Change Your Image
richard_ferdman
Reviews
The Band Wagon (1953)
Good acting but..
No question that Fred Astaire can dance and all the actors could act but the score in the "revised bandwagon" including the Louisiana hay and 3 children had no part of being with the mystery plot. One can not see any relationship to those plots and the original Faustian one. The continuity with the choreographer (cyd Charisse's manager) made no sense at the end.. was he interested or not? I bring this up because without continuity of plot within a plot or a story, why would there even be clapping at the end? Why would the cast be happy?
So the plot was just scrambled nonsense despite the actors quality.
The End of the Affair (1955)
Not the 1998 version!
Deborah Kerr and the better plot / understandable flow can not overcome the terrible over acting by Van Johnson and the under acting by Peter Cushing.
The 1998 version's use of Sarah getting sick before a trip together and a period where Henry bonds with Bendrix develops a much richer story a but Ralph Fiennes and Stephen Rea could pull that off.
Van Johnson truly was pitiful in this version and Deborah Kerr was unbelievably superb -
No disrespect to Julianne Moore but Kerr was better (perhaps partly due to a better flow of the plot).
In this version Sarah's kiss of an "affected" cheek did not make a difference which begs the question of continuity with Richard Smyth/ Priest which was handled in the 1998 version although the 1955 version made more sense.
While John Mills did a good job, Parkis' questions/ comments were a good upgrade from the 1998 version.
Road House (2024)
Best Jake, but the rest is so-so
Actually Jake was a positive and despite the comments so were the devil crew (Conor Mcgregor included). I just felt the road house crew was too lame (including the "owner"). I have seen her before but she and the cops lacked the energy of a troubled owner or a bought cop, and as Jake was playing a troubled man, it left it to the devil crew (Ben and family). Thankfully the son of the devils had a pompous flair that was on a par with the original Road House bad guy (Ben Gazarra) - maybe that was a tip of the cap to Gazarra by naming the guy "Ben".
The fight scenes were good, Jake, usually playing someone lame without charisma -really did a 180 playing someone lame with charisma, a body to match, and a devil-doesn't care attitude.
All in all, it was a good retread.
In the Cut (2003)
Lifeless acting, bad choices
So the movie is about Meg Ryan trying to be satiated sexually and making nothing but bad choices: at the beginning she know the detective on the case of a murder at her door might be the murdered son of course she sleeps with him. Her ex- boyfriend (Kevin bacon) is a hit but she does not tell him to get lost and in fact she does not tell the detective. She knows the detective has a Tattoo that was seen by the first of 3 murders so rather than tell him to clarify that she avoids the discussion and so the killer kills her sister. Not surprisingly, the kurderer was the jealous and nosy partner of the detective.
All the actors seemed bored and just interested in masturbating because they did not seem interested in saying their lines. The story as is would have made sense if Meg Ryan was doing heroin/ fentanyl and mark ruffalo and his partner was a cop on the take/ betting/ extorting money from shop owners.
Meg Ryan just seemed like she wanted to be cute again as if it was 1997 all over again. (This must have been when she was divorcing Quaid).
Honestly the screenplay was good as was the general plot but the script needed considerable focus. It just seemed that Meg Ryan was more interested in having sex than not doing stupid things with the wrong people.
Personally - don't waste your time.
Black Marigolds (2013)
Great direction, moving story
Both Boston and Bean do a great job - but the direction/ music/ simplicity of the scenes help draw the viewer into a dark world of disease and failing health.
Many of us know a disease like this is far worse than depicted but at least love and disease were central - again we know in real life it is far harder to care for a young person / a loved person.
I had never seen Boston or Bean in an emotional role (having watched only a few of their movies) but it was good to see them commit to the roles and the director helping to share the intimacy of the relationship. Perhaps more fear and despondency could have been conveyed (what was he writing, what was he not sharing, what was his writing offering others, and mostly: how was he preparing for his end and the end of their love). I think of Julianne Moore, Ralph fiennes and Stephen Rea in the "End of the Affair" as a beacon of love, demise, and death's cruelty.
