Change Your Image
aim7sparrow
Reviews
Hellboy (2019)
As good as the first one (or even better)
After reading all bad reviews, I expected to be disappointed, however disappointment never came, all 3 hours of it's playtime were fun, I'd say even more fun than most other CGI flicks. Movie is great, definitely more gory than the previous ones. Creatures are visually impressive. Story might not be too cohesive but that can unexpectedly become part of the fun after being tired with all the pseudo-drama in other superhero franchises. Having no soapy love story is additional plus in my book.
Unless, of course, one attends all those CGI-filled movies expecting Citizen Kanes or such.
All in all, a great trashy alternative to all the current mass-oriented superhero pulp.
Hymen (2010)
a nice short movie.
we just saw it on tv5 Europe 5 minutes ago with my girlfriend, me Russian, my girlfriend french, and we liked it! it's black and white and contains partial nudity and vulgarity (still, it was shown during daytime on one of most popular french channels). an 8 from me.
further description might be considered as a spoiler by some (since it's a short movie), but for the ones which want to know what to expect, i can tell that it's sympathetic and soul-healing story of desperation->drunk happiness->tenderness and sympathy. maybe a bit over-romanticized. i feared a bad ending with the guy being drugged and robbed but it was nice.
Erufen rîto (2004)
IMHO, strongly overrated
i generally like anime (the ones i loved were for example berserk, akira, death note..), and i had high expectations for this one seeing how highly rated it is, but after watching it together with my girlfriend (which also loved series i mentioned) we agreed that this one is extremely boring and emotionally unrealistic. first few episodes were OK, but listening to the same song (even though beautiful) several times during one episode, and constant switching from children relationships to extreme violence (executed same way each time) gets simply annoying. we stopped watching it after 5 episodes and came back to it approximately year after just to finish these series and hopefully to see some change to better, but we got disappointed with series and their ending.
initially (after watching first episode) i rated it 9, but after watching it whole my rating came down to 5.
Summer Snow (2000)
Probably best drama ever
When we started watching it, my girlfriend said it's boring, nothing is happening, and that she doesn't want to watch it anymore - and she was saying it for first 3 episodes. After watching a bit more she changed her mind, just to say in the end that it was best TV series and that it was very hard not to cry in the end.
In the beginning it seems very simple, eventless and innocent, but if you give it a bit of patience, you will probably remember those series whole life.
Unforgettable and truly Japanese - feelings of all the characters are displayed in their purest and strongest form.
I wish more series would be like that - making one remarkable unique TV season instead of displaying same characters coping with same problems over and over, endlessly dragged out for commercial purposes.
Mammuth (2010)
Amelie + The Wrestler
Strange and beautiful road movie, and for me that was best role of GD ever. It reminds me about Amelie with it's French beautiful romantic and absurd humor, while grainy filming, "real life" attitude, and Depardieu with long hair remind me of The Wrestler with Mickey Rourke.
If you can imagine how two of them would feel combined, I think you would get this movie as a result.
There was absolutely no weak acting here.
Recommended for people who liked movies like "Pierrot le fou", "Bernie", or anyone who wants to discover french humor - a bit dark, sad, cynical, but still romantic at the same time.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Nice cartoon but has nothing to do with Caroll's Alice in Wonderland
Special effects are nice, and it would be much more fun to watch this movie if it would come out before Avatar. The script is boring (well, it's Disney), supposedly made to suit both adults and children. Don't expect any Lewis Carrol's surrealism here: this movie is basically good/evil battle as in "Chronicles of Narnia", using Carrol's personages (it's not reaching the story level of Lord of the Rings). Nice cartoon, but for anyone searching for Alice in Wonderland ecranization which has to deal with the actual book(and style of the book), i highly recommend 1988 movie "Neco z Alenky" by Czech director Jan Svankmajer. I vote 1 because in my opinion this cartoon shouldn't use any elements of the book, and therefore shouldn't exist.