Change Your Image
hammerogod-496-137451
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
30 Days of Night (2007)
Good premise and very good execution, a moody gore fest with style.
Not a bad little mood piece with creepy vampires.
No, make that VERY creepy vampires.
It is stylish enough, bloody enough and scary enough to stick in your memory.
I personally think it is underrated and deserves to be in more people's collections.
If you need a gore fix with a mostly coherent plot then this is one to grab.
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
Julie Adams In That Swimsuit... (drops mic)
Best.Gill.Man.Movie.Ever.
(In my all time top 20)
It's popcorn with butter and a coke....maybe some peanuts later.
More than enough reasons to go to the theater.
2 sequels that flopped but that does not subtract from THE CREATURE.
I keep this one on my phone so I can watch it when I need my Julie Adams fix.
Forbidden Planet (1956)
The Monster From The ID Ate My Homework
Anne Francis in glittering color.
Invisible things that melt doors.
Leslie Neilson not calling me Shirley.
Win-Win-Win
Classic big budget SciFi.
Love this loose adaptation of Billy Shakespeare's "Tempest".
I think this was the first vhs movie I ever bought....way back when.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
I adore Patricia Neal...And Big Robots
Moody paranoia message.
The beginning of a shift to bigger budgets for semi-political films, and some propaganda on your popcorn.
Michael Rennie being so 50ish suave.
Patricia Neal being 50s eye candy in a MILF way.
AND A BIG ROBOT THAT CAN DESTROY PLANETS
Uh Huh...this is class A SciFi.
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
That Damned Spider!
Woah...did you see the size of that thing?
This is Scifi-Thriller-Psychodrama-Horror and it works on all levels.
The narration by Grant Williams over his on-screen cat and spider dodging makes this one work.
Hearing his thoughts, the terror, his rationality while facing the irrational, the calculated way he makes his tragic situation something WE are forced to share ...and his final victory and philosophical acceptance are all brilliant.
Scary, thoughtful, maybe even meaningful.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Hey! Dana Wynter was a major babe.
This is just about as good as cinema story telling gets.
So Pod Me Amadeus.
No, really, this thing is the scarriest "Pods in the greenhouse" movie ever made.
3 remakes can't touch this one...the original is still the best.
And Dana Wynter was so hot.
The Thing from Another World (1951)
10/10 Best Intelligent Carrot Movie Ever Made.
100% perfect movie.
I am going to have this one put in my coffin when I die.
Kenneth Tobey, James Arness and a great cast with just enough budget and a fabulous screenplay pulled off the best monster movie of the early 50s.
Them! (1954)
Ants vs FBI.. or something.
Well, the ants should be proud of themselves.
They scared the crap out of some poor little girl and then ate Los Angeles.
Peter Graves is James Arness' brother so between them they got some great scary moments with The Thing From Another World and Them!
What great careers they had.....once the ants were gone.
The Crazies (2010)
Olyphant And The End Of The World
A screaming popcorn munching apocalyptic zombie fest with no apologies for the sheer joy of putting bullets through the foreheads of the disonant and disassociated victims of a midwestern small town government experiment gone really bad.
And Timothy Olyphant
Daimajin (1966)
Well Done Japanese Angry Statue Tale
Much better than I expected it to be.
This one has become one of my favorite non-gaiju movies.
It has some honest creepy moments.
It is somewhere between Gojira and National Lampoon's Ninja Vacation.
Chomp the popcorn and enjoy this under-rated jewel.
The Meg (2018)
It Tried And Failed
Big fish, little screenplay.
Even Statham couldn't keep this flounder from floundering.
Oh well, the.popcorn was great and the theater seats were comfortable.
Maybe "The Meg 2" will be better.
Dinosaurus! (1960)
Eat The Popcorn And Enjoy The Cheese.
Hey!
Rubber dinosaurs can be good for your inner child.
In Glorious Color.
This semi-jewel of a semi-b movie is a delight with some actual moments of "Wow Factor".
Ignore the geological epoch confusion and look past the fact that Spielberg didn't make it and kick back for 85 minutes that will give you back some of what growing up took away.
6 stars and I was not being generous.
Return from the Ashes (1965)
Impossible to find, Impossible to forget.
Classy mid 60s thriller with plenty of meat in the burger and almost no cheese.
"Return" goes to all the familiar places but never lingers long on cliches.
I remember the theater cards in the lobby saying "Nobody enters the theater after Fabienne enters her bath".
It's twisty and pushes the plausibility envelope some, but the ride is good enough to cover the bumps.
This is one of the last films to use lobby hype, and it didn't need any hype.
Ingrid Thulin shines in a truly convincing way, what a talent.
Samantha Eggar simmers with heat and hate.
Schell and Lom both set their person bars a little higher in this one..
Bottom Line: Just Find It And Watch It.