallest thing you do in your life may finally be the biggest one
OK let's forget that Jack is my favourite actor and I lately really like movies about ordinary people from US countryside and small towns and communities. I am just fascinated somehow - but let's return to the topic. Ther movie shows an ordinary and average life of one man - better to say the second or just the very last part of his life. After you loose all you used to like or used to take as something usual you are going to see the world in other color. You see that one man means a lot for himself but not a damn for the others - including your family. You start to understand what the life is about - what was wrong in your life and what was the biggest goal you achieved. You start to understand that small ordinary habits and everyday experience is all what left and you have.
And finally after staying alone and thinking about the life you may find that the least important thing you have done is finally the most important and everything else doesn't matter.
So in the end > good story with good acting of our star JAck and nice views of US people and life. 8/10
North Country (2005)
Real picture of uneducated US countryside? I hope not.
First of all I got to say it was the brilliant movie.The scene when the main female character's father step up for the microphone and speaks to the mine company stuff is really heart-breaking. If man can say that The Passion was a emotional movie then this one was too but not only that way - it won't tear your heart apart.
The movie itself shows the f**ed life of an "ordinary" woman who just wants to be independent but all changes after applying for a miner job. The situation in a big countryside company that is forced ,due to the emancipation, start hiring women is bad for women so long. And among a bunch of simple-minded rednecks it is easy for a woman to get embarrassed - softly said.
The film was really great and there was several moments that I liked including the yellow ice scene - all were emotional - but in a particular way. And it shows that the horde of drunk ugly and filthy patriots gets very easy manipulated - thats the reason why some persons can success in politics (you know what I am talking about ).
So summary it was sort of a in-the-US-popular court movie but from another point of view in the situation where there is no other solution.I voted 9 of 10 for this one.
Cold Creek Manor (2003)
Not bad
After watching this movie I was a little bit confused that it has so low marks. I liked the atmosphere and the environment of American countryside with this beautiful house life from a dream. The story line was really nothing special but not bad as well. I could stand it. But the main reason I gave 8 out of 10 is the scenery as I said before.The atmosphere of new - old house you are moving in with all the old stuff and secrets maybe secrets lit in me the attention. Also lately I found myself loving movies from surroundings of American small cities,villages and nature - I don't know why but that is the way it goes in my case. So if you want to see a southern redneck in the action and want almost smell the charms of countryside wilderness do not hesitate.This was good one.
Havoc (2005)
A student mainstream but from another point of view
Maybe the film is not made well and the storyline is too much easy but it shows nowadays LA with all the cultures. When you are American teenager your surrounding including media , same generation kids , family presses you to be the perfect one. But what you do is a kind of revolt. So you buy cool stuff , wear and try to copy some other cultures which are cool in eyes of your friends. You have ass loaded with money and no existence problems so you are trying figuring out what to do next not to die with bore. But when you step too far there is no way back . Then there are only your parents who will feel sorry for their good little girl.
So if you like student movies and the cool "afroamerican-hiphop-like" (I rather use this expression that other commonly used) Mexican slang but don't like totally mainstream at the same time this could be the right pick. About 10 % is fun rest is boring. Maybe 7 out of 10 is too much but at least I hope it shows the way the rich teenage might live - but do not generalize.
Powaqqatsi (1988)
Godfrey continues his journey , still on the road
The imaginative slow-motion documentary without any line,sequence, camera just goes through nature , cities and public over third world counties. Everydays routines seems amazing , ordinary motions put in slow are breath-taking.Sense for camera scenes and views and extraordinary shots make this one worth to see. Plus mixed with Philip Glass's composed music - it is relaxing and mild. Also you can find some scenes showing our world going to destructive end and the most moving scene in the end when there is shown that we mostly even can not see pictures like these because this "kind" of world is situated behind a certain curtain, for most of us hard to see through - we live above and look only to our reflections.
Voces inocentes (2004)
The war does not pick
Again I decided to watch a war movie and what I saw was far beyond my expectation. This film is not a ordinary one. There are changing "fun" and serious scenes during the first half but in amazing ways I really liked and finally there is shown war in its worst evil. The main drama is made through simple and terrible fact - when there are almost no men left and the situation gets bad , even small 12-years-old kids are pushed to fight for who knows what- they have no choose. They are ripped off their childhood straight into the war - view which is not pleasant but often truth around the countries of the third world. One of deepest scenes shows a little boy - main character - Chavo whose two best friends are killed just a second ago - he escapes ,fortunately and a minute later he has a chance to "punish" their death but by throwing a gun away he shows he doesn't want to kill no one even it would be "reasonable" - he is child of god and act like human being.
