Change Your Image
govinda22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Strictly Confidential (2024)
Wow!
Oh dear...this film was the most horrendous excuse for a film ive ever seen... and ive seen some corkers. Its pretty much an island, friends who lost someone, solving it.
Shocking acting, using apparant 'eroticism ' to draw people in..it hasn't even got that going for it. Liz hurley, her acting was atrocious and the cunnilingus scene wasn't sexy but cringeworthy, she was about as convincing as..... actually nothing as bad to compare to. People are saying that this film is on par with 'The Room'...blasphemy!!! The Room is a cult classic...i just dont understand these comments.
I can only presume liz son said i wanna make film...she approved and starred in it hoping that would save it. It didn't liz. Its an embarrassment. Shes never been a good actress, let us be honest and judging by this, her son should pack up the film making too.
I honestly hate giving 1 stars..but sadly, this deserves it.
Haters Back Off! (2016)
Really?
Really? So many bad reviews..not deserved in my opinion. This show is genius...if you look deep enough. I think you may have to have a strange sense of humour to get it, but i get it completely. An indie series, which is quite rare. The cinematography is quite amazing, if you look out for it again.. raining, Patrick wearing yellow anorak holding the umbrella over miranda, visually in places this series is really good. Miranda is funny, patrick is adorable, Miranda's uncle is really funny. I rewatch the whole 2 series regularly and its a shame its been cancelled. Such a shame there arent more indie series knocking about. Pretty sad its not been renewed. Its an individual series, not much like it, saddened we have to keep putting up with other Hollywood gumph rather than independent programmes/films.
The Disappearance of: Natalee Holloway (2017)
Justice for natalee
Heartbreaking, edge of seat stuff. You really need her family to have closure, its heartbreaking to see her dad go through this again and again. Truly soul destroying. John who gave misleading information needs arresting and charged. The guy who murdered the other young girl needs extraditing, found guilty then sent back to the prison that he came from, because he deserves no better. His father was a judge who allegedly helped move the body and cover the whole case up, sadly for natalees family he died of an heart attack before he was questioned. Lets say the apple doesnt fall far from the tree with the judge and the son.
Aftershock: Everest and the Nepal Earthquake (2022)
Sea of emotions
I watched all episodes in 1 sitting. I cried a few times. Awful situation most of these people were in. Heartbreaking.
However, i am so angry at the Israeli lads who behaved appallingly! Absolutely the worst example of humanity. Stealing from families whom may have died. The custom there was a buddhist principle, no stealing, care for others, dont harm others. These guys from Israel had none of those principles. Im still very angry thinking about how abhorrent their behaviour was, and selfish. People trampling over others to look after themselves. These guys should not be allowed to enter that country again. Other than that, a sea of emotions watching this. I recommend it.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Pretty good
Binge watched 2 series within a couple of days. I love japanese series or cinema so i knew what to expect. On a whole it was ok. Quite a lot of holes in storyline, but i can forgive that as you arent massively baffled. I was saying 'well why didn't they do this...that'...but im just critical in some areas. Actors are pretty good and storyline is like manga comic. However...a massive bug bear i have is with the unnecessary sex scenes, they add nothing to the series and has no relevance to the storyline?!! There was just no need for a couple of, tbh, rough sex scenes where women are bent over or from behind, just disrespectful scenes and a teenage girl with top off and bum cheeks showing is nigh on illegal. Its too sexual when theres no need. Stop putting in these scenes it would survive without them. It put me off, and im no prude. So thats reason for lower star marking.
A Bigger Splash (1973)
Why the bad reviews?!
Ive saved this film to my watchlist for a long time, saving it for when i can appreciate watching it rather than background noise.
I rather liked the film. You have to know Hockney and his works to understand it. Yes it dragged in parts but i didnt mibd that, its artistic not a full on gangster shoot out.
It was nice seeing full male nudity on screen as this is very rare even these days, it makes a change to see instead of naked women all the time.
Great to see ossie and Celia in the film..sadly ossie passed away in the 90s and this is a rare bit of footage of him.
The premise of the film is simple enough, but done in hockneys own artistic way. I liked it as much as his art.
49 Pulses (2017)
Heartbreaking
Ive just watched this film. I was and still am very emotional after watching it. Choked.
Yes theres police blaming and trying to make it political, which id say theres a time and a place and this film wasnt the time nor the place.
People lost lives, loved ones. Targeting the lgbtq+ community in such an horrific way, under the guise of shooter saying it was the war. It may well have been but he targeted the lgbtq community, we know homosexuality isnt tolerated within that 'religion' so this was a hate crime on the USA and lgbtq community. Truly heartbreaking, it makes me feel so sick and ill to think about what everyone went through. Heart goes out. Decent film.
Am I Being Unreasonable? (2022)
Decent enough but knock humour on head for this one.
Loved this country, i went into this series trying not to compare, and i didn't. Its such a shame that the humour was injected into this series, it didn't need it to be honest. It would have stood alone as a thriller. Sometimes its best not to carry on the humour from different series to series as an actor. The toilet Part wasnt needed and cringy. As a positive, the premise of the series worked, really quite good. Daisy's serious role can be applauded, please do more, we dont expect this country again nor the humour, leave it at the door. Believable storyline, good acting. Not a bad rating of 6-7.
