Change Your Image
Thrill-Seeker
Reviews
Ugly Betty (2006)
Only 1.5 seasons worth watching
After first half of second season, the writers likely got changed or were out of original ideas.
Its a complete borefest from 1.5 season onwards.
Every character is so hypocritical and inconsistent in what they say, and what they do in next scene.
Only consistent character which was believable in the show is Wilhemina who is the antagonist.
Everyone else esp the supposed to be good main characters are all over the place.
Betty can never make up her mind who she loves. For her crude looks, she acts way too choosy and indecisive even when 3 guys are interested in her.
She moves to new york saying she wants to completely focus on career and not interested in love life, but first thing she does after moving is stalking the neighbor who is a singer/guitar player. Her nasal voice in later episodes is really unbearable.
Mr. Daniel Meade has hands full with his petty antics of falling for one woman after another.
He no way acts like a responsible editor of magazine, only looking to bang women using his title and Meade lineage.
Wilhemina who is antagonist, is the only character who is consistent and functions with sense and logic. She knows what she wants and works towards it in her way. So much that I started liking and supporting Wilhemina more over the main good characters.
TLDR: Just stop watching after 1.5 seasons.
You will save lot of time avoiding watching garbage confused adults acting like 10 year olds.
The Babadook (2014)
Average missable movie
I don't get the 8, 9 and 10 ratings given by people.
Don't even know why this got recommended to me. Its a typical average supernatural/some unknown creature movie.
It was more annoyance to watch than entertaining.
I would rather watch movie like Saw, Wrong Turn or Eden Lake second time than watching this bore.
All in all, was not worth my time, and would not recommend if you are looking for a top 7/8/9/10 rated movie.
Hopefully the next movies on my list: It Follow, M3GAN and SAW X will help in healing my disappointment and getting me back on track.
Till then NO ba-ba-ba-ba dook-dook-dook-dook.
Untraceable (2008)
Sad life of a grandmother
Mind you the movie is top notch and keeps you hooked.
But I feel really sad for the grandmother.
Its like her existence is only to take care of firstly her own child and then her grandkid.
The audacity and ease with which Diane Lane shrugs off the responsibility of raising kid on excuse of attending to work is really alarming.
Its like her mother has to go through whole ordeal of raising two generations of kids, whereas Diane doesn't need to do it even once.
These kind of dumb grandmothers are spoiling the society.
Women now are not taking care of kids, which is supposed to be their primary responsibility in society. And men are getting put off by women like these who have lost their feminine identity and are becoming more and more like men.
Why would men want to marry women like these ?
Severance (2022)
Would have been 9 if not for cliffhanger
If you are really looking for closure, do not watch season 1 alone.
TV Series are so notoriously now that despite putting in all that time to watch whole season, there is no closure and you have more questions than before.
I hate having to go through this for currently live TV show. It would have been ok if all seasons were available for binge watching.
I would suggest all to wait until they release all seasons to binge watch together than wasting time waiting for cliffhanger to end next season.
Hopefully all makers of tv series avoid this bad practice in future.
I have decided to stick with watching movies until this bad practice of stopped.
Dirty Lines (2022)
All well, except the hypocrite black woman
So, the show tries to come across as a wanna be free flowing mirror to a society and lifestyle, where the word "shame" is used excessively to focus again and again on how sex is repressed in society.
It also focuses on how the black woman learns from being noob to being so ahead in her thinking towards sex that she is leading her department at work and giving jobs to others in college to work for her.
And yet, in the final moments of 3rd and 4th episode, we see few really bizarre scenes which show the real hypocrisy in the character of the black woman:
1) She gets so humiliated when someone who she almost decided to sleep with, expresses that he had never slept with black woman. She kicks him off screams at him that her thing cannot do any unique tricks. Well, this is opposite of the forwardness which the series tries to portray. We all know men like to have experience with women from different ethnicities, and this scene comes up as bizarre and hypocrisy that this modern forward thinking black woman finds it humiliating.
2) She fakes orgasm when having sex with that guy. What happened to expressing your true self, lady ?
3) She avoids kissing that guy in the morning. This is some new level intimacy lessons the black lady is showcasing. After having sex with the guy whole night, you avoid a simple kiss from him in morning like a plague ??
Sex/Life (2021)
here goes the role model for women these days
The main lady is the goto role model for 90% of modern women you will run into in today's world.
All of them are carbon copy of the character and exact genetic make, model, behavior and thinking.
They lie at every turn of life, do whatever they feel like in the moment of lust and gaming men is like a proud achievement for them.
The only positive from this series is that it precisely portrays why nice guys finish last and heartbroken, but women will keep running again and again after that broke jobless hunk of their madeup dreams who humiliates them, abuses them, beats them, treat them like piece of garbage, yet the lady will be attracted to him for most part and exploit the nice guys.
And a special kudos to the writer who came up with that Oscar winning scene about that lady relieved to see her ex-boyfriend bald and fat.
2 Hearts (2020)
Do true stories always have to be this boring with bad acting?
Despite relatively high IMDb rating, 20 mins into the movie, and its way bad for me to continue watching.