Playhouse 90: Days of Wine and Roses (1958)
Superb acting
This might have been Piper Laurie's best performance (IMO) and Cliff Robertson was also superb. While I liked Remick/ Lemmon in the 1962 movie, the acting / the greater sense of fragility / the greater sense of loneliness/ desire for connection seemed more present in this rendition.
I will have to watch the 1962 version again - but my recollection was Remick and Lemmon were more lost than lonely. I felt Remick was more remote and Lemmon (as he often appears) was more scattered. I preferred Robertson's more " loveable loser who is seeking a buddy" crafting.
Of course both versions are well worth watching.
Man on a Ledge (2012)
Great story and cast, but flat
With such an amazing cast and rather intricately framed story, I would have expected more excitement - but for some reason the acting and maybe the music seemed flat - none of the (many) cops seemed like cops..
Maybe flashbacks of the trial or the deed gone wrong (with the players who connived) would have helped rile up the viewers (ha or even cast).
Even during the denouement an intimate conversation between worthington and banks' character could have been more exciting given the events of the prior day. Anyhow..
When I kept seeing actors such as Ed Harris, Ed Burns, and Kyra Sedgwick, I was expecting more - but thankfully the story was good enough in its own despite a lack of energy as an old score was being settled.
Jane Got a Gun (2015)
Crap story with decent acting
The story was so typical and yet the script was beyond dull. Edgerton's acting was the best in this. Unfortunately no one else had any lines that were rich or meaningful so the good cast was wasted.
Portman supposedly had 2 children in this movie but no tenderness was ever shown except a lame screaming session.
"Hammond" (Emmerich) was supposedly good to her but where was any show of tenderness or love.
Sorry - but the movie was devoid of feeling for the non-villains. If mcgregor was such a villain then show him ordering people to kill / force prostitution (yes it was implied) but it never really showed him as the leader of the gang (other than he had the big desk and was the last man/ villain standing).
It seemed like edgerton/ Portman/ mcgregor had a weekend to kill and chose to make a movie with no script. Even the daughter did not seem to recognize or want to see Jane / Portman at the end. I was thinking of giving this movie 2* but just because the movie flowed, 3 was more than generous. Sad thing was they are good actors.
Walk on the Wild Side (1962)
Well acted 1962 production
This production is advanced from many earlier bad versus good pieces where too many actors over-act putting themselves above the story. The work by Capucine and Laurence Harvey were superb and Anne Baxter also was believeable. Jane Fonda was a bit immature in her acting and Barbara Stanwyck was a bit too overly forceful (as I feel she tends to be in too many films).
The dialogue and emotion on the screen was notable (I thought Capucine was the most notable star).
The reality of bullying in our society (then and now) people who take advantage of, and prey on others, all was too evident in this film.
Lying and Stealing (2019)
Indeed better than expected
Often when you barely know the actors, the direction, script or acting is sub-par (sometimes all 3) and the script was crisp, the story interesting (-all the scenes fit together, were well acted and make sense)), and the editing was perfect.
So often we see movies where more should have been cut out or more background would have been fun or interesting.
Honestly could find no fault with anything. There could have been more funny vignettes (with the bipolar brother or the girl) to make the characters more endearing but in the end the movie told a good story.
This is the sort of movie where I will see what other movies Theo James or Emily ratajkowski are in.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Great script, but delivery of lines was bizarre
The script was great but Winona's pace of lines was perfect but Keanu (especially earlier in the movie) seemed to deliver his lines too quickly (unnaturally) at a speed that did not allow him to normally interpret and react to Winona's lines.
I mention the pace of lines because it undermines the script and the script was the major part of the film.
The movie's focus was its script filled with sarcasm and cynicism was light hearted and was mature in its own way.
Well I have to write another 98 characters even though I have said all I needed to say. I see that i still have to write another 0 characters.
