Directed by
Milos Forman |
Writing Credits
E.L. Doctorow | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Michael Weller | ... | (screenplay) |
Heinrich von Kleist | ... | (story "Michael Kohlhaas") (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Dino De Laurentiis | ... | producer |
Michael Hausman | ... | executive producer |
Fred Sidewater | ... | associate producer (as Fredric M. Sidewater) |
Bernard Williams | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Randy Newman |
Cinematography by
Miroslav Ondrícek | ... | director of photography |
Casting By
Mary Goldberg | ... | casting: director: USA |
Production Design by
John Graysmark |
Art Direction by
John Dapper |
Costume Design by
Anna Hill Johnstone |
Makeup Department
Frank Bianco | ... | hairdresser: USA |
Enrico A. Cortese | ... | additional make-up artist (as Enrico Cortese) |
Joe Cuervo | ... | makeup artist: USA |
Paul Engelen | ... | makeup artist: UK |
Peter Frampton | ... | makeup artist: UK |
Bob Grimaldi | ... | hairdresser: USA (as Robert Grimaldi) |
Stephanie Hall | ... | hairdresser: UK |
Max Henriquez | ... | makeup artist: USA |
Colin Jamison | ... | hairdresser: UK |
Leonard | ... | hair (as Leonard of London) |
Production Management
Malcolm J. Christopher | ... | production manager: UK (as Malcolm Christopher) |
Patricia Churchill | ... | production manager: USA (as Pat Churchill) |
Richard Brick | ... | assistant unit production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Andy Armstrong | ... | second assistant director: UK |
Michael Hausman | ... | first assistant director |
Michael Stevenson | ... | second assistant director: UK |
Joel Tuber | ... | second assistant director: USA |
Ken Tuohy | ... | second assistant director: UK (as Ken Touhy) |
Art Department
May Callas | ... | assistant art director: USA |
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. | ... | property master (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.) |
Ted Clements | ... | assistant art director: UK |
David Coley | ... | carpenter |
George DeTitta Jr. | ... | set decorator: USA (as George De Titta Jr.) |
George DeTitta Sr. | ... | set decorator: USA (as George De Titta Sr.) |
Edward Garzero | ... | scenic artist: USA |
Bert Hearn | ... | property master: UK |
Peter Howitt | ... | set decorator: UK |
John Lanzer | ... | property buyer: UK |
Ted Michell | ... | scenic artist: UK |
Carlos Quiles | ... | construction manager: USA (as Carlos Quiles Sr.) |
Tony Reading | ... | art director: UK (as Anthony Reading) |
Vic Simpson | ... | construction manager: UK |
Steve Spence | ... | assistant art director: UK |
Patrizia von Brandenstein | ... | art director: USA (as Patrizia Von Brandenstein) |
Joe Williams Sr. | ... | head construction grip: USA |
Andy Aitken | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Michael Boone | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
John Chisholm | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Mick Chubbock | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
John Dapper | ... | assistant art director: USA (uncredited) |
Gerald DeTitta | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Michael Guyett | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Patricia Johnson | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Michael Law | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Dennis Murray | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Roy Pembrooke | ... | props: UK (uncredited) |
Richard Shelton | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Paul Wolstencroft | ... | stage hand (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Terry Busby | ... | assistant sound editor |
Rowland Fowles | ... | boom operator: UK |
Nigel Galt | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gerry Humphreys | ... | dubbing mixer |
Archie Ludski | ... | sound editor |
Dennis Maitland II | ... | boom operator: USA |
Christopher Newman | ... | sound mixer (as Chris Newman) |
Ken Weston | ... | boom operator: UK |
Les Wiggins | ... | sound editor |
Donald C. Rogers | ... | technical director of sound (uncredited) |
Greg P. Russell | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Edward Drohan | ... | special effects supervisor: USA (as Ed Drohan) |
George Gibbs | ... | special effects supervisor: UK |
Visual Effects by
Charles Staffell | ... | process photography (as Charles D. Staffell) |
Stunts
Joe Cirillo | ... | stunt fireman |
Nicholas J. Giangiulio | ... | stunt fireman (as Nick Giangiulio) |
Victor Magnotta | ... | stunt co-ordinator (as Vic Magnotta) |
Lisa Cain | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Frank Ferrara | ... | stunt fireman (uncredited) |
Scott Interrante | ... | stunt double: Houdini (uncredited) |
Steve James | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Harvey Parry | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
James Randi | ... | stunt coordinator: Houdini (uncredited) |
