Change Your Image
gps642
Reviews
The Blue Knight (1973)
Holden Perfect
L. A. P. D detective/author's novel brought faithfully to the screen. The Los Angeles street scene of the 70s excellent argument for on-location filmmaking. Holden, 54 when this was filmed, perfect as Bumper Morgan. Holden, in real life, mirrored his character in that he himself had become craggy, tired, and looked it. His portrayal of Morgan literate, believable. A burned-out cop on the beat. Have followed Holden's career going back to Our Town and the Golden Boy. Workmanlike direction, screenplay, production values. No superficiality here. Holden's career marked by he not being pigeonholed. Could convincingly do drama, comedy, you name it.
Homecoming (1948)
A Beautiful Movie
A charming, wonderfully drawn film showcasing, in addition to Gable, Turner, Baxter, and Hodiak, Ray Collins, who no less an authority, called Collins the best actor he'd ever worked with.
Believable, poignant film with a number of messages offered with a kid glove.
They Were Expendable (1945)
This One is Not Expendable
This classic World War II movie showcases the inimitable touch of director John Ford. This, along with his "The Searchers" should be required study for any budding filmmaker. Just about everything else that can be said about this film has already been said.
In Harm's Way (1965)
First Rate Entertainment
This 1965 effort stands the test of time. A joy to watch. A cast peppered by pros. Cinematography, direction, production values first rate. Black and white appropriate. Filming in color would have been a mistake. Agree with Douglas. The miniatures leave much to be desired however its effect on the whole negligible.
Seminole Uprising (1955)
Lightweight But ok
First saw this as a second feature at my local theater many years ago. Held my interest then, still does. Forget the egregious misplacement of the Seminoles to the southwest and view it for the entertainment intended. If you don't expect to see Shane or 3:10 to Yuma, sit back and relax. For a 50s "B" western, not bad.
A Time for Dying (1969)
Watched this with a growing sense of sadness
Knowing what we now know of PTSD'S effect on Audie Murphy, watched he and Boetticher's swan song with mixed emotions. The primary one being sadness. Can't think of another film that left me feeling hollow. One is left to wonder what possessed Victor Jory, one of filmdom's great actors, to lend him to this. Sad.
Taking Sides (2001)
What we learn from history is that we don't learn from history
Tour de force performances by Harvey Keitel and Stellan Skarsgard. Evokes memories of a period of human history too many still wish would just go away. Excellent direction, cinematography and production values. An intelligent, important effort.
The Black Dakotas (1954)
Gary Merrill in the Black Hills? Ouch!
Gary Merrill, from the heights of "Twelve O'clock High", "Phone call From a Stranger", "All About Eve", and others, to this waste of celluloid. Was additionally disappointed the venerable Aussi "Indian" Michael Pate not cast. Pate's presence would have, at least, elevated this "oater ", somewhat.
Quiet Please: Murder (1942)
Almost a Masterpiece, Certainly a Gem
This engrossing and literate film is all but forgotten except by classic movie buffs. Enjoyed watching George Sanders play George Sanders and Gail Patrick play Gail Patrick. Richard Denning just fine. Great fun.
The Last Rebel (1971)
Not sure if this is a stinker or merely an embarrassment
This "thespian-rich" effort is distinguished by its pedestrian acting, direction, cinematography, and, with the exception of Woody Strode and Jack Elam, is void of anything of redeeming value. Quite a come down for the two aforementioned "class acts". A waste is time.
The Untamed Breed (1948)
A pleasant diversion
Saw this at my local theater as a six year old during its initial run in early 1947. Just saw it for the first time in over 70 yrs. Brought back pleasant memories. Gentle, entertaining movie with a first-class cast.
True Confessions (1981)
Atmospheric, Believable
Watching this fine movie like looking at old 8mm films taken by my father as I was growing up in Los Angeles in the 40s. Familiar locations, period costumes, vehicles Excellent production values. Stellar cast including the incomparable Burgess Meredith. I view this film at least once a year. Engrossing, entertaining.
