Change Your Image
julestbtd
Reviews
Maternal (2023)
Great medical drama
Following 3 doctors in NHS, and their busy lives, handling work and children husbands, sadness and happiness, got me hooked from the start. Very well acted.
Pleased all episodes on ITVX .
Happy marriages, unhappy . Comedy, sadness, very witty script,
Great characters, shows arrogance of Consultants think they are god.
Shows stresses and strains put on Doctors .
Great performances , make you laugh and cry.
Insight into training Doctors and strains they go through.
Hope they have more series.
Very good acting, good Actresses.
Hope people will love it.
I was a nurse so can understand the runnings of busy wards .
Belfast (2021)
Disappointing, not very heartfelt at all!
Far too much flitting about, not enough content, couldn't get involved with the characters, the troubles were swept away too quick, and when he confronted.the enemy was ridiculous!
Think Kenneth could have done so much better.
The Holiday (2021)
Long boring teasers
Too much speculation all the time, is he having an affair, is he not, everyone, too much like a bloody soap opera.
Too long to get to the point
Wasted few hours . Don't bother.
Blue Hawaii (1961)
Blue Hawaii beautiful movie
Saw this aged 5, fell in love with Elvis, adored him all my life, he died far too young.
Beautiful scenery beautiful beaches. Fantastic sound track, memorial songs,
Still remember the songs, my first LP of the movie sound track.
Fabulous movie.
Sherwood (2022)
Very disappointing for a Stella cast
Started good, very intriguing, good thriller. Good acting, top people in, David Morrissy was very good.
But when catch killer, goes downhill very fast! Pointless , too much like a soap opera at the end.
Sadly so disappointed.
Relic (2020)
So slow dark nothing
So disappointing! Slow in the dark mainly can't see a thing. Stupid, no explanation at the end!!
Don't waste your time on this movie .
Wasted an hour and half!!!
Good acting though.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Strange and weird
Think they have lost the plot! Gone off the story, hope there is not another one? Liked first one.
Too many special effects and strange happenings, too many of them attacked and losing it, between fact fantasy.
The Teacher (2022)
Good drama
Sheridan smith good actress, anything she's in I enjoy, quite good, bit too long .don't think teachers should dress so inappropriate skirt too short. But quite good drama.
Motherland (2016)
Silly over acted toss
Very silly, good actors wasted in this silly show, only preserved one episode, so stupid and childish, can't believe it's a BBC comedy!!
Don't bother over acted, over the top rubbish.
Ma (2019)
Quite unexpected
Enjoyed it, didn't expect it to be so good,, bit Munchausen by proxy with her poor daughter,
Think because she was humiliated at school, she was trying to protect her child.
Octavia. Spencer was very good, as Sue Ann, she tried getting Revenge .
Was good movie.
Hostel: Part II (2007)
Good sequel surprisingly
Very good sequel, shame about first girl so innocent and sweet! Very well done,clever twist at the end .