Change Your Image
DomsDad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Safe House (2012)
Horrible camera work
I really wanted to like this, as a Denzel Washington fan. The storyline seemed like it was going to be pretty good. But the camera work was just so awful that I could only get through about 30 minutes. Constant shaking and movement. I don't find that artistic and only distracting.
Since there is a required number of characters to submit a review, I will have to copy and paste it again below.
I really wanted to like this, as a Denzel Washington fan. The storyline seemed like it was going to be pretty good. But the camera work was just so awful that I could only get through about 30 minutes. Constant shaking and movement. I don't find that artistic and only distracting.
Grand Isle (2019)
Kelsey Thompson
Kelsey Grammer does an amazing impersonation of Fred thompson. It really was the best thing about the whole film. I would have loved to have seen him get more screen time.
Morok (2021)
Fake reviews
I am so tired of fake reviews from people who worked on the movie. Really this is just awful.
100 Days to Live (2019)
Good twist, bad ending
I really wasn't sure where this was going for the first half. Then when the twist hit, I thought wow what a great plot! However, the ending for me was just not right. I don't want to give anything away so I'll just leave it at that.
I Will Follow You Into the Dark (2012)
A tale of two films
This was really A Tale of Two films. The first half was intriguing and engrossing. And I wanted to rated highly. I am a Mischa Barton fan. The second half of film just fell apart into total ridiculousness.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Train wreck
This was just bloody awful. Yes, it had great CGI. That's all that was positive. Bad acting, horrible story, almost nonexistent. Too many potholes to even mention. It was excruciating.
Waiting for the Storm (2017)
Bizarre socialist tirade.
Halfway through the movie we are treated to a bizarre anti-capitalist tirade between two of the bad guys. What the hell was that!?
Scarecrows (2017)
Costume design was horrible.
The costume designer (Alexis Yamamoto) should never work again. Putting Sammi Barber in short shorts was an awful decision.
Enclosure (2016)
Jake Busey
Jake Busey was the only saving grace. I enjoyed his character and acting. Would love to see more of his films.
Gas Light (2017)
Wandering
A woman wanders around in a storage facility for hours.
Great.
White Raven (2015)
The magic cooler
Lifetime for men. How much whining can we have? How many times can we yell, "Boys weekend!"?
And how about the magic cooler? Unlimited beer and weighs nothing.
The Stall (2016)
Neat little horror
Tight, well thought out thriller. Doesn't try to be more than it is.
The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018)
Disappointed
I'm a Sharknado fan, but this was nearly unwatchable.
The Meg (2018)
So-so
I was expecting more. Good CGI, OK acting, lots of action. No story though.