Change Your Image
sharonmass007
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
Hugely sandman did deliver with its unique storytelling and wonderful performance.
The actor who played Morpheus was born to play it. Series takes to a new world with creatures ,demons and even the devil. All the episodes are unique and appreciable for the way they introduced these mythical characters . It's worth your time and the best pilot season for Netflix in the recent years.
Peacemaker (2022)
Peacemaker was surprisingly Good
I didn't like it I loved it. It was an improvement with excellent quality. Didn't know peace maker possess such powers. I was all in from the beginning of the episode 1 . It's more entertaining than any other DC shows which I have seen so far ( fully my take on it). Only thing is the good old fashion weekly episode which is a shame. But good things take time so I will wait for episode 4.
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
Ashin shows the origin story which is sentimental..
The story did deliver and was beautifully acted. Ashin was believable and it was touching. Story of revenge and huge plot twists . I am impressed with this . It has raised the bar for season 3 . Well done Netflix for not letting this one go..
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Angelina back with a mediocre thriller..
This is no nail bitting, head scratching , glooed to chair thriller moreover a mediocre film with a hope of big reveal at the end. But honestly the climax does disappoint you. The kid and angelina build a good relationship but doesn't grow on you . Overall a dissapoinment but one time watchable. My rating 7 for Angelina.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Painfull....
The worst one i have seen yet . This movie is painful and slow as hell. The story was poor the pace was bad everything on this movie is bad and devastating. The only plus was the main charactors acting. Other than that i recommend don't go near this film . It will burn you alive....
The Eagle (2011)
Wow didn't expect that
The eagle is well craftered surprisingly worth the hours you spend. Never seen lot of Roman stories but this does grips you to the chair. Surprised to see such good movies are not appreciated as it should be . Moreover the cast did do well and they where in their A game. Expect to see such arts in the future...
Army of the Dead (2021)
Army of the dead is well casted and surprisingly entertaining.
Friday the day the movie lovers where given the choice of zombies. Well to me it didn't disappoint . One of the most awaited zombie movie of the recent times. The movie had the shades of peninsula( train of bhusan sequel) but it was entertaining. Znyder fans will love this flick and also some neutral fans. They left with a possible sequel but as usual cant trust Netflix to make one. My honest review is 9 for the entertainment and batista.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Another superhero franchise
Jupiter legacy will make you bored but by the end it can be interesting. Characters and acting are top notch but the story should not ended like it. Only thing i had an issue was there are less action sequences through out . They could have added more action. Overall the series is a slow burner but satisfying. Now i hope Netflix doesn't cancel this too before utopium would get to tell his complete story.
Irul (2021)
This Film is a transformation from masala to new generation .
Expected more from the plot. Mostly its predictable but the making is top notch . Could have been more twisted in a way given the short run time. Seen the Pshyco fahad again. In the end its a good attempt and a satisfying movie.
Master (2021)
Master
Must watch film. Top notch performance from Vijay and Vijay sethupathi. Highly recommended for the fans.