The Pebble and the Boy (2021)
Pretty bad
I wasnt expecting quadrophenia again but this was awful. Bad acting, over repeating we are the mods, to make it 'mod like'. Bad accents to make it more 'moddy' lol. Really bad. Cheesy and not in a good way. Dont watch it. Its wannabee nottatobe. Patsy kensit mrs robinson scene is cringey and unbelievable. Only decentish actor is main lad and thats because theres not many to compare to in this film. Honestly, its really shockingly bad. Shame really, could have been good if executed right. Its just trying too hard to be 'mod', and why do they portray old mods to be loaded or well off? Disappointing unbelievable film.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Loved it
Yes its not remotely like normal people as indicated on voiceover for trailer. Normal people was good...this is good. Its slow paced, intentionally, indie style full of dialogue, again, which i like. The sex is not porn like, it is thoughtful and sensitive, which i like. All great actors, i adore jemima kirke, anything she is in .. sexiest lady alive, and im a woman, can't take my eyes off of her. All in all, thoroughly enjoyed it, cant wait for season 2.
The Kids in the Hall (2022)
Haha!!
People are saying just for the fans? Im from uk and have a but if a warped, dark sense of humour. Ive never seen the original so can't comment, but i was in stitches at some scenes with 2022 series! One of the most surreal sketch shows ever, and i loved it!!! Im difficult to please humour wise, critical...but i just cant get over this sketch show. Watched all in one sitting...i was confused, couldnt take my eyes off the guys...it was amazing lol. I hope they release more series ..8 episodes are not enough. Ive got to watch all again incase i missed anything. It was also a delight to see 2 older men jumping up and down naked haha...absolutely hatstand!
Boiling Point (2021)
Stephen graham
I used to avoid films with stephen in because they seemed to be hard boy gangster style, which i dont like. However after watching this film and the one where hes a stalker, ive changed my mind on his acting ability. I was too judgemental. Hes amazing in these indie films! I cant take my eyes off of him. Raw, genuine, great acting. I will watch more films with him in it...as long as its not gangsta! Brilliant film and pretty sad at the end.
The Witcher (2019)
Just meh
Couldn't get into it. 1 reason being too much female full nudity and all the women watching at home get is odd bum and torso of men. Make some viewing where its equal and get some full male frontal nudity. Its not just made for men! Or is it?
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
Amazing!
Absolutely amazing. Funny but also made me cry in parts. Very true about homophobia, misogyny, privilege, sexism etc..ive suffered all my life these attitudes...you carry that fear with you. She was bang on, usually the only people to object are men, which proves her point. It wasnt a man hating stand up but rather what men can do... do do... don't do..and them not understanding the power and control they think they have over women. Its a privilege SOME arent aware they have but some sure do know...trump... Polanski...allen...and everyday men who insist they're better than women.
Absolutely cant praise enough. Enjoyed enough that ive preordered her new book.
Pirates (2021)
Couldnt leave less than 3* for some reason but guve it 2*.
Looked decent , trailer on Netflix... plantain.
However this is no more than a rip off of people just do nothing. Nowhere as funny as p.j.d.n
Watch it..but don't expect lolz.
A Patch of Fog (2015)
Range of emotions
This film is unexpected gem. Ive just watched it and the range of emotions i felt all the way through. Sadness, sympathy, fear, dislike.
Amazing ending, just cant rate it enough.
BigBug (2022)
Absolutely mind blowing! Another great one from jeunet.
I am in awe at this film. From same director as Amelie, delicatessen, city of lost children (you can tell it is jeunet even if you didnt know), he has his style. Great storyline, aesthetically pleasing, fantasy..all what i sign up for. I won't go into the storyline, but its more that its aesthetically pleasing, humourous, just a joy. I can't wait for this to come out on hard copy. Beautiful film. One of the best directors in the film world. Its art.
Archive 81 (2022)
Amazing
There's not much that spooks me, but this left me putting bedside lamp on, all night, and im a horror fan. Best thing on netflix at the moment. Binge watched until late early hours. Amazing series. Hopefully season 2 coming?!
Queer-ious (2019)
Bad
Really bad. A group of lesbians. Bad acting. K'wame coming across as a player with the don't give a chuff attitude is cliched and badly acted...and not believable. It depicts all lesbians as having issues. Crikey. Nothing like the L word as others stated online.
Unholy (2015)
Comedy
Oh dear lol 😂. Budget horror film. Really bad acting. Supposed to be set in 70s...continuity errors all over the shop...last scene in porch cardboard 🎁 x with modern postage label...pir security light outside...80s 90s chairs. .modern light switch... motion sensor burglar alarm...double glazing with lock on window latch ...bobbys helmet...it continues. I carried on watching til end ..because I wanted to see how many errors I could find. I gave 5 stars because it was that bad ... Comedy really. As for actors... god loves a trier.
You (2018)
Season 3
Season 1 amazing...season 2 ok. Season 3...fuming!!! Using this season and pandemic for an attack on anti vaxxers is disgusting. It condoned violence (approved by producers obviously) against anyone who CHOOSES not to have covid jab. Pretty low blow and when bias politics enter a non political show...I'm outta there. Won't watch again.
BoysTown (2008)
Erm
Eyebrows.
Greasy curly hair and earrings.
I don't know what to say lol.
In Fabric (2018)
a pleasure
This film was a pleasure to watch...i could not take my eyes off of it once. reminiscent of a 70s film in technicolor with scenes in drab...and great acting. fatma mohamed (main character/mannequin, shop assistant) made the film. like a hammer horror cross with tales of unexpected cross with some other obscurity i cannot fathom, however i love it. cinematography, the vibe, the whole lot, excellent. i would buy on dvd or betamax
Hatchback (2019)
good little indie
As a lover of indie films this one did not disappoint. worth a watch. pretty good. love two main characters. hope they make more indie gems. pretty sad at the end ..did they get together? i dont know i like to think they did. anyway, solid 8.
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
retrospective
A good little indie film. The pressure of being 'liked' or 'followed' on social media and the falsity of it all. i have only just come across this film 2 years after release and it is still relevant, all the more so. A lesson to people'reliant' on social media.