Change Your Image
Mikeelliott58
Reviews
Midway (2019)
Why are the military rank left off the characters!
Why would you just give the names of real life people without their military rank they carried in this war?
You have insured I will never watch this thing.
Catch .44 (2011)
Not a bad movie, not a great movie either
Whitaker was great in this.. Ackerman and Willis were not bad..
The plot was not bad and the story was fleshed out..
The trouble was if you are going to have so much dialogue that is not central to the story it has to have a certain cadence that sells it.
Tarantino gets is almost all the time.. this movie missed it..
This movie calls to mind pulp fiction and stumbles in the comparison hard.
Cave Women on Mars (2008)
Follow the Minh universe!
This series of movies is not a parody they are a homage to the fifties cheap movies.
These movies are self aware of this to the extreme people giving them low ratings just don't get it.
There is a tread that runs through them.
Batwoman (2019)
Preaching and simple base covering..
Okay we use "woke" to much. Writing an inclusive story is about a normal progression.
This was a boring storm.. if you haven't watched it take a look.. this was really a poor effort..
I don't believe in spoilers.. just watch as much as you can stand...
Keep in mind... this is what is killing the super hero market and screwing up the comic book market..
Arctic (2018)
I don't know what movie the 2 star folks watched
As someone that has been lost this was a great film. It felt repetitive because the situation is.. it is part of the struggle.
People talking about no radio no transponder ect ect..
The movie is a quest movie. He made the decision because the female was dying...
The rest is the quest.
If you look at the equipment except for not having a firearm he is very well equipped compared to what the US and Canada require of Bush pilots.
So try and remember it is a movie...
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964)
Watched at 11 then at 60
Science fiction that escaped the Cold War analogy and centered on survival, trust and the value of friendship across cultures..
For its time the science was not horrible. At least to an 11 year old..
As a sixty year old it is a frozen piece in time and aged very well
Hotel Inferno (2013)
Not bad
Fun movie and while a few of the effects are a little off the overall effort is exceptional.
The the only real problem are the hands of the point of view character . He has hands like a kept woman. I mean he must moisturize every hour on the hour. There is no character in the hands.
The exposition scene in the room of flies is very well done.
All in all a very well made project with budget spent on real FX.. no computer work here..
For a Few Zombies More (2015)
Revisiting characters
If you watched hide and go creep you will enjoy seeing the return of chuck after several years .
This is another inexpensive (not cheap) zombie movie that is well worth the watch.
But watch hide and go creep first... it adds a dimension and is fun to watch also
For a Few Zombies More (2015)
Revisiting characters
If you watched hide and go creep you will enjoy seeing the return of chuck after several years .
This is another inexpensive (not cheap) zombie movie that is well worth the watch.
But watch hide and go creep first... it adds a dimension and is fun to watch also
Annihilation (2018)
Well worth the watch
A thinking movie with no idea how "missions" are conducted..
We are so interested in empowering that we forget substance. A bunch of academics that use to be something else? The main crew would have been good picks for this but they would be surrounded by blunt instruments...
Visually good the characters being used up along the way (no blunt instruments armed sufficiently to provide any kind of real security)
Good premise well told and filmed..
But I could not get over the fact that we had basically an all woman group of academics heading into an area where there had been several teams lost . The theories were that something killed the other tams or they somehow went mad and killed each other, even though there was absolutely nothing to indicate the latter assumption.
This team should have been supported by at least a squad of very well armed hard dicked trigger pullers.
Would have imparted more believability into the situation and taken out a lot of the WTF factor ..
But having said that it was overall a very nice story with some real thought going in and requiring you to emerse yourself in the "reality" to enjoy it.. this is a participation movie..
Wyvern (2009)
Syfy production..
Pleasent little movie.. likable characters..
However when the crazy lady gives an explanation based on Christian mythos she is dismissed.
When the crazy old man gives an old Nordic legend about a dragon that was banished by Odin everyone ate it up..
