Change Your Image
carl-ralston
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
African Queen, The (1951)
All About Eve (1950)
All That Jazz (1979)
American Beauty (1999)
American History X (1998)
Anna: Ot shesti do vosemnadtsati (1993)
Annie (1982)
Annie Hall (1977)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Au revoir les enfants (1987)
Battleship Potemkin (1925)
Billy Elliot (2000)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Blood Simple. (1984)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Bridge on the River Kwai, The (1957)
Bully (2001)
Cabaret (1972)
Cement Garden, The (1993)
Chicago (2002)
Cinema Paradiso (1989)
Citizen Kane (1941)
City Lights (1931)
Clockwork Orange, A (1971)
Contact (1997)
Detour (1945)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Ed Wood
Elephant Man, The (1980)
English Patient, The (1996)
Eraserhead (1977)
Europa Europa (1990)
Evita (1996)
Exorcist, The (1973)
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Female Trouble (1974)
Fight Club (1999)
Gilda (1946)
Godfather, The (1972)
Godfather: Part II, The (1974)
Goodfellas (1990)
Grapes of Wrath, The (1940)
Great Dictator, The (1940)
Hamlet (1948)
Henry V (1989)
Hours, The (2002)
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Ivan the Terrible Part I (1945)
Ivan the Terrible Part 2 (1958)
Jazz Singer, The (1927)
King and I, The (1956)
King Kong (1933)
Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
Lawn Dogs (1997)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
M (1931)
Magnolia
Man With a Movie Camera (1929)
Maltese Falcon, The (1941)
Mary Poppins (1964)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Murmur of the Heart (1971)
My Fair Lady (1964)
My Life As a Dog (1985)
Mystic River (2003)
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Network (1976)
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
Obchod na korze (The Shop on Main Street) (1965)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
On the Waterfront (1954)
Ostre sledovan� vlaky (Closely Watched Trains) (1966)
Parapluies de Cherbourg, Les (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) (1964)
Pawnbroker, The (1964)
Pianist, The (2002)
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Psycho (1960)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Raging Bull (1980)
Rear Window (1954)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
River's Edge (1986)
Romeo and Juliet (1968/I)
Schindler's List (1993)
Searchers, The (1956)
Se7en (1995)
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Shawshank Redemption, The (1994)
Shining, The (1980)
Silence of the Lambs, The (1991)
Stand by Me (1986)
South Pacific (1958)
Stagecoach (1939)
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Tootsie (1982)
Trash (1970)
Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The (1948)
Un chien andalou (1929)
Usual Suspects, The (1995)
West Side Story (1961)
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Wild Bunch, The (1969)
Wild at Heart
My favorite actors, actresses and directors with what I consider to be their best work.
Actors
1. Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman)
2. Robert Deniro (Taxi Driver)
3. Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie)
4. Humphrey Bogart (Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
5. Alec Guiness (Bridge on the River Kwai)
6. Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest)
7. Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)
8. Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)
9. James Stewart (Its a Wonderful Life)
10. Morgan Freeman (Shawshank Redemption)
bonuses: Harvey Keitel, Dennis Hopper, Ralph Fiennes
Actresses
1. Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice)
2. Bette Davis (All About Eve)
3. Katherine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter)
4. Audrey Hepburn (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
5. Elizabeth Taylor (Whos Afraid of Virginia Wolfe)
6. Faye Dunaway (Network)
7. Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction)
8. Nicole Kidman (Moulin Rouge)
9. Naomi Watts (Mulholland Drive)
10. Diana Ross (Lady Sings the Blues)
bonuses: Jodie Foster, Kristin Scott Thomas
Directors
1. Stanley Kubrick (2001: A Space Odyssey)
2. David Lynch (Mulholland Drive)
3. Alfred Hitchcock (Rear Window)
4. David Lean (Doctor Zhivago)
5. Sergei Eisenstein (Battleship Potemkin)
6. Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
7. Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
8. Louis Malle (Au Revoirs Les Enfants)
9. Bob Fosse (Cabaret)
10. Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
honorable mention Larry Clark (Bully)
Please check out and comment on my NEW top 20 list! http://www.ymdb.com/user_top20_view.asp?usersid=18338
Reviews
Sugar (2004)
An Unwatchable Waste of Time
There are certain "bad" movies that I can actually watch and enjoy for humor's sake if nothing else. This one, unfortunately, does not even rise to the level of a good bad movie. I should have been tipped off by the incredibly tacky stock theme music during the opening credits, but undaunted I began watching it anyway. I had to stop after about 20 minutes into it because this movie has no redeeming qualities whatsoever. The only good thing about it is that it gave me hope that anybody with a camera and a script has a chance of making a movie nowadays. Everything about this film was awful. It was boring, trite, and amateurish. The acting was about as bad as it gets and the screenplay, from what I saw, was pure drivel. If there is anyone who is even considering renting or buying this DVD I warn you that you will absolutely regret it. Don't even bother if you are going to watch it for possible sexual titillation: there is none. It is possibly the worst movie I have ever seen.
Obchod na korze (1965)
One of the best Holocaust films ever
I gave this one a 10 because it is one of the most moving and engaging films about the Holocaust I have ever seen. The film is masterful in its depiction of the duplicitous nature of average citizens in Central Europe during the rise of Nazism. During World War II, the region was pulled between fascism and communism. This film is very revealing in its ability to show the true nature of totalitarianism and how it can effect the common person. The acting is brilliant, especially in the case of the old lady who is the owner of the shop. This is one of the best Czech films from the 60s, even better than Closely Watched Trains, which is also very good. This is the type of film that stays with you in that it is both haunting and thought provoking.
Anna ot 6 do 18 (1994)
Extremely beautiful to watch and very endearing
I highly suggest this film to anyone with an interest in communist Russia not only because of the historical aspects of the film which are masterfully intertwined with a personal narrative, but for the quite beautiful and touching story of the director's daughter throughout the years.
The movie begins with Anna as a small child and continues through her 18th birthday. Throughout, we get to see the Soviet Union through not only the eyes of the director, but young Anna herself. At times the movie is quite thought provoking and tinged with moments of sadness, such as her uncertainty and fear of the future as a young girl. This is one of the most poetic and profound documentaries I have ever seen. It is truly amazing!
I also suggest Burnt by the Sun, also by the same director.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Truly pathetic
This has got to be one of the worst examples of documentary film making I have ever seen. It lacked the imagination of Bowling for Columbine and instead was a boring spew of America- hating venom and misinformation. Various news sources such as Newsweek and The New York Times have pointed out numerous inaccuracies and outright mistruths in this "documentary," yet it appears that Moore's supporters and certain individuals on the left do not mind a little fact twisting as long as they get their viewpoints across.
This is propaganda at its ugliest. I just hope that the American public is not as stupid as Mr. Moore claims it is and will seek out the truth instead of being swayed by this waste of film.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001)
Funny as Hell
I actually thought this movie was hilarious. The dialogue was right on in terms of that clumsy, bad B movie feel and the acting was great. I especially thought the two aliens were extremely funny and loved the scene when they first went to the cabin. Also, the character Pammy was cracking me up when she was licking the ranger. Throughout the film I was actually laughing out loud, and it is rare that comedies meet my expectations. The only drawback for me was the ending, as the intended visual humor was not nearly as funny as the dialogue and characterizations by the actors. I have not seen the DVD, but I noticed on the website that there are some bonus materials, including some extremely funny "memorabilia" photos.