Change Your Image
ladyemma
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Royal Nanny (2022)
Delightful, different Royal take and leaves other such movies in the dust
This was hands down the best "royal" plot Christmas movie we've ever watched. A very different plot than usual, at one point early on Matt turned to me and was like, "Oh wait, is he the guy?" having totally forgotten there was a romance involved. The kids were unobnoxious, the guy playing Wallace was a gem as was the princess-sister, and the leads were perfect in their roles. With ten minutes left, we were wondering how everything would wrap up, but they managed it with aplomb. The umbrella bit was hilarious but still weirdly worked. I would like a sequel immediately or next year, please and thank you.
Love Under the Rainbow (2019)
Stars' chemistry saves it all
The plot on this one is pretty weak. He's a widower whose daughter is obsessed with rainbows, they run into each other a lot, including her being the daughter's teacher. The CGI rainbows and everyone's weird obsession with them is pretty cloying and completely silly. Although he keeps avoiding the topic of rainbows, leading my boyfriend to theorize "Rainbows killed my wife!" Alas, the truth was not as interesting or compelling. But Jodie Sweetin and David Haydn-Jones are great together, their chemistry is palpable and they keep the weak script flowing enjoyably. Put these two in a better movie, Hallmark!
Christmas Wedding Planner (2017)
Couldn't even get through half of it
This one is super terrible. The characters are completely insipid, the love interest is obnoxious to you as a viewer as well as to the lead, so why the hell would she get together with him? And their chemistry is zero.
Pride, Prejudice, and Mistletoe (2018)
Has less than nothing to do with Pride & Prejudice
This was a perfectly serviceable Hallmark Christmas movie starring their queen Lacey Chabert. However, honestly, the movie loses a star for sticking the Pride & Prejudice label on it, when it had no business doing so. Aside from the character names ("Darcy Fitzwilliam", lol), the movie had absolutely zero to do with Jane Austen's novel. They would have done better to give her a different last name, title the movie something else and call it a day. If they'd done so, it would've rated a solid 5 stars from me.
Charmed (2018)
Not a 10 but not a 1!
I wouldn't actually give it a 10, but I'm gonna try and balance out all the 1 reviews from people who are just salty it isn't the original. It's actually much better than the previews made it look, and it's wonderfully timely, feminist and intersectional, three things the original was not. It also doesn't erase the legacy of the original or diminish it in any way. It's different enough that you can find room in your heart for both. 7/10
The Age of Adaline (2015)
High concept, low returns.
It wasn't so much that this movie was bad, as it was pointless. The concept was interesting, even if their attempts to explain Adaline's agelessness were bizarre, however the plot never took it anywhere. And any conflict the film introduced was quickly brushed aside with little fanfare. Even so much as Adaline explaining her true identity to Ellis ended up happening off-screen. When Adaline's daughter shows up and introduces herself to him as her grandmother, Adaline just says, "Oh he knows the truth." And they never even then say what that truth is, or revise the introduction. Nothing about this movie stands out, and I'll forget it as quickly as I watched it.