Change Your Image
ricktheis1
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Long time Halo fan
I remember playing the original Halo decades ago. We spent thousands of hours doing multiplayer first just by connecting our Xbox's throughout the house and then by dial up able to play people all over the world and then finally getting lag free cable broadband. I have little memory of the actual story and plot though. I was surprised how quickly I got swept up in this show and it seems to have pretty good effects and decent budget for a show with no big name's attached. I actually think it looks as good or better than a lot of the Marvel and Star Wars series. Hoping it keeps my attention, will keep watching.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Very Disappointed
Every performance felt dialed in from afar, the constant flashbacks to the first film only reminded me how bad this was. They should pull this and pretend it never happened.
The Guilty (2021)
Solid acting from Jake but
I feel like this was an easy way to do a movie on a very low budget rather than an edgy new concept. They know we'll all just watch anything new on Netflix. It was good, I just always want more.
Luca (2021)
Absolutely adorable my favorite since Up
It's beautiful and makes me want to visit the coasts of Italy again. The story, voice acting and ending are superb. Please look past the wishy washy reviews and enjoy this instant classic. I LOVED IT.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Was wondering how he met Ahsoka
I just finished binge watching the Clone Wars and Rebels series and had no idea this movie existed until Disney suggested it. It's a lot of fun and introduces you to the characters you'll love through the animated shows.
Soul (2020)
Pixar's best animation yet.
Visually spectacular, the shadow/light and focus transitions are the best I've seen in animation. Also a beautiful inspiring story. Must see for all ages.
The Mandalorian (2019)
So much fun
Every episode is an escape from our awful reality, I can't get enough. Disappointed the actress that plays Cara dune is against human rights, she should be recast.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
What a mess
Terrible from start to finish. The fight scenes looked like they were improv. The plot was pathetic. What a waste of everyone involved. I liked the hyena so it gets 2 stars.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Nostalgia galore
I can't believe how fun it is reliving the 80s. It's a nice balance of no one being truly good or bad. Johnny makes me laugh with his not so PC attitude. He's actually the best actor on the show. If they bring back Elisabeth Shue I'd be in heaven. A LOT OF FUN
Ragnarok (2020)
A lot of potential but
A lot of nonsense too. They've looked the same for 3k years but two want to pretend to be high school students? Dumb. I like Magne, I like the old lady who gave him his powers. The high school stuff just ruins it even though I know they're using the teen wolf, Riverdale etc formula. Be original fix the dumb plot holes.
Troop Zero (2019)
A lot of potential
I enjoyed it half of the time the time. The lead little girl has acting talent but so much of the dialogue just didn't ring true or even come off as coherent. It was a struggle to make it to the the end and it was almost inspiring when the troop took the stage with their routine. It was of course ruined by heckling and then the gross group Pee scene. The star gazing scene didn't save it. Could have been a great film if half the writing wasn't made up on set.
Cats (2019)
So tragically bad it will live on as a cult favorite.
Just have a drink or two and sing along, you're all taking yourselves too seriously.
Capital Games (2013)
Really funny but not deliberately
I found myself chuckling at how ridiculous the plot, dialogue and acting were so it deserves 5 out of 10 for making me laugh. Oh and the music is cheestastic too. I hope it was a learning experience for everyone involved.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
Bow and Seahawk are the best
I know it's supposed to be all about girl power but Bow is so adorable he's my favorite. I hope they come up with more sophisticated plot lines, so far it's very redundant and predictable as if you've already watched every episode.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Felt off
The best thing about movies like this is when they throw in a little supernatural fantasy, this had an obvious plot where you quickly deduce that it's just a disease. They seemed to have a very limited budget because everything looked awful. Acting was as flat as Lara.
Ready Player One (2018)
Nostalgia fun but
Loved the nostalgia and the cgi was fun. Mixing in scenes from the Shining was very cool. Unfortunately it's geared toward a 6 year olds mentality. Quit dumbing everything down!
Arizona Sky (2008)
A bit of a reach but it almost gets there.
As someone who grew up hiding orientation I can definitely relate to how it can paralyze you and that was the main theme I got from this film. The dialogue...were they just trying to stretch it for length?? So many repeated unnecessary lines, ugh. But give it a chance I'll remember it for a long time.