Change Your Image
debbbbi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Era ora (2022)
Italian Groundhog Day with a twist
We all have seen movies and series about people getting stocked in time loops: the first one (and the best by far) was Groundhog Day, and then Palm Springs, Russian Doll...
All of them had something in common: the main roles live the same day once and again until they "learn something important about life"
This one is a bit different: the day after its 40th birthday, a supposedly workaholic guy, wakes up to discover that a hole year has gone bye, and it is already his 41st birthday; his wife is pregnant and he has no memories of the past year. The same situation repeats for 10 years. Ten years he didn't actually live. Until he "learns something important about life".
A really nice film.
La ira de Dios (2022)
An eye for an eye...
This is a story of revenge. A slow and painful revenge.
Peretti is a great actor and he is superb in his role.
I liked the way the story is told but I didn't like the ending.
Perdona si te llamo amor (2014)
Not good
I love rom-coms (a lot!) and I didn't like this one at all. The age gap is big and bothers plus there is no chemistry between the lead actors, no sparkle, no reason for them to fall in love.
Hard to watch. A waste of time.
Formula 1: Drive to Survive: Gloves Are Off (2022)
Painful to watch
The show has always been biased, but this episode is too much!!!
And the producers don't even bother to hide their interests... I wonder why (I can imagine why though)
Just painful to watch.
L'amica geniale: Chi fugge, chi resta (2022)
Nino is a bad person...
...but nevertheless we want Elena to be with him so much! She has always been so obsessed with him that we NEED them to be together even though we know he is bad news.
Let's see how it ends, but I'm sure it won't be a happy ending.
L'amica geniale: Diventare (2022)
Pranzo a Napoli
I have read the entire series, and I think the books are perfectly adapted. But the lunch scene shown in this episode is way better than I have imagined when I read about it in the book.
A masterpiece.
Love Hard (2021)
Lack of chemistry
It is a fun movie and I really enjoyed it. But it is hard to believe the 2 leads are in love... there is no sparkle between them, no chemistry at all!! They seem they could be good friends, but not romantically involved.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Not that good
I warched the 1st season for the good score it has, but it was a big disappointment!!! I like teen stories, but this one is just not good...
Although I love Karate kid (the film) I didn't like Ralph Maccio's character in this one (he is not a great actor in my opinion).
I will not waste my time with the other seasons.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
So good
I enjoyed every second of every episode. It is a wonderful K-drama that depicts northern Korea in a lovely human way.
I did't give it 10 points because of the poor kiss scenes (watch it and you will agree with me)
La délicatesse (2011)
Excellent book adaptation
I finished the book and warched the film immediately. I was pleased to discover that the script was written by the book's author, so it is perfectly adapted :)
I enjoyed both the book and the film. And I loved the Markus character. He is just lovely.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Not that good...
1. There is no chemistry between the leading couple. It is hard to believe they are in love.
2. The plot is neither interesting nor original.
3. In many episodes nothing happens.
4. The episodes are too long.
5. There are A LOT of plot holes.
And the list goes on...
There is no reason for this series to be in the imdb top 100. It is just not good.
En Brazos de un Asesino (2019)
Waste of time
This movie is too stupid. It is an insult to anybody's intelligence. The plot is inexistent and the acting is terrible.
Awful awful film.
Vida perfecta (2019)
Feel-good show
I really enjoyed this show. It is funny, honest and I didn't want it to end...
The acting is very good, specially Enric Auquer who plays an incredibly believable Gari.
This series is like fresh air. It has a positive look over life.
Sex Education: Episode 7 (2020)
Perfection
This episode is just perfect. I don't usually rate single episodes, and I don't give 10 almost never, but this one is so brilliant and has such a powerful message, that here I am... Well done!
Valeria (2020)
Fun and enjoyable
I really enjoyed the first season. It is refreshing.
I know there are 4 "Valeria" books, so I hope there will be more seasons.
Coisa Mais Linda (2019)
Lovely
I hope they make a third season of this show, cause I really enjoyed the first two.
It is a bit like "cable girls" but softer, musical and Portuguese spoken.
The views of Rio de Janeiro and the music are wonderful.
El silencio de la ciudad blanca (2019)
(bad) book adaptation
I just recently finished reading the book and, despite all the bad reviews, decided to watch this awful movie. Now I wonder... why in hell did they make it so bad?!?!
The 4 stars are given for the nice views of Vitoria and Alava.
La casa de papel (2017)
What a shame...
I came here just to change my review from the 9 points I gave the first season (parts 1 + 2) to 7 for the full series.
Part 4 is so bad it hurts...
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
No season 3 please!
It is a lovely show, funny and dark, and it's perfectly finished at the last episode of season 2.
Another season would only ruin it's perfection...
You (2018)
Season 2 ending :)
Joe is charming. He is a psychopath, so he makes you like him and you want him to be happy and loved.
And when, at the end of Season 2, he finally finds his "soulmate" in sweet Love, you get to see how terribly damaged and broken he actually is.
I love this show. Season 1 was great. Season 2 was better.
Season 2 finale is just brilliant.
Lazzaro felice (2018)
Too long. Too boring.
There are 3 parts on this film: the first one is ok, the second is not, the third less than the second one... I understand it is supposed to be a fable, but it is quite difficult to find the point of it... Isn't every fable supposed to have a point?
I usually love italian films, but I didn't like this one at all.
Papeles en el viento (2015)
A beautiful story about friendship and love
This is a beautiful story about friendship and love: love for the family, love for a friend, and most of all, love for a soccer team.
"Papeles en el viento" begins with the death of El Mono (Torres) and develops from there on. His brother (Peretti) and two friends (Echarri and Rago), lifelong friends and fans of Buenos Aires' Independiente soccer team, push back their grief to focus on Guadalupe, El Mono's daughter.
The story often goes back as flashbacks that reveal the three friends relationships with El Mono, and how much they loved each other. The deep love for the dead friend, and for the soccer team is the motor of the story.
It is based on a novel by Eduardo Sacheri, who was also behind the screenplay of Juan Jose Campanella's "El secreto de sus ojos" (The Secret in their Eyes).
Letters to Juliet (2010)
You will know how it ends after 10 minutes
The story is too unbelievable and silly and you will know how it ends after 10 minutes: it's a pretty straightforward tale of young love found and old love sought for, with Amanda Seyfried's character helping an older woman's attempt to find a man she loved long ago in Italy.
Eagan and Seyfried don't have any chemistry at all; there was no humor or any interesting situation to capture my attention; the story followed all the tropes and clichés that this genre so often succumbs to and it takes far too long to reach the convenient resolutions that are clear from the beginning.
It has to be said, though, that the locations in Italy where the film was shot were absolutely gorgeous.
My rating wasn't lower only because of that, and because of Vanessa Redgrave. She is brilliant. She acts so natural that she doesn't look like she is acting at all.
Recommended only for female teens.