Change Your Image
MyContribution
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Old Man (2022)
Compelling action drama
This series is captivating. The storyline is straightforward, despite being complex. The characters are like real people- neither all good, nor all bad. The acting is top notch across the board. The action scenes (the standard euphemism for violence) are believable, not gratuitous. Over all, you are pulled into the story and eagerly anticipate more.
Some reviewers bemoan the slow pace. True there is an artistic element to the series, but i personally never found it slow. Even the camerawork is occasionally...artistic. Sometimes the characters analyse and reflect on motivations and the like, more so than normal conversation would. But i enjoyed every minute.
Field Day (2023)
Just lacking
I just cringed at most of this movie. The plot and dialogue seem like a show on the Disney channel aimed at 13-year olds. The premise looked promising, but fell flat. The characters were annoying stereotypes. The love interest was okay at best. The antics were predictable and grossly unrealistic. Over all, it failed to make the viewer care about any of the characters or their relationships. There were a couple funny or thought-provoking one-liners, but far too few to make this a film i'd recommend. It failed to capture the charm of the genre. If you are absolutely bored and just want to pass the time. . .
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Perfect for a fun binge-watch
My husband and I really enjoyed this mini-series, which we watched over two nights. It has an interesting plot and developed characters. The backstory is delivered bit by bit, keeping the viewer involved. I appreciated the main character as being multi-faceted. Well acted, Erin Carter is a character who behaves as real people do: sometimes clever, sometimes foolish. She struggles and she grows. In fact all the characters are like people you might actually know. Some good and some bad qualities. Of course being entertainment, the plot is often unrealistic. But, hey, it is tv. If you want realism, turn off the tv and read the newspaper. If you want an entertaining show, this is a good one.
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Recalls the Spaghetti Western
Be prepared for blood splatters. There is a good deal of graphic violence, often gratuitous. Not that violence should be portrayed in the bloodless, sanitised fashion of once upon a time, but deliberately disgusting is a bit much. On with the film. The whole premise recalls the cliche plot of the spaghetti western, where a quaint town is besieged by bad guys, then saved by the hero. Even if we give the plot a pass, though, the characters and scenes are stereotypical and superficial. There is little development, just a predictable display of squashing the bad guys. Denzel Washington is a great actor. It was only his magnetism that saved the film. I might recommend if you find it on netflix or the like. But i rather regretted buying a cinema ticket for it.
Fisherman's Friends (2019)
Pure entertainment
This film is an engaging, fun, feel-good story. The setting is, of course, exquisite. The music is enchanting. The storyline (based on a true story) is complex enough to keep it interesting, though occasionally a bit crafted for effect. Still, the characters are identifiable and are well acted. You care about them and how they sort out this chapter of their lives. At the end of the day, the film is endearing. It keeps your attention. It is solid entertainment. It even pays tribute the sensational service of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution. What a treasure to see them, if only a glance, outside of the series 'Saving Lives at Sea'.
Saving Lives at Sea (2016)
A beacon of hope
This BBC documentary series is very well produced. You meet the amazing volunteers of the Royal National Lifeboat Institution in short clips, and then see them in real life action as they save those in danger at sea. You also meet the lucky people who are rescued, so you get a sense from both sides of the many stories of danger and compassion. The production delivers an overriding respect for the RNLI and for the victims of circumstance. There is a good balance of.action and backstory, including a bit of after-story. Watching this series leaves you with renewed faith in humankind (the volunteers are utterly praiseworthy!), and with a sense of hope that despite the perils we may face there are people who care enough to risk their own well being to ensure ours. Entertaining, educational, uplifting. What more could you ask for?
A Kindhearted Christmas (2021)
Better than most- well worth watching
I do enjoy Christmas movies, the Hallmark variety that is. Sometimes when life gets tough, we just need to escape, to breathe in a bit of hope and positive outcomes, even some predictability. This movie delivers. The premise is wider than the typical romance that is found in most movies of this genre. While the 'secret santa' concept is also a popular one, this movie does play it well. I found the characters sufficiently three-dimensional. Their relationships are credible (well, within the realm of the genre). The plot is to be expected, but it is fun to see it develop. I would recommend the movie.