It didn't make much sense considering there were no odinist in the party...
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
Not the original obviously
Okay everyone saying it isn't up to the first movie.. sequels almost never are.
This was a fun movie... Julie Benze was great.
If you grade it as your basic time burner it is better than average...
Range 15 (2016)
Okay you understand this is supposed to be bad
Okay this is not gone with the wind. It is dick jokes and satire commentary..
I am giving it a ten because it is what it was designed to be and was as fun to watch.. dialog was funny. Poked fun at things folks take to serious..
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Critics missed this one..
Good cheesy Christmas movie... finally..
KR is always good and sometimes great.. sells Santa very well ..
We laughed through the whole thing and the kids were enchanted by the story..
Robin Hood (2018)
Just say no
They just didn't get what Robin Hood is about..
If you feel like watching a "movie" written to preach politics and destroy a timeless story?
This is it...
True Grit (2010)
Perfect and faithful telling of the story
This movie really didn't have a star in it.. it was told with an ensemble ..
Everything was correct.. the language from the book, the grey weather and country of what looked to be the actual Indian nations..
A perfect ending ..
John Wayne carried his version and had to being saddled with Darby and Campbell..
This version was carried by actors giving perfect performances of defined characters..
To compare the two is to not understand what they are...
True Grit (1969)
Should have been a 10
Okay this movie had John Wayne not playing John Wayne. Had Robert Duvall playing above par..
But it also had Kim Darby and glen cambell ..
Almost destroyed the movie.. Campbell could not deliver a line in a sack.. Darby just sucked the life out of any scene she was in..
The remake was done as an ensemble with actual actors and is a ten..
But Wayne and Duvall made this movie well worth the viewing..
On other thing... if you will look at a map fort smith has no western mountains and the Indian nations were in Oklahoma ...
If you haven't seen this movie make a point.. Wayne makes it a real treat..
The Predator (2018)
Well it was a busy movie
Played for laughs at the cost of the story..
The characterization did not build any affection for the characters you just didn't care if they lived or died..
Lots of action and running... Olivia M was pretty good given what she had to work with.. in fact all the actors were exceptional.. and wasted in this movie
Age of Consent (1969)
Okay perfect movie
Not a block buster but a perfectly shot, sweet story..
Into the Wild (2007)
Has little to do with actuality but entertaining..
Well even with "friendly writing" this story still indicates a man who slowly commits suicide because of an actual mental health issue or maturity issue..
Not a bad movie just a heavy fictionalized account that has little to do with reality and by trying to present a friendly story actually accentuates idiotic behavior ...
Dragon Age: Redemption (2011)
You have to rate what is put in..
Okay is this a grand epic? No..
But is it fun to watch ? Yes.
Almost zero real production value and effects.. story is derivided dialog is stiff..
But you know somehow you can over look that because you understand what you are watching..
Yes it is fun.. and really everyone done the best with what they had..
Quick Draw (2013)
Great show...of course it was canceled ..
I almost dropped my Hulu account because this show was canceled.. great characters.. but naturally it was not going to last...
Ninjas vs. Monsters (2012)
It isn't as bad as the reviews.
You can't judge this based on what a bigger budget would have given you..
Just a stupid time wasting movie.. fun watch ..
People keep saying a syfy channel special effects... little better but not much..
Young actors, low budget...good for what it is..
Tony Rome (1967)
Sort of a Travis McGee rip off..
Sinatra is cool, Jill St. John's is hot and sixties Miami is a lot of fun..
Perfect for what it is but you have to pay attention
Comanche Moon (2008)
Not lonesome dove but damn close
Okay zahn was a perfect Gus.. in fact if this would have come out first we would be saying that Duval did as good a job..
Not an epic because it was a growing up movie so had to be choppy .. lonesome dove was a quest movie .
Look at this for what it is and you can see it for as great as it is..