Change Your Image
SkepticalSy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Good but not mind blowing
According to some this was supposed to be the best superhero movie ever made, I enjoyed it but I wouldn't class it as the GOAT, or anywhere near that status.
I enjoyed seeing Michael Keaton as Batman again, it brought some childhood nostalgia along for the ride.
Some of the action was good, but overall it was typical superhero action scenes nothing new.
Now I have to keep writing, so I can post this comment. I had a hamburger for lunch today, but I start my diet this week. Michael Keaton is not the greatest Batman, but I'm sure he'd like my hamburgers. 39 characters to go, now 14, fourteen.
The Playlist (2022)
It's good
I like how this series takes multiple perspectives to show us the rise and controversy of Spotify, and what issues were plaguing the record industry at the time. It's certainly worth the watch, especially if you like stories about start-ups.
However, if you do watch it, you lose the quality of the acting if you watch the dubbed version.
I did find the overall story to be quite interesting as it evolved, from the founder's vision and relentless pursuit, to the major issues faced when trying to realise that vision, and the compromises and realities faced as time went by. And ultimately, the main losers in the whole story were the very ones Spotify claimed to be serving.
That's My Jam (2021)
Good
It's fun, I enjoyed it.
I hope more episodes are as good as the first.
I enjoy game shows like this.
Jimmy is versatile in his tv presentations.
150 characters.
Mindhunter (2017)
What a shame
This was one of my favourite shows. The executive who chose to axe this show is a fool. Just look at the show's ratings. If only another channel or streaming service would pick it up!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not a necessary matrix film
While I enjoyed this movie as something fun and entertaining it's not necessary for the overall story.
I do wonder why they've rebooted the franchise in this fashion. It's a shame a better story wasn't developed.
4400 (2021)
The original was much better
The original of the 4400 was a much better series. This is very boring, I found it hard to stay focused on it beyone four episodes. The acting was poor and very little to entertain us.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Not a fan of musicals
I'm not a fan of broadway musicals, and not a particular fan of the styles of music in this movie. However, the story and acting in tick tick boom were really moving and I enjoyed it immensely.
Foundation (2021)
Only 3 Episodes in
So far the series doesn't quite seem like the Sci Fi most of us wanted, it's more like Sci Drama.
I'm hoping the season gets better, or at least following seasons become more fast paced, more entertaining.
The visuals are great, the acting really good. But the story and the pace seem to fall flat.
Hoping it improves.
Invasion (2021)
Hoping for more
This series so far has decent acting, and some great mystery. It's a slow burn but I'm hoping for more to be revealed as the series progresses. Don't write it off to quickly.
Day of the Dead (2021)
Um... what?
The acting is porn is better than what's on offer here.
The story is boring. It's all been done before.
Waste of money.
Terrible. Terrible. Terrible.
American Crime Story (2016)
Excellent start to the 3rd Season
I love ACS, this season's start appears to be very engaging. The acting is great
I know of the scandal that President Clinton was involved in, but I've never actively sought out a 'blow by blow' account. So maybe this has more details about the people involved.
I look forward too seeing the rest of Season 3.
Annette (2021)
Um ... what?
I like the actors in this movie, I've watched most of what they've acted in. But this movie lost me, I watched about half of it and I was left confused. Bit too 'out there' for my liking.
The cinematography and production are really great, but I have no idea what story I watched.
American Horror Story (2011)
Some good some awful
Some of the seasons are really good entertainment. But other seasons are just horrible. AHS has a strong fan base and if you really do like horror you'll enjoy this show.
Spun (2002)
Trash.
A movie that makes light of the horrific addiction to meth amphetamine. A drug that has destroyed, and continues to destroys lives everywhere.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Interesting reviews
I wonder if Jimmy ever reads these reviews lol reminds me of old men yelling at a cloud.
The show is entertaining.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Wow
I have been disappointed with most DC films since the dark night trilogy but this certainly makes up for it. Such a good cut of the film, and despite the complaints I loved the length of the movie. I mean I binge watch 8+ hour tv shows, what's 4 hours? Easy. Great movie.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
The first one was good
But this, this pile of poop I couldn't even watch more than half way through. It was like the characters were old school, cheesy bad comic book tv cartoons.
The Stand (2020)
Ok
Look, the first "The Stand" was good but cheesy in a lot of ways. This doesn't improve on that standard. It's watchable at least, but not something I will keenly ever watch again.
WandaVision (2021)
So far so good
I like this better than Luke Cage, The Defenders, and The Punisher. It's an interesting storyline, a few twists and turns. I think most people will enjoy this over some other Marvel TV shows.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Not bad, not great
Lots of action, good CGI.
Not sure where it was going as I watched it.
If you like lots of action scenes you'll enjoy it, but nothing in this movie is new.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Changed my rating from 9 to 7
The show is intriguing and interesting.
I really enjoyed most of the episodes but found the ending a bit anticlimactic.
I'm a fan of TBBT early seasons and was happy to see Kaley in this.
Overall it's a thrilling ride.
The Prom (2020)
Oh, it's a musical
To begin with I'm no fan of musicals, in fact I can't stand them.
This movie is no exception.
And James Corden should stick to his loud and annoying late night show because his acting stinks.
Parallel (2018)
Good, but
I really enjoyed the first half of this show, although the second half got a bit silly. I love Sci-fi so I'm probably biased, if you're into sci-fi it's a good watch but it's not the greatest Sci-fi you'll see.
Ghost Story (1981)
Slooooow burn.
This movie is very slow, it was painful to watch for me. I genuinely do not understand why people make slow burn movies.
Watching a woman eat pie for so long, watching her sit there using her fork to shovel pie in her mouth as the ghost stands by, and then finally running to the toilet to throw up was peak boring.
My verdict, Boring.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Outstanding
This second season is closer in feel to the originals than any other Star Wars movie. I'm really happy with the Mandalorian... happy and thoroughly entertained. It's absolutely worth committing to watch.