The Night Agent (2023)
The new Mission Impossible
A great show! Gripping development of plot, likeable lead characters, nice action and suspense. Of course as with practically all shows of this style there are some far-fetched moments, but at the end of the day it is entertainment, not a documentary. It is fun to watch and keeps your interest.
I do wish writers would stop having all characters use the f-word all the time, but this is common in contemporary shows. To me it is just lazy writing. Intelligent, professional people speak accordingly. Nonetheless, this fault doesn't detract too much- we binge watched the entire first season and look forward to another!
The Firm (2012)
Solid entertainment
Review
We thoroughly enjoyed watching all 22 episodes. While we wish there had been a second season, there was some sense of conclusion at the end-it wasn't the 'cliffhanger' i feared having consulted imdb. I found all of the actors good. Of course there is some degree of poetic licence taken with realism, but easily overlooked as you care for the characters and their search to set things right. Overall, very enjoyable. The weak point is the overuse of the flasbacks and flashforwards, the scenes labelled 'two weeks earlier/later', but you get used to it. The fact that most reviewers have expressed dismay at there not being a full conclusion is proof of how engaging the storylines and characters are. Well worth the watch.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
Thoroughly enjoyable
I liked this movie so much that i watched it twice! It had a depth of character that helps it tell a story of hope and fulfilment. Amazingly, it is based on a true story. The characters are likeable and the acting solid. The dialogue promoting theme could have been a bit more subtle, but (really!) it was not too cheesy. Even if animals are not your thing, the movie delivers. It is as much about handling hardship as it is about dogs. Rescued by Ruby Is well worth watching for the entertainment value as well as the reminder of keeping hope. Suitable for family film night or get the popcorn and watch with a friend. Thoroughly enjoyable.
The Good Fight (2017)
Political and legal satire
Based on the first three seasons, the show is entertaining, but be prepared for woke wonderland. There is some good writing. There are some good actors. There are some interesting ideas. But the neurotic hatred of anything Trump/conservative is over the top. (That said, there is an effort to show the Democrats as less than perfect as well. ) The degrading portrayals of the majority of male characters is uncalled for (i am female, yet still find the man-bashing too much). The sex and drug usage are typical of today's shows, but i find them rather gratuitous here, not adding to the story or character development. It has been great seeing some characters from The Good Wife return--Elsbeth in particular is charming and clever. Over all, worth a watch, but can be almost a parody at times.
Kindergarten Cop 2 (2016)
Don't bother unless you are really bored
I watched this because I enjoyed the original and was hoping for some light entertainment. But this second version was not cute- it was irritating. Everything about it seemed forced. The writing draws attention to itself. The acting is like that in a children's school play. And Lundgren is just far too old for the role. I had to cringe at his trying to pull off several scenes. I did finish the movie, though certainly not to see how it would end, as that was predictable all along. But in the end, you're just glad it is over. Even most silly Christmas movies manage to leave you with some sense of satisfaction. Kindergarten Cop 2 does not.
News of the World (2020)
An entertaining and engaging tale of adventure
Like many Tom Hanks movies, News of the World presents a scenario that is different from the run of the mill. While it is easy enough to guess how things will turn out, the movie is still very watchable. It can be enjoyed on the surface as a Western story of challenge and survival. It can also be appreciated for exploring issues of community, social responsibilities, personal identity, and so on. That said, sometimes plot elements were just a bit too convenient to keep events headed in the right direction. It would have been more authentic, for instance, had the young girl, Johanna, exhibited more confusion, both in emotion and in communication. But overall, a great movie, well recommended.
Pennyworth (2019)
Weakened by gratuitous deviance and gore
It was an interesting concept. Pick a beloved but underdeveloped character from the multitude of Batman series and give him a backstory. And at first it showed promise. Then I gave up after 6 episodes. The focus of Pennyworth, unfortunately, shifted away from plot and character and on to graphic violence and twisted behaviour. I'd grant some poetic license to develop a DC atmosphere. But when the plot and character development take second seat to gawking at ugliness, what is the point?