Asteroid City (2023)
Great acting, moronic script
The acting from schwartzman was probably his finest (I can never recall seeing him act before) - the cast and their acting was all nearly as good in this schizophrenic display of "catch-22 "meeting" the shining"- nothing really making sense or interconnected or leading anywhere.
The actors all deliberately play unenthused and lifeless cartoon characters, but it gets overwhelming and tiring. The shame of having a tremendous set of characters (Steve Canell, Edward Norton, Willem dafoe, Adrien Brody, Tom hanks, Margot Robbie, Bryan Cranston, Matt Dillon, liev schreiber, and Scarlett Johansson was overshadowed by the lifeless tone, needless complexity, and "play within a movie". I feel this was a movie that tried to show that no matter what we say or do, nothing matters in life for us or our children, we can all be automatons or members of society- maybe true but there are better ways to show it. 3 stars was generous!
Lily in Love (1984)
Surprisingly layered
I was expecting a shallow movie and was surprised at the cunning levels - dealing with our imperfections, the lies we won't admit to ourselves, the lies we want others to believe, our fears of getting older/being bypassed, and the engaging acting of Plummer and smith made it real and accessible.
Contrary to a couple of reviews I felt the movie got stronger as the reality of the duplicitous actions and the animated hurt are unwound into an intelligent drama.
I felt a few scenes could be cut out (e.g. The wind machine malfunction) to make the drama flow better. Plummer's character's needy behavior was a bit too much but some aged men get that way as they cope with their fears.
Multiple Sarcasms (2010)
Great acting
This might be Timothy Hutton's best performance, and all the acting was great; but the development of why Timothy Hutton and Mira Sorvino truly loved each other was missing.
Yes they knew each other and were friends / comfortable, but love requires the desire. The discussion of fear causing that not to shine might be true, but not in a long standing relationship/ friendship.
So with as deep as the portrayal was and discussions were, the one that was never deep (albeit comfortable) was Timothy Hutton and Mira Sorvino's characters. I don't blame the acting as much as the writing.
..............
Dark Crimes (2016)
Imperfection at its finest
This might be Jim Carey's best work - playing a "together" cop who like all men are not as perfect as they'd like to believe. The acting, the pace, the dialogue, the expressions, and the story are all well hinged and believable. Knowing it is a David Grann story I would expect a great and accurate story/ research - but the direction and acting and pace are a superb complement.
When we see police drama the cops are either all good and perfect or all corrupt. This movie shows the shades of grey in all people and their actions.
I see that I am a few characters short from 609 so I have to add this.
The O'Briens (2013)
Surprisingly enjoyable
The quality of the cinematography was poor but the story, screenplay, script and acting were all good easily overcoming the "home movie" feel. The humanity of a family going through transition was done with a respect for each family member. Each vignette was done with thought without dragging on - the swift transition between acts helped build a meaningful story from each person's vantage point while showing flaws but a sense of reality. Each actor was good and the sum of the family's experience was well worth seeing.
I have many more characters that I have to fill - uggh - well I am now done.
Gauguin: A Dangerous Life (2019)
A complete perspective of his life and art
I feel the standard "plot" is misconceived - the documentary is about his life and legacy- his life in Peru, France, with his family in France, with Vincent Van Gogh, the manifestations of his interests and desires are explored and balanced.
The time of colonialism was (and still is) prevalent in many aspects of our lives and beliefs and cultures. Gaugin's story and artwork is a part of the changing world in the latter part of the 19th century.
The discussion of his art, its techniques as well as family, life, and women are all part of a portrait painted quite well in this documentary.
Any fan of art or history will enjoy this.
Quail Lake (2019)
Bad direction does not make up for decent acting
The best part of the movie was the acting (Laurent's character most notably) but the screenplay and direction was just too abnormally fast paced. The story needed greater warmth of script and screenplay and the director needed to enforce intimacy without forcing it down our throats. The scene with the vest was particularly implausible and unnecessary.
