Change Your Image
psaccheri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sestrenka (2019)
If you have a romantic heart
If you have a romantic heart, this movie is nice and enjoyable. The two kids act very well. The script is quite simple and overall the film is a bit too much melodramatic in my vision for the way it is made and the story filmed.
There are scenes that, maybe just for the sake of the representation of that era, are filmed in a very old soviet way, realism, ideals and heroes always priming. It could have been made almost the same in the 60's. But at the end, forgetting all that, there is a good part that's worth watching.
Children of Men (2006)
Not worth watching but you can watch it.
I don't know how the book this movie takes inspiration from was. It seems a rather good idea to develop.
Unfortunately the script of the movie is lacking to say the least, very poor and simplistic, many times fake. Too many scenes were falsely made up, empty of meaning in the movie.
The direction goes along.
The first fake scene you have it at the beginning, unless you like the style of horror movies, which I know they sell a lot.
Well, so if you are a fan of simple movies with a strong moral and idealistic (rethoric) plot, you are served, an empty action movie all in all.
Arkeo (2016)
Good like a popular magazine
The series tries to be informative and the location are interesting.
There is an evident lack of means in the production, so everything is done in the cheap way, which is not a bad thing in itself but I believe the worse part is that there is no focus, you feel a bit lost listening to people talking about something with no begin and no end, with no conclusion.
It is a poorly made series compared to what you are used to on tv, not a good "script", not a good developed thread inside the single episode, not a good development of the idea.
At the end it is boring although the places were well worth the effort to be shown.
Apur Sansar (1959)
boring and too symbolic for today
I quite enjoyed the first episode of the trilogy of Apu.
Music, scenes, story, acting, characters, everything had a sense, a rithm there.
In this episode all of that is almost lost.
Maybe in the 50's it was a great movie but today I found it boring, all the story is made around symbols that possibly only someone born there can really appreciate. It has also lost the small touches, and signs, that made the first episode fine.
Maikäfer flieg (2016)
very simple, a bit too rhetoric
It seemed to me the movie has no real story, script, direction nor good acting. A TV movie maybe but full of simplistic rhetoric. A bit boring at the end. If you like that this film can be pleasant
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
I liked it, from history fiction to fantasy.
There are big differences between the seasons. 1 and 2 are actually more history and political fictions, very nicely made, they are a series not movies, but well made all in all. Then all turns into a bit of fantasy, then a lot of it+ science fiction. But still nice if you like to go beyond Nazis ruling the world. Yes the last scene of the last episode which closes the story is a bit off or candy romantic if you like. Nonetheless I recommend it if you like odd movies and some fantasy.
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Neurotic, like the last line said.
The film is pretty well made (music, costumes, etc), very good actors and good other things, but it is fake from the very beginning, all built up falsely, no connection in acting with whatsoever feeling the two persons should feel to behave that way.
It's not a movie about neurotic persons. It's a neurotic movie itself. If you like it, go serve yourself.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Do you like rhetorics?
This movie is disappointing from one quarter on, till the end.
It is the worst "quality" B movie I have ever seen, and I suppose it was not meant to look like a B movie. Made mimicking a bit a work by Tarantino it lacks the taste, the quality, the entertainment and all the good of that.
I love Spike Lee from the first movie, not this one.
I found it so full of fake rhetoric. The plot is not working at all. Illogical or stupid most of the times. Characters and behaviors out of any reasonable meaning.
The documentaristic part is too short cut to be appreciated although this movie is tailored and meant all around it.
I voted 5 just for the good faith and intentions, the theme deserves, but to me it is worth a sound 4 cinematographic speaking.
El club (2015)
Not at all comedy nor at all fantasy!
A hard story about Church and pedophiles.
The title, El Club, is the only fantasy-comedy part there is in this film. I don't understand how IMDb could categorize it that way together with Drama, which it is.
Of course the story is fictional in its surrealness but the reality of Church covering Church is all here, spoken even in the words of the nun.
There is the worst of human beings and the worst of the scandals within the Church, with some enlightenment and pity.
A worthy movie to be seen, although not a masterpiece, if you have the guts and the right night to watch it, I recommend it with a 6 for the heavy theme.
Silence (2016)
Too long, acted too simply, badly, rhetoric
The movie could have some interest but the acting is made in such a thrown away manner I couldn't look for all the length of it. Adam Driver which is the reason why I tried to see this movie acts so much worst than in other movies, like all the other actors, it seems to me it could be a movie with some symbolism without the knowledge, the grace, the will to be so. It's half way through a Japanese old movie and a Major movie with some stupidly made cries and blood for the rhetoric of the average viewer.
The Souvenir (2019)
Boring meaningless for two hours
It starts with something which might make you think this will be an interesting movie based on characters and psychology.
The following will tell you there is no connection ever between the happening facts and the actions/reactions from the characters. It is absolutely mindless slow actions inside a story with a sort of a plot which could give you something and it doesn't.
The man character at least is understandable as a manipulator. The girl character is just out, she reacts with no logic and not even understandably emotionally. Just out of the plot, of the facts, the happenings.
It could have been a movie about the psychological or psychiatric reactions of a lost minded person, unfortunately the story doesn't tell you anything about that. It is seen from outside, like watching football players cards instead of going into a stadium and then talk about that after a few beers.
The Ritman Library: Amsterdam (2017)
Very interesting for those who love books, antiques and esoteric
I enjoyed the documentary, it is well done. I am not a believer in any of the esoteric philosophies, nor religion. But I find very interesting not only the existence of such a great library, of which I didn't knwo the existence, full of rare and antique manuscripts and books, but also the seeds its owners and librarians can give you to make your interest in the matter grow. So I recommend the movie to anybody, of course it is a documentary, no fiction images inside.
Cike Nie Yin Niang (2015)
Marvelous but unintelligible
The movie is filmed with a very good hand in camera, direction, saturated in color and b/w scenes, all is almost perfect.
Not too much fantasy, apart some very few jumps or hops that land feather like but none of the impossible kung-fu moves we are accustomed in last 20 or more years of martial arts movies.
Dialogues are very little, another custom of those kind of movies.
Nonetheless, trying to pay the maximum attention to movie and words (captions), I ended up without barely understanding who's who and what's going on. Names and characters are not made clear and obvious visually and namely.
So, even if the movie itself is very enjoyable and recommendable for the visual part, it becomes unintelligible (and so a bit boring) for the plot part. A pity.