Change Your Image
rroelandskeim
Reviews
Echo (2023)
So good!!
Excellent Marvel series. Brilliant acting and character development. The connections to Maya's past and present are cohesive and beautifully done. The town makes for a interesting setting and seeing family dynamics play out while Maya is doing her thing makes for a fun juxtaposition.
The tone of the show is great and sits in well with other titles such as Hawkeye and Moon Knight.
Previous reviewers on here seem to have only watched the first episode as they've mentioned a lack of 'gritty' content. Episode 3 delivers this in spades. So there's no shortage of gritty action mixed in with the Marvel undertone that true fans seek.
Will definitely be watching again!
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Really lovely!
I grew up with the original, and I thought this was lovely. It was different enough not to be repetitive, but still held true to the 1989 version. The addition of the line ' You shouldn't have had to give up your voice to be heard.' was really poignant. I loved the 'new' setting, and really appreciated the vibe it bought to the movie and the soundtrack. If anything, it suited the movie much better than the original. The voice and live action actors did a terrific job and the animation was beautiful. I particularly loved the new take on the dynamic of the sisters, and their roles as caretakers. I can easily see my family happily watching both versions and appreciating them equally.
Return to Monkey Island (2022)
Brilliant!
Such a great entry into the franchise. The entire crew behind these games are amazing, and I'm so grateful we got another one. As always, the storyline is funny, silly and somehow touching all at once. I've played all of the games a few times over now, and it's always a blast. It's nice to play something that is fun and relaxing, but challenging too. You get such a sense of accomplishment when you figure some of the puzzles out. Thank goodness for the hint book in this entry. I was especially glad to see some of the original cast return. It's excellently acted and animated. Well done to the entire cast and crew. What a ride!
Luck (2022)
Absolutely adorable
Funny, well written, superbly voiced, with some really heartfelt moments. The animation is beautiful. I'll definitely be recommending to friends, and watching it again.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
5 out of 5 volleyballs! SO GREAT!
Grew up watching the original and the sequel absolutely does not disappoint! So glad they incorporated Harold Faltermeyer's epic score. It was fantastic fun and completely ticks the boxes for fans old and new.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Fun!
No idea why this movie has such a low rating. It was a lot of fun. Maybe all the bad reviews are by basketball fans who root for another team?! As a kids movie it was great fun!
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Great fun!
What a terrific sequel! All the essence of the first captured and built upon in the second. Great dialogue, lots of laughs and a fun entry to the franchise.
Tongan Ninja (2002)
So much fun!
Hilarious from the very first scene. I'm just sad it took me so long to find it. But I'll definitely be watching it again. Fantastic NZ humour and excellent spoof moments!
Uncharted (2022)
Great fun!
I'm a huge Uncharted fan and have played the games many times. I think this was a great movie adaptation. I know the movie wasn't a 'replica' of the games, but it was never meant to be. I still appreciated what they did with the concept and characters. I really hope the franchise lives on and that more movies will be made to start to fill out the Uncharted universe.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Incredible!
The entire cast is absolutely wonderful, and the dynamic between Lucy Lui and Jack Davenport is one of the most exquisite, delicious and heartfelt love story's I have ever seen.
Angie Tribeca (2016)
Hilarious!
Absolutely hilarious, and still holds up today. Excellent cast, clever, fast-paced writing and brilliant background jokes. Great special guests, too. Love it!
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (2021)
Nowhere near as bad as the reviews here!
Hardcore fans may slam the show for being too 'easy', but the show still needs to accessible to a general viewing audience. Yes, the questions are easy for diehard fans. However, it also welcomes newer Harry Potter fans. Instead of celebrating a new Harry Potter experience, why do people have to moan and complain that everything isn't perfect? Relax and enjoy it!
Galavant (2015)
Still great in 2022!
Rewatching Galavant, and taking the family along for the ride this time. It's still laugh-out-loud funny, clever and enjoyable! I still hope that Galavant can have a third season, or even just a round table with the actors. It's a great, happy show to binge.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Funny, heartfelt and inspiring.
It's so refreshing to watch a show that has genuinely nice characters. The comedy, writing and acting is all superb. I watched Ted Lasso after hearing great things from friends, and they were right. The show is excellent.
Rapture-Palooza (2013)
Crazy, stupid fun!
This movie is a great 'turn your brain off and enjoy it' sort of romp! Great cast, super fun and definitely rewatchable! Don't worry about the reviewers that take themselves too seriously. Watch it and have fun!
The Bitch Who Stole Christmas (2021)
Great fun!
A lot of fun, and some really well written jokes. Kudos to the writing team. There was a lot of top tier 'Naked Gun' level of running gags. The cast was great fun, too.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Great fun!
I love this POTC entry. In many ways, it has some of the best one-liners and action sequences of the entire series. I think it's just as well written and executed as the first. The character development is really well done, too.
Spaced (1999)
A fun romp
A fun, unpredictable show that is an absolute romp! I love that every episode has a different style. It's an absolute blast.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Great fun!
Jungle Cruise is all the best parts of The Mummy and Pirates of the Caribbean together. Light and fun with some great one-liners. I definitely be watching it again soon.
Miracle Workers (2019)
Hilarious, wholesome and heartfelt!
What a great anthology! Topical, funny, brilliantly written and excellently cast.
Thunder Force (2021)
Great fun!
A fun and funny lighthearted romp. We really enjoyed it.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Great fun!
What a fun sequel! Just as funny as the original and the costume design is beautiful. We watched the original and then the sequel in the one night and it absolutely lived up to expectations.
Best Leftovers Ever! (2020)
We thought the host was great!
To each their own. We thought the host and judges were fun, and we really enjoyed the show a lot.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Keeps getting better!
Season 3 was brilliant. The show has gotten better each season. The creators have done a genuinely great job.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
A fun, family film
Lots of laughs, great cameo's and some good-hearted morals mixed in.