Well I have lots more characters to go and in fact 189 left in fact. So I have to go down a path of filling in a lot of space and I am down to 97 characters now and at this rate I might be able to get down to 31 characters and finish this off now.
The Family Fang (2015)
Interesting story that becomes deeply layered
This might be Jason bateman's best performance. Coming to grips with what our parents want us to be and who we are are two different things. In this movie the parents unnaturally usurp children to be immersed in the parents' fantastical games. The beauty of a sibling relationship is on display by Kidman and Bateman. Walken does an equally impressive job being committed to the role. Walken does a great job consistently seeing others as his players - not as much "going to baseball games " as being the umpire and manager. You will understand my last reference after seeing the movie (it won't spoil it for you).
The Edge of Love (2008)
Vibrant decadence at its best
The acting was superb from the 2 couples at the heart. Admittedly Miller's portrayal of the accessory to Dylan Thomas was particularly central - her tears and departures were the glue this picture needed as Cillian Murphy's character was MIA from the relationship - but upon his return to the foursome, he was a perfect antagonist - until Thomas felt he needed to be the force and thankfully the Jury saved the war hero.
The story could have used a brief epilogue but the memorable story and acting made it a perfect drama with a bottle of wine. I see I am still short a few characters - in fact 321.
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (2008)
Great acting but unfulfilling
Miller and sarsgaard do a great job bringing life to the movie but foster's role was too tame and therefore did not fit (why did miller and sarsgaard's character even want him in their life? Yes he was excited by them ) and so the ending left too much unresolved. In the end he "left" but where to? What had he learned? I don't blame his acting as much as the story.
Oh well another review where I have to write more words because I still have 152 characters to write. Very annoying. Well I am down to 95 left and the way this is going I will be down to 43 now and I am nearly to the very end of the review.
Unlocked (2017)
Great acting
In the wake of Covid, its story could not have been more relevant in terms of who pulls the strings and when.
The acting was superb and admittedly looking at Michael Douglas's hand after being shot I suspected that he was part of the cover up. (I was thinking the red looked too perfect) and the Orlando bloom character being accepted without proof was not realistic. .
Nonetheless the story was good and the typical clock ticking was a little dated, but the great cast made it acceptable.
Worth watching if you like spy/ thrillers.
Oh I see I need another 35 characters and I now have it - so I can stop.
Funny Face (1957)
Surprisingly cringe-worthy
As photogenic as Audrey Hepburn is, as great a dancer as Fred Astaire is, his kissing her started a path of weirdness. The choreography was stale and over done. Having Hepburn be a Ginger Rogers stand-in was ludicrous as the dancing should have revealed her elegance not in a cave or on grass. Astaire's surprise of being hepburn's interest made sense as her interest in philosophy was not a one week jaunt (she ran a bookstore after all) and while the professor was lecherous, the whole romance with astaire was beyond weird. What a shame.
Well I have another 34 characters to fill in and so I am now done.
Bonjour tristesse (1958)
Good story, awful direction
Sometimes we see a movie, where the script was rushed, the music was off, the lines rushed, the movements childlike and awkward and the intimacy strange. Despite the great actors / actresses and a good overall story, the depth and importance of each moment was thrown against a wall with no sense of connection.
I know Preminger and seberg did not get along and honestly having seen her after, I can't blame her acting - it is clear he was removed from the script.
Very unfortunate waste of the screen and time given seberf, Kerr and Niven usually have exceptional timing of lines and can easily have you lost in the film, it's meaning and action.
Great British Menu (2006)
Judges are surprisingly awful
Other than Prue, the final judges are generally rubbish. The camerawork, preliminary judging, cooking, cooking quality, gamesmanship, intimacy of the kitchen are all above average.
I am just shocked by the companions to Prue's role.. they should appreciate the work, the use of the ingredients and the taste/ presentation. They just seemed more interested in being noticed than being fair. Having seen judging on master chef professional - I am just shocked.
But the show is worth watching except for the final judging.
Oh I now have 61 characters left so I have to keep on typing for a little bit.