Lupin (2021)
Very entertaining
This is a captivating production, due largely to Omar Sy's great performances. The concept is intelligent, and it is played out largely in a way to keep the viewer interested and entertained. There are a few 'ha, that's clever' moments, but also regrettably a few moments that just are too implausible. While I can accept a bit of poetic license on realism (it is just a show, after all), I do find fault when highly intelligent characters just do stupid things all of a sudden in order to propel the plot. Hopefully the writers will step up their game and give this series the integrity it deserves. On the whole, very watchable.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Thumbs up for this traditional police drama
I'm at the end of season 9 and still enjoy Blue Bloods. It is a traditional police drama with solid characters. The show does grapple with real life current events and does a good job at portraying multiple perspectives. There is a good balance of action, crime, investigation and human development. Its feel-good effect is achieved by compelling characters, along with occasional light-hearted and witty banter. Criminal actions are serious, but not morbid. The show is probably not very realistic, but it is credible and consistent. While the main characters are all interesting, I think the show would benefit from not trying to follow all their various subplots in one episode. Focusing on just one or two per episode would allow more time for development. Overall, a great show, well worth watching.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Entertaining, but lacks continuity and credibility
I've seen 6 seasons of this Hallmark series. Individual episodes are entertaining, but the series as a whole is just frustrating. It is often illogical and inconsistent. Both characters and roles (such as pastor, sheriff, mayor) come and go. For a town hailed for its community spirit, it is puzzling that characters and roles that are at once central to the town later just disappear.
The themes are over-the-top delivered. The writing is cliché and often repetitive. And as a period drama, we should expect historical accuracy, but there are too many questionable elements. Overall, just mediocre writing/editing.
I am avoiding a list of examples to avoid spoilers. The problem is that the town of Hope Valley seems drawn by a 21st century American who fails to capture a Canada of over 100 years ago. The most glaring example of this is the omission of World War 1. The story begins in 1910. Late season 6, Elizabeth notes she came to the town 6 years prior, so show seasons do represent storyline years. How could such a civic minded community, one with characters who repeatedly 'follow their callings,' have utterly ignored WW1, which had been raging with Canadian participation since 1914?
Sahara (2005)
Fabulously Fun Adventure
Sahara is pure entertainment. It recalls such classic comedic action movies as Raiders of the Lost Ark and Romancing the Stone. The movie comprises two compelling storylines: a treasure hunt steeped in folklore and a quest to save the world from a plague. The action scenes that result are fabulously fun. The characters interact well and the dialogue is natural and often witty. The movie occasionally has a laugh at itself with character comments like 'there was no way that should have worked'. But it does, and it is an adventure well shared. Definitely worth watching.
Young Wallander (2020)
A captivating detective mini-series
Young Wallander is intriguing and entertaining. I came to it having neither watched the original Wallander series, nor having read the original books. So I judge it on its own merits. It captured my attention straightaway and held it throughout. Some characters and plot elements were a bit stock, predictable, but not so much as to seriously detract from the story. A few trivial items were puzzling, like Wallander's financial status, but perhaps that is explained by better familiarity with the originals. That said, I do feel prequels should be stand-alone valid. Many reviewers have taken note that the setting is Sweden, yet the actors (apart from Wallander himself) are not Swedish. I don't really take issue with this. At the end of the day, they are actors. They are not Swedish, but they are not police officers or billionaires or drug dealers either. Lastly, the ending was somewhat unconventional, and its very unpredictable nature makes it work quite well. It fits the story. Would definitely recommend.
