Change Your Image
debrev
Reviews
Monsters of Man (2020)
Monsters of man
Really enjoyed this film. Reminded me of David Baldacci books except with robot mercenaries instead of human ones. Not a very well known cast but I thought the acting was great in any event. Storyline fab, kept me interested and on the edge of my seat till the end.
Intersect (2020)
Intersect
I looked through the reviews beforehand so that I could have some idea of what this film was about. Most of them were bad so I was a bit disappointed because the concept worked for me. I watched the trailer and thought that I would give it a go it didn't seem bad. Thank goodness I did give it a go! In my opinion this film is pure genius! Loved it from start to finish. Don't know what film other viewers were rating. It was bloody brilliant bravo Gus Holwerda!
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Fear street
I never read the fear street books so it was fine for me. A bit of scream meets stranger things in my opinion. Acting was great story was great what's not to like?
Ofrenda a la tormenta (2020)
Baztan trilogy films
Crikey where to begin. This is an awesome trilogy of films which are all great films independently. It starts with invisible guardian first then legacy of the bones and finally offering to the storm. Once you get over the fact that it is dubbed it really will not disappoint. Absolutely loved it (trilogy) chilling thriller story that will have you begging for more!
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
In the shadow of the moon
For goodness sake guys this is a FICTIONAL film. The acting was decent, the story was decent and a nice twist. What's not to like? I thoroughly enjoyed it. I don't think anything was predictable nor intended to instigate propaganda. A fairy story that could never be mistaken for real life or real events.
Open Graves (2009)
Open Graves
Not as terrible as people are saying. Has a tinge of jumanji in there along with a bit of final destination but a really reasonable film on the whole. I certainly enjoyed it and admittedly I am easy to please but compared to some of the horror movies I have watched this is so much better.
Baskin (2015)
Baskin
Gory, blood soaked not for the light hearted. Overall liked it nice twist at the end. Quite disturbing and depraved from time to time.
Curon (2020)
Curon
I really enjoyed this series and can't wait for season 2. Some people liken it to stranger things and dark but it has a great storyline on it's own.
I have given it 9 stars to hopefully increase it's overall rating. I just can't believe that some people gave it 1 star.
Insensibles (2012)
Painless
Wow wow wow! I just loved this from the start to the finish. Brilliant!
Life (2017)
Life review
I expected this film to be totally naff having read all the negative reviews I actually loved it. It may not have quite an exact science etc but it was a feasible idea and portrayed very well