Change Your Image
jdn-82931
Reviews
Moonlighting: In God We Strongly Suspect (1986)
great episode
These old detective shows can really hit the spot and Bruce Willis and Cybill Shepherd had good chemistry. It is also interesting to see the eighties time capsule. Unfortunately this series proved to be hit or miss; however, this episode I liked a lot.
I liked this episode because there was less bickering. Who wants to watch people argue? It becomes so unpleasant. There is an especially good scene with Maddie interviewing an illusionist as part of the investigation. It just felt so wholesome.
I also appreciate the discussions that David and Maddie had regarding their religious beliefs and how they were respectful of their differences.
Castle: Nikki Heat (2011)
best episode of the series
Somehow this episode allowed all the actors to deliver fantastic performances. There was a natural and grounded vibe to the entire episode. It seemed like they were more relaxed and having a little fun. Everyone was energetic and engaging. However, Laura Prepon stole the show. She was amazing as an actor who works method and studies Beckett.
Sometimes I find Stana's Beckett to be a little wooden or disengaged, but not in this episode. She seems so natural and fun here.
The murder story was well developed and interesting but it really took a back seat to the cast performances and the character development.
Abbott Elementary: Sick Day (2022)
favorite episode of the series
I really enjoyed seeing Ava shine in this episode. She is my favorite character to watch. She is funny and harsh but we all know there is a beautiful heart beating in there.
The icing on the cake is the Jeanine bashing that the other teachers delve into. I really appreciate how Quinta embraced and made fun of the character she created. Jeanine is the lovable loser that is just so hard to love. No one hates Jeanine but you just want to miss her more.
Coworkers can become a sort of family. You would never choose to be around these people but you need the job, so you make the best of it and try to get along.
The Dog House (2019)
great for dog lovers
I really love seeing the dogs, staff and humans interact with one another. Everyone involved is truly an animal lover.
The editing is clean and the stories move along very nicely. Each episode follows the same formula so you know you are going to get exactly what you came for every time. The consistency makes the series very easy to watch.
I cannot give a ten because the human stories are all so tragic. Into season two I've had to fast forward through their sob stories. I know a dog can bring joy into your life but not everyone has to start off in depths of hell to benefit from sharing their home with a pet.
I love the staff and the beautiful dogs.
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
if you like Hanks, maybe watch this one
I believe this was a popular movie thirty years ago but in 2024, it's just dumb. I understand that in movies we have to suspend disbelief; however, there is too much being asked of us here.
Tom Hanks is good in everything. The same is true here so the movie is watchable, but not fun, funny, romantic or entertaining. It just becomes tedious. Get together or don't, it doesn't seem to make any difference. Honestly, Sam deserves someone more lovable and substantial than Annie who isn't a creepy stalker.
My favorite part of the movie is that there wasn't a perpetual goofy musical bed the entire time. Ross Malinger also proved to be a great child actor.
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
wholesome fun
This is a wholesome and amusing film. I am very glad I watched it.
The Beatles music is always pleasant enough but this mocumentary gives the singers the chance to show their personalities. They are good natured and wholesome jokesters. Prior to this I only associated the boy band with the tragedy that followed their success.
Unfortunately the film does become tedious and meandering even for a jukebox musical solely designed to sell a soundtrack. I'm also surprised by the low production values around such a successful group. The most distracting element is the poor lighting. There are so many shadows, even on the people's faces.
The French Connection (1971)
Great classic movie but you need to be patient
If you're going to watch this movie, sit back and take some deep breaths and quiet your mind. This is a glacially slow film. This is a smolder instead of a slow burn, but definitely worth a watch.
The plot is clearly developed and the characters are well laid out. There is no mystery or who's who going on. This is a journey we take with the police to get the criminals.
Overall my favorite part of the movie is the aesthetic. Gritty backdrop of New York and the stylings of the 70's is fun. Even being set in winter with the dormant trees is a great choice. The cast is not ugly but are surely not a group of pretty boys. They have grit too.
I can't give a ten because the acting is over the top at times, which takes me out of the film. It's not necessarily ridiculous but it is very distracting. Also the soundtrack is of its era so I'm not sure if it is terrible; however, it can seem disconnected from movie.
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
dull dialogue and plot
This isn't as bad as I had heard; however, it isn't a good movie. I would not recommend anyone watch this.
The cast was the only thing that keeps this watchable. Garfield, Stone, Field and Leary are amazing and committed to these characters.
The story is weaker than what we'd expect from the franchise. And worse yet is the dialogue. The conversations and monologues that are given are dull and melodramatic. Tough to take seriously.
The musical score is tedious but this may just be what was happening in this era of filmmaking. The CGI is comically bad for 2012 and in comic book adaptations, this is unforgivable.
Tulsa King (2022)
cliche and passé but great cast
The actors and characters are all superb. The setting, camera work and pacing are all very good. Unfortunately mobster plots are boring and predictable. Is someone offending someone and then having to make amends? Is there money changing hands? Is there foul language? Of course. I just can't fake an interest in it.
I only checked this out because I enjoy Andrea Savage so much. I'm glad I watched the first few episodes. The characters are engaging and the cast is great. I just wish they had something to do for forty minutes at a crack.
If you have Paramount plus, might as well check this out. Otherwise, skip it.
The Automat (2021)
interesting dining fad gets a doc
This dining concept was fascinating to me. Instead of cafeteria staff handing you food then paying at a register, they used vending technology. It seems like a fun thing I missed out on. Two desserts without being judged. A+
My main issue was in the editing. There is so much stretching I started to think this doc was about yoga. It really needed tightening up. They show the false starts of the interviewees and repeating comments - this could all be cut.
This doc could have been half the time. And so could my review ;) seventy five more characters. Sheesh: maybe the documentary producers had a similar requirement.
Nailed It! (2018)
Good Natured Fun
This show is great. Although the tasks are difficult, everyone is light hearted and silly. The participants have ups and downs but they put their best foot forward and don't give up.
The hosts are good at poking fun instead of criticizing the participants. The structure of the show is great and the second round buttons for getting help or messing with your competition keeps it good natured. There are tips to learn but that is not the point.
The guest judges are all great and the regular judges never disappoint.
Nailed It! France (2019)
Good Spin Off of a Great Series
I love Nailed It and its holiday spin off but there aren't enough episodes. Instead of canceling Netflix I watched the other spin offs.
The Mexico one is very good, the German one is good and the Spain one is fine. However, the French version is as fun and funny as the original.
If you're craving more Nailed It, give this spin off a try.