Konrad Sheehan | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Tony Cridlin | ... | camera grip: UK |
Bill Gerardo | ... | assistant camera |
Vinnie Gerardo | ... | camera assistant: USA |
Maurice Gillett | ... | gaffer electrician: UK (as Maurice Gillette) |
Ronald M. Lautore | ... | second camera operator: USA |
Peter MacDonald | ... | second camera operator: UK |
Mary Ellen Mark | ... | special photographer |
Douglas Milsome | ... | camera assistant: UK |
Muky | ... | still cameraman (as Muky Muncasi) |
Bob Penn | ... | still cameraman |
Tom Priestley Jr. | ... | camera operator (as Thomas A. Priestley Jr.) |
Richard Quinlan | ... | gaffer electrician: USA |
Ed Quinn | ... | key grip |
Alan Barry | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Gary Cross | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Paul Kenward | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Billy Kerwick | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Billy Malone | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Micky Wilson | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Jimmy Worley | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Maggie Cartier | ... | casting: UK |
Pat Golden | ... | casting associate: USA (as Patricia Golden) |
David Rubin | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ron Beck | ... | wardrobe supervisor: UK |
John Boyt | ... | assistant costume designer: USA |
Bill Christians | ... | wardrobe assistant: USA |
Peggy Farrell | ... | assistant costume designer: USA |
Ian Hickinbotham | ... | wardrobe assistant: UK (as Ian Hickinbottom) |
Marilyn Putnam | ... | wardrobe supervisor: USA |
Janet Tebrooke | ... | wardrobe assistant: UK |
Guy Tanno | ... | wardrober (uncredited) |
Sue Wain | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Anne V. Coates | ... | film editor: UK |
Nena Danevic | ... | associate editor: USA |
Roberta Friedman | ... | post-production coordinator: USA |
Leslie Gaulin | ... | assistant editor: USA |
Antony Gibbs | ... | film editor: UK |
Peter Honess | ... | assistant editor: UK |
Chris Kelly | ... | assistant editor: UK |
Matt McFarland | ... | colorist |
Patrick Moore | ... | assistant editor: UK |
Patrick Mullins | ... | assistant editor: USA |
Stanley Warnow | ... | film editor: USA |
Tom Aberg | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Debra Bard | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Judith Blume | ... | apprentice editor (uncredited) |
Lisa Zeno Churgin | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
John Murray | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Richard Brick | ... | location manager: USA |
Carol Cuddy | ... | location co-ordinator: USA |
Christopher Goode | ... | location co-ordinator: USA |
Shawn Hausman | ... | location co-ordinator: USA |
Reggie Life | ... | location co-ordinator: USA (as Regge Life) |
Lee R. Mayes | ... | location co-ordinator: USA (as Lee Mayes) |
Terry Needham | ... | location manager: UK |
David Ticotin | ... | location co-ordinator: USA |
Art Smith Jr. | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Stanley Cowell | ... | music coach: Mr. Rollins |
Jack Hayes | ... | orchestrator |
Gilbert Marouani | ... | music consultant |
John Strauss | ... | music editor |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited) |
Tommy Tedesco | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Martha Pinson | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James Fanning | ... | transport captain: USA (as James J. Fanning) |
Gerald Makein | ... | transport captain: UK |
Patrick Hogan | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Gordon Arnell | ... | unit publicist |
Len Barnard | ... | supervising accountant |
Mary Breen-Farrelly | ... | production accountant |
June Broom | ... | publicity assistant |
Dino De Laurentiis | ... | presenter |
Martha De Laurentiis | ... | assistant accountant: NY (as Martha Schumacher) |
Terry Gilbert | ... | assistant choreographer |
Miroslav Hájek | ... | consultant: Mr. Forman |
Ernie Karpeles | ... | Animal Handler |
Adeline Leonard Seakwood | ... | production office coordinator: USA |
Marilyse Morgan | ... | production secretary: UK |
Charles Musser | ... | researcher |
Amy Ness | ... | assistant: Mr. Forman |
Golda Offenheim | ... | production co-ordinator |
Twyla Tharp | ... | choreographer |
Marge Zimmerman | ... | assistant: Mr. Cagney |
Randall Balsmeyer | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Dick Delson | ... | national director of publicity (uncredited) |
Robin Demetriou | ... | cast and crew chef (uncredited) |
Hector Freeman | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Daniel J. Heffner | ... | researcher (uncredited) |
Ernie Karpeles | ... | animal wrangler (uncredited) |
Doug Loranger | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Josef Lustig | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Ooty Moorehead | ... | craft service (uncredited) |