Change Your Image
crackbabyjesus
Reviews
Red Notice (2021)
Something to watch...
...yet completely forgettable. I really look forward to never thinking about this movie again, as harmless as it may be. This last sentence solely exists to meet the minimum character requirement. Nope, still not enough characters. This should do it. Seriously? This is starting to look like a gimmick. Refrigerator...................................... Oh come on! This is ridiculous. Umm, ihfrcnmiommgfcjyfbjiojnnnhgbnkkmmkl. I give up. I once saw a Capybara in the wild when I was in Brazil. I was like "what the heck was that??" They're bigger than you think. It was like some weird, giant guinea pig.
There we go. Byyyeee.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Wait a second.....
Ok, I'll admit the aliens looked pretty cool and the action sequences were well done. Also, you can never go wrong with J. K. Simmons. However.....
***************SPOILERS*********************
In the future, they knew roughly when and where the aliens first appeared yet they never brought that info back to the past? They had the claw so they could've used the same basic volcano knowledge that the kid had to pinpoint where it was at. They could have put it together to go look for them. Also, they didn't need the toxin to kill the aliens at all. They only needed to blow the alien ship up. (Which they eventually did anyway)
Also, in the future they only had one person working on the toxin?? Isn't she a little too valuable to be dropping into caves and fighting off the Queen?
I was also disappointed in the scene where he meets Muri in the future. I would think as a father he would be a little more emotional than that. It was almost as emotionless as saying "Muri? Hey, what's up?"
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Unmemorable.
I just watched it for the 2nd time because I was just that bored. It was like watching it for the first time. It was like I had never seen it. That being said, it was so bland that I'm pretty sure I'll forget it again. Here's to hoping.
A Talking Cat!?! (2013)
An abomination.
I feel like I watched someone's nightmare. Hands down, the worst movie I have ever seen.
The Rental (2020)
Even if...
Spoiler Alert!!!!
Even if they had shown the killer's face at the end, it wouldn't have made one bit of difference.
Arthur Christmas (2011)
Surprised
This movie does not get enough credit. It's so much better than I anticipated.
Gemini Man (2019)
A film is only a good as its script.
The action scenes are great but the script is terrible. Weak story with terrible dialogue.
Chrisley Knows Best (2014)
TV For the Lowest Common Denominator
The pro wrestling of reality TV. I feel like I'm young insane.
The Old Guard (2020)
Meh
How hard is it to write decent dialogue? I mean it doesn't need to me Tarantino level but at the very least it needs to be passable. Also, all the other reviewers are right, the music is just awful. It simply does not fit with the movie.
Party Monster (2003)
Amateur at best
I'm not going to waste a lot of time here. Simply put, this is a poorly made movie. The ONLY saving grace is Seth Green. Everyone else is terrible.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
Doesn't get enough praise.
I really don't understand why this series isn't more popular. I loved it. The acting, the cinematography, Stiller's direction, all top notch. I've heard a lot of people complaining that it's too slow. I disagree, I thought it was very thoughtful and deliberate. Also, I've read some reviews regarding episode 6 (the flashback episode) and how it's too violent or how it turns the heroes into villains. Are you kidding me??? Heroes??? First off, these men were monsters, in particular Richard Matt. Yes, the first 5 episodes did portray them as likable. Episode 6 was there to remind you that being likable does not get you into a maximum security prison. The violence HAD to be there. We needed to see them as horrible, terrible and even evil people.
In my opinion, episode 6 was the most unforgettable of them all. Do yourself a favor and give this series a try.
Silent Hill (2006)
Creepy AF but...
First of all, Carol Spiers deserved an Oscar for her production design. I'm not joking at all. It was so creepy and unsettling. It's worth watching for that alone. Unfortunately the storytelling aspect of it was pretty meh. Not a great script with some pretty lazy dialogue. In spite of that, I really liked this movie... surprisingly.
Regression (2015)
Completely forgettable
While not the worst movie I've ever seen, it surely was forgettable. That's too bad because I've always held Amenábar in high regard. The Others was truly chilling and The Sea Inside was beautiful and gripping. However, given the subject matter, Regression should have been compelling and unsettling. Unfortunately it was dull and surprisingly lackluster. Too bad.
Portals to Hell (2019)
Dumb
My god, this is bad. Most of these types of shows are pretty lame but this is on a whole other level.
Brightburn (2019)
I'm no doctor...
But I think there might be something wrong with this kid. What do I know? I'm sure everything will be fine. It'll all work out in the end. Honestly, great premise it's just not told very well. There are a lot of holes in the plot and even more in people's heads.
Trolljegeren (2010)
I loved this movie.
Honestly, I wasn't expecting much from a movie called "Trollhunter". It sounds like it would be completely idiotic but somehow, it's not. I was shocked at how much fun it is to watch.
Alternatino with Arturo Castro (2019)
Had low expectations
Honestly, I anticipated so much less. The Make a Wish/Macklemore sketch was legitimately funny. I rarely laugh out loud at anything and I found myself doing just that on several occasions.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
One star in one star too many.
Hands down the worst movie I've ever seen. Just awful.
Fixer Upper (2013)
Overrated
They do some good work but Chip is so annoying. Jeez, man, bring it down a notch.
Boise Boys (2017)
I always like the end result but....
This show feels a little too scripted. They seem to always introduce some random person early in the episode that ends up wanting to buy the house. They make it look like some sort of twist.
The Predator (2018)
What a mess.
I was really looking forward to this movie. I am a big fan of Shane Black and have enjoyed the majority of his movies. He usually has a nice combination of action and clever, yet snarky dialogue. I don't know how he messed this up so badly. This movie was all over the place. Seriously, don't waste your time. If it's the only thing on TV at the time, take my advice, read a book.... any book. Even Twilight.
The Grand Tour: The Colombia Special Part 1 (2019)
It's 100% true.
I lived in Cartagena and Barranquilla for a few years. Many on the men in rural areas have sex with donkeys. To them it really isn't weird. It's crazy.
Busy Tonight (2018)
Excruciating
This might be the worst show I've ever seen. Do they have writers or are they just winging it?
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Was good... could have been great.
The good: the acting (particularly by Malek), the attention to detail, the fact that musicians look like they actually know what they're doing and of course the songs. (the sound production is incredible)
the bad: clunky dialogue at times, congested timeline, (ex; Freddy was able to do quite a lot of loose end- tying the morning of the live aid concert) very formulaic plot.
Batman & Robin (1997)
One of only two movies I've ever walked out of.
Awful. Just awful.
(The other movie was Marie Antoinette.)