Probably movie should have been named "2 Stalkers" instead.
So I decide to read the plot on Wikipedia and decided to move on to next movie on my list.
I don't get all the people who are praising the hell out of this movie.
The acting is bland and the behaviour of characters is childish at best.
From the college freshman first at sight love yet unconvincing and way over the top.
To the businessman who seems to have nothing else going on his busy life other than stalking and pretentiously running into the stewardess and expecting the audience to find it cute LOL.
Hypnotic (2021)
That FAKE eyelash and unknown caller
Absolute non sense of a movie I saw after long time.
Lol.. They tried to pull off a cut piece of small hair as eyelash in one scene. They didn't have budget to use real looking eyelash ? 😂
Then we have the stupid detective who tries to grab gun from under the sofa and looking at his wounds rather than focus on shutting down the tiny feeble woman charging at him to kill with knife. He also lacks basic training to close the door quietly when breaking and entering someone's house.
And finally I've never seen anyone so excited to pick call coming from Unknown Number as shown here. That lady driving the car actually disconnects ongoing call with her friend to pick call from Unknown number..EPIC
At the end honestly I was hoping everyone would get what they deserved for their stupidity.
Blonde (2022)
a Glorified Boring Sexploitation film
Tbh, I don't mind watching good (s)exploitation films. I have liked movies such as The girl next door(2007), I spit on your grave, Lolita(1997), Planet terror etc..
But this one is horrible slow trash which is just a Glorified boring exploitation film which does not have any meaningful story or reason. Probably the producers had way too much money to burn.
It is like watching a high budget, third grade horror comedy movie.
And it is so boring to watch that I decided to read the plot on Wikipedia and just fast forward through the movie till the end.
I don't have anything extra worth adding to reach 600 character limit for review, as this movie does not deserve 600 characters worth of my time even.
La jefa (2022)
Ending makes me knock off 3 stars
There are many movies where I preferred the bad guy/villian to win at the end, but Sofia chick is totally irritating unlikable ungrateful character one can come across.
I failed to relate what conclusion the filmmaker wanted audience to take away from the movie.
Did he think people will feel sympathy for the stupid greedy good for nothing Sofia at the end? Or does he want to blame her hormones for everything that happened ?
I found the old lady to be very kind, sensible and fair to her word over whole movie, even though she has to kill Nacho, as he was calling the cops.
Even if they would have shown Sofia losing everything she stole and being taken to Jail for the murder as the ending, it still might have not been this bad a movie.
In the final scene where she was walking away with money, I was just hoping someone would snipe her with a headshot, put her down and end the misery for the viewers.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Annoying flashbacks
I agree with most reviewers here.
First Episode is by far the best and stays true to plot.
Episode 2,3&4: Be prepared to fast-forward every 2-3 minutes whenever screen switches to I DONT CARE character flashbacks.
Episode 5&6: These episodes are full of flashbacks galore literally every minute. There is literally almost zero story progression here.
Whole series could be finished in 2 episodes if it stayed on track to current events and stopped dragging viewer into old events.
I literally finished whole series inside 1.5 hours by fast forward and do not feel I missed anything useful offered by it.
Seems like the budget for series was over once they finished first episode.
The OA (2016)
Typical Netflix Show - Leaves you in the middle
Story-wise, it's better than average, but it's again a typical Netflix phenomenon which takes a plot, stretches it to 2 seasons without answers, and then leaves you in the middle without closure.
It's like reading a book whose last 30% of pages have been torn off and thrown away.
Stranger Things (2016)
When bullying becomes entertainment
My rating is for season 4.
Upto season 3, it was somewhat engaging and kept my interest.
But in Season 4, there's far too much teenage fluff which does not help in actual plot in anyway.
And my oh, suddenly half of kid actors don't look cute anymore (but still trying to act cute is even pathetic to watch). I knew 70% of kids that were cast are bad at acting, but they were atleast pleasing to eye.
Now having to put up with bad acting and eye sore is a double whammy and repels me from watching the season.
Roles of Mike and Will are just like unwanted spam in Inbox. El even takes forever to get powers back and shows up at very late to save the day.
Please end the show and no need for Season 5.
83 (2021)
Garbage.. Not worth wasting time writing review
Absolute trash. Better to go and watch highlights of actual 1983 final on YouTube.
Both hero and heroine are glorified like they are gods and whole world revolve around them.
Ranveer looks like a clown wearing black wig and Deepika has the same plastic face in every scene of movie with only two modes - smiling or crying.
The Ice-Man (2019)
Worth every second of it
I am a fan of shorts movies, but these days even a 7,8 or 10 minute movie is too long for the message it intends to deliver, and I am left with fast-forwarding to last minute of movie.
Amidst of them, this comes across as a fresh breath of air, and I was left wanting for more minutes of this.
I must have seen this short movie atleast 5 times so far.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
9/10 till season 8. Afterwards: 2/10
I am a kind of person who needs closure.
So this review is for similar people like me who are feeling compelled to watch remaining seasons (after S8) for closure.
Due to my Closure seeking nature, Even though many many reviews said to stop when Walden arrives, I thought of giving it a chance.