Greenleaf (2016)
Well worth watching
Having watched all 5 seasons, I'd say this family-based drama is a solid 7. It paints a roller coaster of emotions within the turbulent world of the Greenleaf family and the megachurch they run. It does sometimes dive too deeply into soap opera style, and plot elements are sometimes resolved with a wave of a writer's wand, but then it is fictional drama, not reality. The church business is a novel setting, and, with the exception of several scenes in the final season, isn't too preachy. The characters are fairly well developed and their interaction credible. Even though the plot seems to point to the eldest daughter, Grace, as the main focal point, in my opinion the matriarch Lady Mae is the star of the show. She is strong yet sensitive, often witty and ultimately endearing. Great performance by Lynn Whitfield.
Wanted (2016)
Engaging and entertaining
'Wanted' is good fun action. The premise of the show-two ordinary people getting caught up by chance in an extraordinary situation-is played out beautifully by the lead characters. The viewer can relate to the mixture of emotions that carry them on through the show. They feel out of their depths, yet driven to carry on. Both women are refreshingly unique, and the bond that develops between them is believable. There is some serious drama, including violence, but not dark or twisted. There is also comic relief in the banter between the characters and in the fumbling situations they work their way through. A very enjoyable adventure!
Prison Break (2005)
If you liked the series 24, you'll probably like Prison Break
I've watched all 5 seasons of Prison Break, and while some episodes were particularly good, overall it deserves a 6. It has suspenseful action and an interesting array of characters. Enough to keep me watching through to the end. If you liked the series 24, you'll probably like Prison Break. Compelling, but don't think too hard.
There were several let-downs. While at first it is refreshing that the 'good guys' aren't all 'good', and the 'bad guys' aren't all 'bad', the characters were still based on ready-made stereotypes. And Lincoln, the character that sparks the entire plot, is bland at best. It was only the relationships amongst the characters that kept it interesting. Nonetheless, there were ridiculous obstacles contrived just to keep the show going. There were very predictable dialogue and plot developments. There were illogical bits such as major injuries having no lasting impact after a couple hours. Overall, the show seemed a victim to the easy writing notoriously associated with soap operas. These faults grow more obvious with the progression of the series. If you just want some mindless entertainment, give Prison Break a go. Just take it for what it is, not for what it seems it was trying to be.
Ozark (2017)
Intriguing thriller drama
This is a powerful thriller drama, certainly engaging. Its unique setting of the Ozark mountains brings beauty and deceptive calm to the simmering conflict of money laundering. Laura Linney gives a captivating performance, without which the show would be just another cliché of normal people caught up in outrageous criminal behaviour. While the show keeps your attention, it settles for too many stereotype characters (think Hillbillies and Mexican drug lords) and unnecessary, gratuitous graphic scenes (both sex and violence). The show could be stronger if it played to its strong hand of internal conflict: how far will personal drive to survive, and maybe even prosper, propel you?
Doc Martin (2004)
Delightful--a treasure in entertainment
I am watching the ninth season now, and am just as enthralled as I was with the first. Few shows can manage to stay fresh after a couple seasons, but Doc Martin masters it. The most engaging element of the series is the character development and the relations that evolve. Both the major and minor characters are unique and three-dimensional. While they grow through experience, they are consistent in their personalities and principles. Even rarer for a long-running show, the exits of various actors are handled smoothly and realistically.
The plots are interesting. The dialogue is natural and often witty. The tone hits the happy medium between serious drama and mindless fluff. It is just remarkably well written and performed, entertaining episode after episode. Highly recommended.
Update: finished season10, end of the series. Definitely a 10 rating. Congrats and thanks to all who created this fabulous show.
Heartland (2007)
A comfortable trot along the winding trail
I've never really been into horses, yet I find this show interesting for the interaction of the characters. As other reviewers have noted, this is a family-friendly PG kind of show. That is a welcome change of pace from the regular entertainment offerings, a comfortable way to relax. The beautiful scenery provides a great backdrop to the community.
I'm only mid-way through Season 2, and find so far that there is enough conflict (plot, between characters and internal character) to keep it interesting. That said, the characters and story lines are a bit predictable and could be further developed to provide more depth. Perhaps that will come in time. So far, Heartland is light, comfortable storytelling. Very enjoyable!