Change Your Image
rlturnerjr
Reviews
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Danny McBride is a genius!
This show is a gem! Almost anything Danny McBride touches is gold! I didnt realize how much I missed this series until I started watching the covid-delayed season two! The casting is great in this series with the guest appearances by some of the most underrated actors in America. This series is set-up for at least 5 or 6 seasons! I can't recommend it enough. If you don't like it then you just don't understand this type comedy genius!
Peacemaker (2022)
Super funny!
I will admit that I am not the biggest John Cena fan, but this is a wonderful project! I laughed my A#$ off! I love this type of comedy/superheroes film. I am not a fan of the Marvel stuff, but this is right down my alley! If you haven't seen it go run to HBOGO and watch it!
Dopesick (2021)
Huh....
I really enjoyed this series, but I was very, very disappointed in the abruptly ending on episode 8! Why? Is there more to come. It seems the writers had a wonderful subject and story, but just got bored or rushed towards the end!
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Wow!
One of the best shows of 2021! I bought paramount plus for this show and 1883 and they were well worth it! Paramount do yourself a favor and move away from the crap television dramas on the big three networks and make more magic like this. Taylor Sheridan is on 🔥
Fatherhood (2021)
Kevin Hart surprises in a dramedy!!!
It hard to adapt to an actor who has always played the silly character in every role when he finally tries borderline serious issues in a role! I was not confident for him in the beginning but slowly he shows that parental side of him! The grown-up who has to be the responsible party!! The relationship between Kevin and his movie daughter was one that actually fit well!! The little girl really carried the film with her quick witted personality!! I actually enjoy this film and it is another win in the back pocket of Netflix!!
The Chi: Candyman (2021)
The struggle is real!!!!!
This episode really got me because it is hitting so close to home!!! Capturing the heartbreaking struggle of Emmet as he watches his mom, Jada slowly die in front of his eyes had me crying! I was in his shoes just a little over 18 months ago!!! On the other hand, Kevin dealing with his first real girlfriend and her infidelity with Jake. It is progressing slowly into a really productive season, but I can't really figure out where they are going with the mayoral situation!! After killing off two major characters in the previous season I thought this show was on its last leg, but I think it's found it footing again!!!
Agua Donkeys (2020)
Niche comedy!!
I watch Agua Donkeys with my wife and of course she was lost and dumbfounded at what she was watching while I was rolling with laughter the whole time! The humor is definitely something only some people will get or understand while others will be left thinking how stupid! I guess I am the weirdo who gets it!!
Lisey's Story (2021)
Not recommended!!
I watched it once and became bored very quickly! I ran across it again on Imdb while searching for something to watch and told myself it might have been my mood or attention span that affected my opinion on it the first time, so I took the dive again only to realize my first impression was probably generous at best!!!
Physical (2021)
So far so good!
I will admit that the previews gave me an impression that the series was gonna be something different but as I watched the first three episodes I started to realize this was actually it might actually work! Hopefully, episode four will grab ahold of me and not let go!!! I gave it an 8 because it's well cast and the storyline has such a hefty potential for season after.season!!!!
Words on Bathroom Walls (2020)
Great film!!
This is a great film for mainstream audiences to understand and relate to mental illness!! Charlie Plummer is one of my favorite actors these days!!!
Spontaneous (2020)
Actually really cute movie!!!
Although the reality of the film is questionablely funny! It is another homerun for a free to watch film on Amazon!!!! Charlie Plummer has become one of my go-to actors these days!
Space Force (2020)
Carell almost shines in another workplace comedy!!!
I started watching the series when it originally came out, but stop because It didn't hold my attention. Fast forward to a month and half later I decided to take another look at Carell's comedy which is actually a good watch!! I love the writing and the comedic puns throughout the series. Of course, John Malkovich as Dr. Mallory is always brilliant with anything he does and his pairing with Carell actually works!!! The series definitely needs another season because the potential for growth is there.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Better than I thought!
I was actually surprised with this film. This is typically "not my type of movie", but it held my interest and was kind of interesting! The Asian families in this film are funny, complex and insane all in one package!! I will watch the second chapter of this story when it comes out!!
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Disappointing! Black Mirror is far superior!
I was hoping for a epic journey through the Twilight Zone that at least measured up to Black Mirror, but boy was I wrong!! It is not gipping and thought provoking as a Twilight Zone needs to be in 2020 television!
Genius: Picasso: Chapter One (2018)
Good but not as good as Season 1: Einstein
It was a good limited series, but it wasnt as good as the Einstein series. Call it favoritism or something else, but Picasso's story did involve the epic moments that Einstein's life did!
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Powerful Concentration Camp film!
I have seen almost all modern day WWII based films and this one is up there with them all!!! Touching, Powerful and Unforgettable!! Must see film because we must never forget what horrors took place!!!
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
This had winner all over it!
Great Bundy film! The casting was on point and the story was one that was well overdue for telling in something other than a made for TV film. Kudoos to Netflix they did it again!!!!
Luce (2019)
Started out with promise but fizzled out!
I really thought this film was gonna be great from the previews and the cast, but it just didn't have enough of a plot to carry this film! A concept for a film can be alot better on paper than on film!
Target Number One (2020)
Okay!!
It was a telling story of how possession of drugs in Asian countries can be penalized by harsh and hard sentences. I wanted to love this film, but I just could find my way to move the needle past the okay line!!
American Honey (2016)
Excellent!
Nice ride through the world of the traveling parking lot salesman! I love pictures like this!
Gutterbug (2019)
Good, but falls short on its realism at times!!!!!
This is about as good as you get to a flashback to the Trainspotting glory, although T.S. was the ultimate realistic look at the junkie world Gutterbug has parts that make me question the raw authenticity it's attempting to achieve!
Ad Astra (2019)
Just Don't!!!
I wish I could have that 2 hours back to go do anything from watching my wife get her nails pedicures, sit in a stranger's funeral, etc. Just don't see this movie!!!!!