Just today, I finished all remaining seasons (with lots of skipping/fast-forward), and have to really say it was utter waste of time. Most times I was not laughing at any of the laughing backtrack, it all seemed like forced and silly laughter.
Only saving grace for me giving even 2/10 for later seasons are few occasional episodes featuring Rose.
Barring Rose, everyone else (esp Ashton Kutcher ) sucked ass big time. It was even painful to see worthless inclusions like Michael Bolton, Mila Kunis, Arnold Schwarzenegger trying to forcibly save face of the show at the end. Even the ending is pathetic and appears like Chuck Lorre just wanted to pick bone with Charlie. In final 2 episodes, he even attempts to portray Charlie's role as animated 3D character which fails miserably.
Please please do yourself a big favor and stop watching after Season 8.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Ticks most of the comedy boxes
I am not a Seinfeld fan, as did not find it funny in first 4-5 episodes and gave it up. But this one is a lot better comedy considering that it is all focussed on a single character for all humor, yet he manages to keep the attention of viewer.
Would have given a 9 if not for below two negatives:
1) Some episodes where they try to relive/recreate Seinfeld or its reunion are stretched far too long and not funny.
2) Larry's wife Cheryl is the most dislikable character. She is shown as manipulative selfish person who constantly withholds sex based on her mood or for objective things and yet Larry keeps chasing her like a puppy and also her bad acting which is unbearable to watch.
Onisciente (2020)
Waste of 5 hours. Leaves viewer hanging at the end.
I decided to watch this as it was only 6 episodes and plot seemed interesting.
It was interesting to watch till 4-5 episodes, But at the end, all that invested time seems like gone to waste
There is no conclusion in story at the end of a season as you normally expect.
You are left with unanswered questions and hanging story at the end without any closure.
They will likely continue this torture in next season.
For me, it was a Waste of those 5 hours.
Cubicles (2019)
Unrealistic
Season 1: Unrealistic, but somewhat entertaining
Season 2: Unrealistic and Unbearable.
Note to actual people working in IT:
It's nothing like this in reality.
Nobody gets their own cubicle even after 4-5 years of working.
Also, Never attach yourself closely to employer. It's everyone on his own for their growth and career.
Superbad (2007)
Time Waste !! Why this has high rating ?
I have liked good slapstick comedies in past like EuroTrip and American Pie, but this one is total garbage.
Neither I found it funny, nor the story moves anywhere. The scenes with cops were likely made for 5 year olds.
One of worst ways to waste 2 hours.
Superstore (2015)
A Downhill ride with ever Annoying Amy
I just started season 4, and this series has serious problem of going downhill from one season to another.
Season 1 and 2 were decent with some interesting characters like Garette, Cheyenne, Mateo admist average to bad characters like Dina, Glenn, Jeff, Jonah and Amy(she is worst at acting).
Then slowly, the most annoying Amy (and average Jonah) start getting more and more screentime to such extent that First episode of Season 4 is literally unwatchable and complete torture. Amy this, Amy that, Amy is mad, Amy is crazy, Amy wants to prove something, Amy is pregnant... like no other character in show is important anymore.
Considering this has 6 seasons, I am hoping character of Annoying Amy completely disappears from the show, and my memory.
You (2018)
Stop watching after 2nd Season
Liked Season 1 & 2.
Season 3 was pretty much trash. Based on that, I am not keen on watching upcoming Season 4 either.
It undid all the good work of Season 1 & 2.
Seemed like 3rd was written by somebody else.
While 1 & 2 compel viewer to like the protagonist and feel relatable despite his flaws, but Season 3 turns him into a cold blooded dislikable character.
To summarize, the series is pretty much done for me after Season 2.
De twaalf (2019)
Disappointing and waste of time
I agree with the negative reviews.
Thumbs down to Netflix for suggesting to me.
It's too slow, and conclusion is disappointing.
Makes one feel frustrated for investing time to watch 10 x 50min episodes.
The last episode is joke with jurors behaving like small kids(no offence to small kids) and pass final judgment within just 15-20mins as if they need to go urgently to pee in bathroom.
Bajo cero (2021)
The whole movie could have been wrapped up in 10-15 mins
If the father had told all prisoners and cop truth about his daughter and involvement of prisoner he wants after stopping the truck itself, movie would have been over in 10 mins.
Greta (2018)
Decent entertainment value with many glaring loopholes
Some glaring loopholes :
1. It's not easy to leave a bag in subway and specifically target a person to pick it up. Most likely unclaimed bag will be reported much later to cops or sent to lost and found.
2. Don't buy Police argument that restraining order takes months to obtain. And also a psycho will be released so soon from prison.
3. Stupid plan to go back to a mental psycho person like Greta and reason with her. Also there was no attempt to save other unaware victims or reach out other handbag victims.
4. No one hears the gunshots when Greta kills the detective ?
5. And final scene, they could not find anything meaningful to lock the box instead of an feeble Eiffel Tower which looks so easy to fall of by itself ?
Despite these, it was an ok watch. Not as bad as other 40% of other worse movies.