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
One Last? Word
Just about everything that can be said about this masterpiece has been said. Alice Brady, who built a career portraying primarily "ditzy" dames, left us with a tour de force portrayal of Mother Clay. Poignant, believable. Her performance should be required viewing for any aspiring actor/actress.
Apache Territory (1958)
Entertaining Western with a Dubious Distinction
Film showcases Calhoun's maturity as an actor. Excellent direction and production values. Journeyman supporting players including the always reliable John Dehner.
Found the use of the theme from 1957s 3:10 To Yuma interesting.
The "Dubious " Distinction lies with the self-inflicted deaths of the two female leads. Barbara Bates (age 43, in 1969) and Carolyn Craig (age 36, in 1970).
Sergeant York (1941)
Among the Best of the Best
A remarkable film in every respect. Unique in that the film is a biography of someone who was living at the time (Alvin York), with a cameo portrayal of Cordell Hull who was also still alive.
I view this film at least once a year and am always in awe of Margaret Wycherly. Everything that can be said about her portrayal of Mother York has been said.
A biography that is both true to history and great entertainment.
Reprisal! (1956)
Unheralded and Underrated
Enjoyable western showcasing how Madison had matured an actor. Literate story, screenplay, excellent direction and production values. Felicia Farr and Michael Pate always a treat.
Sahara (1943)
Literate, Real
Unlike many early WWII films this film not drenched in an overtly propagandist message. Wonderful ensemble cast. Believable performances. The inimitable J. Caroll Naish could play anything, anyone. The direction maintains the necessary tension. Great entertainment.
People Will Talk (1951)
A Rare Treat
Grant, Crain, Cronyn, Slezak, Blackmer. Pedigreed professionals blessed with an intelligent, literate screenplay and direction. What else can you ask for? Have watched this movie many times. Always a treat.
The Gallant Hours (1960)
Cagney: inimitable, as usual
Excellent portrayal of Fleet Admiral William F. Halsey,Jr. BY the inimitable James Cagney. Literate screenplay, wonderful, seasoned cast of supporting players, Excellent production values.
Great Expectations (1946)
Timeless
Dickens brought beautifully to the screen. No matter how many times I watch this movie, am left with a new sense of awe. . Stellar cast, direction, cinematography. A classic among classics.
The Winslow Boy (1948)
Outstanding Movie-making
An incomparable ensemble cast. Robert Donat (always wonderful), Cedric Hardwick, Margaret Leighton, and, without exception, the rest, and in glorious, atmospheric black and white. Rattigan's play brought faithfully to the screen.
Last of the Comanches (1953)
Remake of Bogart's 1943 "Sahara"
Same plot and almost verbatim dialogue of 1943's excellent "Sahara". Uncharacteristic subdued performance by Broderick Crawford. Good direction, cinematography, production values. Interesting note: Lloyd Bridges who appeared in the 1943 effort also appears in this virtual "remake"
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
Good (albeit flawed), Baseball Film
Eastwood, Goodman, and Adams, were excellent. Randy Brown's screenwriting flawed in a number of ways. Timberlake's part is inadequately developed. Timberlake may be an excellent singer, however, he's not much of an actor. The ending, showing Adam's and Timberlake embracing also flawed. No continuity with Timberlake "kissing off" Adams earlier. Illogical resolution of their earlier parting.
The Red Badge of Courage (1951)
Murphy, Dano, Dierkes, Hunnycut, Huston - Superb
Excellent effort on the part of newcomer Murphy and the wonderful Royal Dano, John Dierkes, and Arthur Hunnicut. Realistic production values and a tough story to tell, especially for Murphy, who had not yet been diagnosed with PTSD. Surprised Huston considered this best, given his body of work. All in all, engrossing, entertaining.
Good Morning, Miss Dove (1955)
Never disappointed by anything from Henry Koster
This film, along with Good Morning, Miss Dove, my two favorite Koster efforts. Both take us back to gentler, simpler times. Cary Grant, Loretta Young,, David Niven, the wonderful Gladys Cooper, and a stellar supporting cast keep this evergreen no matter how many times viewd.