Change Your Image
nicole-helsing
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Ronny Chieng: Speakeasy (2022)
Ableism aplenty
Have enjoyed his standup before and some parts are funny but there are so many instances of ableist language it really taints the show. Disappointing and unnecessary.
Maid (2021)
Lets itself down with ethnic comparisons
This is a brilliantly written, directed and acted story. However, the unneccesary "Gypsy" line lets it all down. Being homeless doesn't make you Romani, being Romani does, same as any other ethnicity. Roma folk are tired of these lazy and demeaning comparisons.
The Owners (2020)
Appallingly ableist language ruins this
A poor film overall but it's so riddled with ableist language it's incredibly jarring.
Roadkill (2020)
Short but not sweet
Overall a fairly standard political drama. Interesting enough but stops rather abruptly without and resolution. Too short a series for much character development which makes the main plot lines rather obvious I suppose.
Regarding many of the other reviews here, those on the Right think it to be biased towards the Left, and vice versa. As a series based around a Conservative government, naturally it's going to focus on their policies, but it also demonstrates a little centrism in the main protagonist as well. It doesn't, however show anything of the opposition.
For those crying that it's overly political and in some cases, too British... What exactly did you expect from a British political drama?!
The Fanatic (2019)
Fred Durst wrote this. Enough said.
Turned this off almost immediately. Travolta at his absolute worst (and I've seen Gotti). I would've stayed to see how it played out given the "so bad it's good" reviews but it's an affront to the neurodiverse community.
I wish it had been written by Fred Durst's cousin.
The Ghosts of M.R James (2018)
Haunted by how dull this documentary is
This should've been a fascinating look at the life of M.R.James but the presenters and format are so dull and lacklustre that any interesting facts are lost to ennui.
Pure (2019)
Like the lovechild of Fleabag, Crashing and The Bisexual.
Heartfelt, crushingly awkward, hilarious, beautifully written, directed, produced and acted.
Highly recommend.
The Brink (2015)
Outdated
Satire doesn't need to be so outdated. This could've been 20+ years old. The jokes were lame and predictable. A real shame for such a good cast.
Path of Blood (2018)
Tense, gripping - a must-see.
This is not an easygoing film, as you might imagine. Taken from archival footage from Al Qaeda we get a deep look into terrorist organisation operations in the early to mid 90s. Fascinating stuff.