King Kong (2005)
Pathetic as announced but fabulous
That was just the wonderful journey through all ages and locations. Very good story line told with patience and sense for tension. But what was again the best was the tricks. Peter knows how to make the movie looks "realistic". Maybe for someone the skull island was too much bizarre but I liked it very much. I just let the film guide me through the empire of forgotten animals and beasts.Some scenes particularly with insects and dings were just breath taking and I felt really shiver across my back. And writing about final well known scene - not too much sad but nice. The only circumstance - maybe better to say obvious mistake - I voted 9 instead of 10 - was the last 10 minutes of the movie when the main female character faced the winter weather of NEw York wearing summer dress - sleeveless with smile and no marks of cold. But summary : Good one with expected effects and "realistic" execution. Peter - Salut:-)
Bin-jip (2004)
Strange but\and fabulous
Again I have to say I have seen the superb movie. I can feel Kim during the whole film - again some beautiful nature , this time either civilization products, scenes . Romantic , light , slow , full of emotions , eyes speaking , body acting , with a bit of rage, calmness,patience and all these attributes typical for our man.
The story was exciting too, very original , hard to imagine at real life but fascinating. Nicely done piece about household events and tales. Overlooking each other at marriage. The lack of tolerance and trust and much and much more. It is also amazing why we act all the time realistically. But I can see I am writing the useless baloney so I cut it here. In the end : do your homework and watch all Kim's pieces.
Mean Creek (2004)
Very Closed and/but realistic
This low-budget film didn't look like something unusual but finally it was pretty and valuable I would say. It is the story of several teenagers planning humiliate a fat lard bully boy who beaten one of them( the youngest one) . Under the disguise of the birthday party they invited him to the boat trip where they wanted to throw him into the river. But after some time, knowing him better already ,they changed their minds - but a little game spoils everything and the disaster is going to happen.
What I liked was that this movie didn't stop a while after that tragedy but showed things after that as well. The acting of teenager looking at a dead person has to be really strange particularly there is the straight connection in cause. And as the top of the cake - the main character is performed by Rony Culkin - but I don't care:-)
Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo (2004)
Life and friendship are always the most important
What to say about this splendid , gorgeous movie ? In one sentence : the best war movie I have ever seen - ever! It is perfect in every aspect: every scene is well done with sense and attention,really catching story , history facts.... just everything. The other chapter is special effects. These were done absolutely tremendous and it is far better than any American film and with deep storyline which almost made me cry you will get the full-value experience.
The movie starts retrospectively when old man returns in his thoughts to the Korean War where he fought next to his older brother. He seemed to him tough and rude and that he wants to reach the medal by any means that necessary. But all this is the only way to get younger brother back home to his sick old mother. The all movie draws changes of both brothers and their attitude to war and life. And finally when the older one things that his brother is dead he has nothing to fight for and changes the side - becomes one of the Communist. But during one of the battles they meet each other again this time everyone at other side - they are enemies now.....(very end of the movie)
So if you like the Asian approach to values and great war movies this must be your pick number ONE.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Does anytime volume 2 mean the better? For sure not in this case !
As I liked the Ocean's Eleven - even over the fact I'm not usually watching this kind of movies - I thought that Ocean's Twelve seems to be good option how to relax through the evening. But it was the big mistake!!
You can have the great crew ,pretty acting with many big fishes but without the story and ideas - it all goes to the blind end. For me far beyond the disappointing point. It looks to me that it was just purely calculated as a cash well. Maybe someone seeing all the stars just acting is satisfied with the film but not me - it is not enough - particularly in this kind of movie.
So the conclusion for the "average" audience ( from my point of view ): The big names really don't ensure the valuable or relaxing experience. But as I said before maybe it is caused by my personal demands. And to clear up my high vote rate - I'm just a mild critic.
Stalker (1979)
An Unknown area, The Zone or The Path to God ?
I have seen Stalker just for one time and have to say here that I was almost confused in some parts of the movie. Too slow camera motion , worded conversation and many more ( now I'm not speaking about the art level of the movie - it is great) . But it could be due to the fact that I watched it when I was tired and maybe I couldn't focus on it. But now when I have already thought about it I suppose I can see the point of it. Next to the drawn human minds and men's deeds and instincts I found the similar path to the god. It is also guarded,it is hard to reach , not for everyone, but finally you feel heavenly great and your dreams come true. Some people are afraid to come in to the chamber - they are not prepared or are feared - the same with reaching the God. And when you want to destroy it - all for you the mythology or fairy tell - in your eyes - those who live only for it will try to stop you by any means that necessary. They blindly believe and don't hesitate to sacrifice a man - friend , brother . But after reaching that final point that can see their former deeds and than the suicide it the only suitable choice.
