Change Your Image
northernpine
Reviews
I Just Killed My Dad (2022)
Strange story
So many people involved in this case dropped the ball...especially family members. The theatrics of Anthony's attorney is something right out of Maury or Dr. Phil. Sorry but I think it sends a dangerous message.
Redemption (2022)
Deja'vu
Another Britbox offering that could have been so much better. If you're nostalgic for the old ABC's movies of the week of the 1970's & '80's with some 'f-bombs' thrown in, then this little number is for you...but for me...no thank you!
The Call (2013)
Just the facts ma'am
Wow this was right out of Mark VII Limited & Jack Webb productions. (Only without the classic, cultish feel...and 30 minute format) Hopefully Halle bought something nice with this check.
Kærlighed på film (2007)
Wowzer!
This Danish film is a true gem. Strong acting and a basket full of twists and turns. It's always nice when you run across a movie where you weren't expecting much and then you get blown away!
The Bay (2019)
Slip Slidin' Away
Unfortunately season 3 is not up to the quality of the first two seasons. I started with an 8 rating and it's gone downhill. Season 3 leaves an American network taste in your mouth. Marsha Thomason acting is straight out of Young & The Restless.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Strap yourself in!
Not even sure I can find any weaknesses in this series. The plot line is believable...the acting is extremely good...and the cinematography is breathtaking. So strap yourself in and enjoy the rise...It's an absolute pleasure!
The Head (2020)
Progressive Struggles
Certainly has enough threads to keep you interested, but has a lot of hairline cracks throughout. Katharine O' Donnelly's acting weakens as the series progresses.
Traces (2019)
Easily Traced
This is another a Britbox entry that is way too much like an American network show. Britbox has so many wonderful shows why they are determined to grind out these sub-par programs? Finally their stable of actors needs to expand...Martin Compston is getting real tiresome...he's in everything.
Grave (2016)
Another level of strangeness
Creepy & grisly on another level. Garance Marillier is definitely someone to watch in the future...her acting abilities are certainly in the gifted range. While this genre of film is not my cup of tea...Garance Marillier and supporting cast kept me hooked.
Hope Street (2020)
Britbox goes across the pond
By far the weakest new series in the Britbox line up! It has all the boxes checked of an American network show...plus overacting throughout! So many above average to excellent shows on Britbox, but they definitely stumbled on this one.
El páramo (2021)
Now that was different
If you consider disparaging...depression...and dislocation a horror movie, then this one's for you. While the acting was quite good...the story line just gives you an Ill feeling. Not my cup of tea.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Really wanted to like it, but...
Another 'movie of week' style of film. This movie has some old time TV actors that were some of the best of their time, unfortunately this isn't going to improve their resume. Trust me you've seen this movie a dozen times before.
Stay Close (2021)
To each his/her own
Feels like a poor US network miniseries with an occasional 'f' bomb. Confusing at times for no apparent reason, with plot line that takes you down dead ends. Let's no talk about the shabby acting throughout. Every series I've on seen on BritBox is 10 times better.
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
🎄Christmas Gem🎄
Probably the title of the movie leads viewers not to think of it as a Christmas movie...and they'd be wrong. This film as so many of the classic themes you look for in a good holiday tradition...and Cary Grant to. Give it a chance and enjoy.
Laëtitia (2019)
Thank you France!
This limited series out of France really is a find! The acting is crippling in its detail...the young women who play the twins give gut wrenching portrayals in this true life horror story.
An Inspector Calls (2015)
What a ride!
At first I wasn't sure about this film...then trust me, it becomes a hell of a ride. British suspense at its finest!
Time (2021)
Wow...what a limited series
Top notch performances from Bean & Graham...backed by a wonderful supporting cast...add a perfectly written script makes this a 'not to be missed!'
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Time I'll never get back
The acting was painful to watch (The only thing that could make this movie worse is if Nicolas Cage was in it)...the script was taken right from a high school project...Towering Inferno type special effects...no fair COVID & the release of this film!
Mosaic (2018)
Shining moments
While some plot holes do exist...the film truly shines because of the performances of Sharon Stone and Paul Reubens!
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Someone owes me 1hr & 49 minutes!
Extremely predictable...and seemed like it was edited by 10th grade high school film class.
Why the Bears Dance on Christmas Eve (1977)
Give it a gander
This little tale centers around environmental issues way before it's time. From 1977, it shows its limitations in animation savvy, but has a big message for future generations
The Tiny Tree (1975)
Christmas Treasure
Narrated by Buddy Ebsen...two amazing songs by Roberta Flack...three original songs by Johnny Marks...and a great Christmas tale...need I say anymore. From 1975 this is truly a treasure.
A Child's Christmas in Wales (1987)
British Christmas Classic
Had never seen this classic until several years ago...now it's in my holiday shuffle of must sees every year! Denholm Elliott mesmerizing narration & acting adds to the brilliance of the film.
Okkupert (2015)
Truly A Treat
This series has it all...script, plot and acting. It snags you and drags you in time after time. Strap yourself in and get ready for a ride!
The City That Forgot About Christmas (1974)
🎄Wonderful story & cast🎄
🎄Probably the last Christmas cartoon I watched that I was still young enough to watch Christmas cartoons. Takes me back to that last moment that Christmas was something special for childhood🎄