So it was what I found in the Stalker. I believe that it is unnecessary to prove the artistic value of the movie that is something that everyone will feel while watching it. The acting was also very good but what impressed me the most was the chosen scenery where the story took place. It was - I believe - common heritage of the former industry in Soviet union - heavy industry factories break down by nature.
Miracolo a Milano (1951)
Cheerful and refreshing
This movie was my first touch with Mr Sica so I really didn't know what to expect. But what I saw just broke all my expectations - in a good way.
The storyline is not complex and shows us a life of found boy- orphan and particularly his connection into the community of poor people who together built themselves a hood of simple metal plate houses. This little city in another city lives own life and things are going fine. But one day there is a water resource found and a rich nobles man is getting interested in the buying the place. But as the title of the movie hints - there is a miracle taking place. Our character gets a wonder dove from his dead mother. What is he going to do to protect his friends and all built city as well?
It was just a masterpiece of natural comedy. There is shown the behavior of poor people and how money and property can talk and play with people. Also many funny moments and scenes are included - at the beginning with the spot where sun is shining and many more.
So according to the fact that I m not a comedy lover you should see this movie because I liked it much
I
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
Elvis Is back :-)
Put a bit of so called art into a total double-crap B-movie and here we go : Bubba Ho-Tep. But I have no doubts that this movie has a plenty of satisfied spectators / freaks but generally speaking there is nothing in it except the confession of former aged mega-star having nothing left to live for. With his cancer and poor health he has only his memories to salute old days.Suddenly there is a hungry awaken Zombie having appetite for everyone's soul. But at the same time there is the commando of Elvis and black-skinned JF Kennedy . They have nothing but their souls and you can bet they know how to protect it - by the words of JF - WATCH YOUR ASS! According to me : a poor attempt to make a so-called underground black comedy movie but what we can expect from the movie where Elvis is still alive?
Of Mice and Men (1992)
The Steinbeck's masterpiece by the eye of a camera - I like it
I suppose there is no need to write something about the story because everyone has had to read the book ( but what is weird - me not) or just has known the storyline before. So it is clear that we are talking here about a real deep not-empty tale. As I 've wrote I cant compare the book with the film but I liked the movie much.Really well played character by Malkovitch whose playing looks to me similar to acting in the movie The Man On The Moon by Forman - Andy Kaufman. His speaking the most.
And writing about scenes and story telling I cant say a wrong word about that. Nice locations with almost smellable corn during watching - wonderful.
So in the end I have to recommend this piece both to admires of Steinbeck
and to people who want to experience and enjoy the pure American country during the harvest :-).
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
With one sentence I would say : I just expected more
Only thing about this movie which I found interesting was its shooting style and the extra ordinal story memento-like telling , maybe also starring but nothing else. Maybe it is enough but not for me at the time after I finished the movie. All brainwashing and possibility to change your memories makes me feel bored - just as I have already written down.
One thing is perhaps complicated script but I cant see nothing behind it - it just looked like a film and not like the story which can happen.(I know it looks a little weird from me but that is what I felt about it). I may just not be tuned on the wave of the film makers as well - so it could be my personal exception - or did you have the same feeling? Nevermind. So in the end :
After seeing this movie I feel absolutely nothing and didn't even have any need to think about something and it is very rare about films I usually choose.
Pred dozhdot (1994)
By the words of the priest: Time will never die , the circle is never round.
Before the Rain is an allegory. Before the rain is the air heavier and flies bites and the same before civil war in former Jugoslavia. People starting to show their hidden hate and all are preparing for the war. Old friends become hostiles and the common sense is going to fade away. People are forgetting the value of one's life and young boys are becoming great soldiers with guns in hands. And as a summer storm the war is spreading and thunders warn us about its nearness.
It shows the story of world-wide famous photographer who comes back home after many years spent in wars but finds again the war and the same story of man's foolishness.
The way how was this movie made in kind of retrospective (in curious way) and marks the metaphorical thought mentioned in the title above (by the mouth of the priest).
Next to all these there is shown a pure young love and some religious scenes as well.
Himalaya - l'enfance d'un chef (1999)
A typical pure nature story from Himalaya mountains dealing with the ever-present struggle between youth and old age , faith in the man against faith in gods
The story from a faraway village in Himalaya mountains where old chief of the village lost his son, who was the leader of the fleet, during yearly journey with salt from the mountains.But next winter is quickly coming and is is necessary to hit the road again. Who is going to be the next leader ?
Again nicely done nature movie showing differences in mans thinking. Old men who worship traditions and rituals and obey the will of gods against young man rely only on himself and obvious marks of wild nature.
The film doesn't give a solution but points on the fact that both traditions and common sense play important role in one's life. Also integration of people living in the wild nature and nature itself is shown.(old man knows when is his time to leave this world , speaking with an old yak ...) Other strange moment was when one yak from the fleet fell to the lake and old man said it was the will of bad spirits and the price for choosing the more difficult path.(everywhere man can see spirits instead of nature itself} Summary > All mentioned above are simple Buddhistic thoughts - so called dharmas and this movie shows it in a natural background.
Nói albinói (2003)
A Jarmush's style movie but not so light and funny
The story of Noi - a teenage having problems in school living in nearly poverty - Iceland countryside with his grandmother. He is a worthless drop in the human sea , has own problems , loves , habits but sometimes the life is not what we like. He is also clever in some way but is too comfortable to show and develop it. Has his dream being a lawyer but everybody laughs because know his attitude. Thats all in short what this film includes. But one thing the film shows I have to admire (not about the way how it was made but about the character )- the courage to make dreams come true. Noi although seems like an absolute renegade he finds the power to left everything behind him and head own happiness but not everyone has this kind of power or courage.(that girl) The air in this movie recommended me some Jarmush's movies and the end was also quick and unexpected but a little more sad then in Jim's pieces. Summary : Nicely done closed drama from the wild sceneries of Icelandic countryside.
The Brood (1979)
Bored with annoying beginning? Wait for Cronenberg's ending!!!
Other David's movie I saw and must say - brilliant piece of 70/80s thriller/ horror. Again a little disturbing drama with spooky horror scenes ,which take your breath, changes into the giant irrational end which nobody expected. (I found it a little similar with Zulawski's 1981 Possession - so if you liked this one should see that one ) Speaking about acting - Oliver Reed was perfect and the same Samantha Eggar.
And what deserves a big plus note is the film music. I liked it so much - that violin disturbing parts were just perfect. (btw some well known from Mortician intros ) Summary : Again the fine piece of David's disgusting\brilliant art.
Ravenous (1999)
What would be chosen? The Life or Morality?
As I am lover of movies showing wild nature and all beautiful sceneries - it gives me feeling of freedom or don't know what exactly - just makes me fine - I decided to watch this piece. What I saw wasn't bad but I just expected more. And really don't mean more wild nature :-)
This film shows an amazing inner question of man - decision between morality and social behavior and on the other side the feeling of immortality and longer life. There is also shown man acting under pressure of coming death - choosing the human flash and then after awakening from insanity thinking about own deeds and its confrontation to social laws ,choose rather own death than to continue this slaughterhouse. (symbol of educated man confront his acts with social codices )
Some part parts and scenes of the movie seamed to me little strange - like the final fight but it is just movie so...
Summary: Who is not afraid of acts of cannibalism and would like to see
an unconventional relaxing movie - good choice.
National Treasure (2004)
Want a Leisure time watching - you've found it.
What I liked about this movie was a little strange feeling that something secret might have been made in American history and this story shows one superlative version of its possibility - with the great treasure.
As usual in nowadays Hollywood films there were o lots of over-sized and not possible details and writers only paid attention to the main story line. (for example the unequal wondering about that wooden construction under the church, old supernatural glasses..... ) But why would makers of this commercial do a all proper movie for wide audience ? You are not supposed to thing about during it. Summary : If you want switch off for a couple of hours - good choice.
Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (2003)
The pure inner story in the style we know and really like
Wheel of time , wheel of life . The same story the life is all about . A child have to get know what is good and what is evil and this knowing or experience is carrying during all life. Lihtly and beautifully shown going through ones life - innocent childhood till wise old age.
Again older man gives advices to younger one but going own way causes disaster. And after many years away the student return to his master mansion/sanctuary but masters life has been already over.(also old man knows when is his final time and chooses ritual death which shows his vast will and self-control)So he continues his own life in the name of wisdom and faith but still remembering his sins from earlier times expiates and continues never ending wheel of life by accepting another student - refused child. And in the end : Got to see this movie its really worth to it.
Pink Flamingos (1972)
A romantic comedy as everyone likes it.
The story of dirty fat filth-like middle-age woman who lives out of society be knowing as the filthiest woman ever lived. Can someone take her the crown? There is one couple ..... The nice film for people who don't like ordinary pieces of comedies and don't mind some disturbing sense of humor.I was very surprised seeing some scenes and love theirs pungent kind.