Change Your Image
stylss
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
THX 1138 (1971)
Enjoyed the world building and idea behind the dystopian future but this offered very little beyond that.
Cryptic, slow, bald, white, artistic, abstract, challenging, underwhelming, poetic, bizarre, simple, dull, lifeless, atmospheric, and boring.
Although it's short (86 mins) I ended up watching it in three chunks to be able to power through without falling asleep. Enjoyed the world building and idea behind the dystopian future but this offered very little beyond that.
--- copy pasting to meet 600 character limit ---
Cryptic, slow, bald, white, artistic, abstract, challenging, underwhelming, poetic, bizarre, simple, dull, lifeless, atmospheric, and boring.
Although it's short (86 mins) I ended up watching it in three chunks to be able to power through without falling asleep. Enjoyed the world building and idea behind the dystopian future but this offered very little beyond that.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Difficult to watch at times but certainly lives up to the hype and lands itself in masterpiece territory.
"I love the smell of napalm in the morning"
Epic, intense, long, loud, challenging, brilliant, insane, realistic, violent, convincing, important, impressive, ambitious, remarkable, disturbing, iconic, powerful, and outstanding.
Difficult to watch at times but certainly lives up to the hype and lands itself in masterpiece territory.
*watched the final cut 4k restoration at Hollywood Theatre*
............................................... ................................................ ................................................ ................................................. ................................................ ................................................
Funny Pages (2022)
Fans of Gummo, comic books, and strange nostalgia will love this.
Gritty, bizarre, grimy, lo-fi, ugly, funny, cringeworthy, crude, nerdy, bleak, unsettling, undercooked, unpredictable, and uncompromising.
Fans of Gummo, comic books, and strange nostalgia will love this.
Copy/Pasted:
Gritty, bizarre, grimy, lo-fi, ugly, funny, cringeworthy, crude, nerdy, bleak, unsettling, undercooked, unpredictable, and uncompromising.
Fans of Gummo, comic books, and strange nostalgia will love this.
Gritty, bizarre, grimy, lo-fi, ugly, funny, cringeworthy, crude, nerdy, bleak, unsettling, undercooked, unpredictable, and uncompromising.
Fans of Gummo, comic books, and strange nostalgia will love this.
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Aladdin for boomers
Tedious, generic, colorful, bland, magical, full of flashbacks, visually stunning, unsatisfying, lifeless, and mediocre.
Meh story that feels slopped together and isn't bad to look at but ultimately this is just Aladdin for boomers.
Glorious (2022)
4 stars for including a Deaf Club song
Dumb, original, cheap, dialog heavy, minimal, dull, uninteresting, repetitive, boring, slow, unbelievable, pointless, purple, and laughable.
4 stars for including a Deaf Club song.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Aubrey Plaza the criminal is bae.
Compelling, engaging, well-paced, well-acted, believable, tense, solid, surprising, simple, short, and effective.
Nice little crime drama that doesn't overstay it's welcome, doesn't go overboard, and is a nod to the struggle of the working class.
Aubrey Plaza the criminal is bae.
Prey (2022)
A must watch for anyone that is a fan of the series.
Simple, effective, action-packed, violent, well-made, entertaining, suspenseful, brutal, and fresh.
Beautifully shot, great sequel, good story, and cast. A must watch for anyone that is a fan of the series.
My only complaint is this is being referred to as a prequel/origin story when there was still not much explained.
Fall (2022)
Nothing special here, what you see is what you get, a survival thriller
Simple, tense, suspenseful, basic, cliché, predictable, stressful, nauseating, unrealistic, anxiety inducing, difficult to watch, and cheesy.
Nothing special here, what you see is what you get, a survival thriller that will have you on the edge of your seat with sweaty palms 99% of the runtime whether you have a fear of heights or not.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
more of a murder mystery than a slasher horror
Amusing, entertaining, mysterious, annoying, fresh, fun, twisty, well-paced, mediocre, funny, obnoxious, dumb, unscary, and cringey.
Aimed at Gen Z, it's more of a murder mystery than a slasher horror like I assumed from the trailer. Great cast, cool soundtrack, well-made but the script was filled with buzzwords to make it feel "hip" or "woke" at times which I think that was the point.
Overall, it's a fun ride with some okay tension, unpredictable twists, and worth seeing once but has very low replay value.
Nope (2022)
This is Jordan Peele's blockbuster and he nails it
Mysterious, eerie, tense, different, thrilling, creepy, ambitious, original, cinematic, refreshing, surprising, fun, loud, impressive, epic and clever.
This is Jordan Peele's blockbuster and he nails it. Beautiful cinematography, brilliant storytelling, superb acting, epic score, and a complete breath of fresh air.
The Parker Sessions (2021)
Best of Portland Horror Film Festival 2022
Slow burn but well worth it, funny, dark, realistic, well-acted, well-made, interesting, unpredictable, and entertaining with an amazing twist.
Hands down my favorite feature of the festival. Looking forward to seeing more from this director.
Mad God (2021)
Visually stunning and one of a kind
Visually stunning, creepy, weird, wet, grotesque, nightmarish, bleak, creative, hellish, bizarre, hollow, unsettling, and one of a kind.
Lots of creepy crawlies, squishy monsters, screaming babies, ticking clocks, and blood splattering. The sound design and world building is superb but the lack of dialog makes it difficult to follow any notion of a plot. Glad I watched it but it would be difficult to rewatch.
**watched at Hollywood Theatre**
Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022)
classic Beavis & Butt-Head humor but with a 2022 twist
If you enjoyed Do America or any of the OG tv show, then you'll probably like this and laugh a lot. Lots of classic Beavis & Butt-Head humor but with a 2022 twist.
It's no masterpiece and there are no surprises here, you really get what you would expect.
Elvis (2022)
Surprisingly impressed by this
Flashy, energetic, colorful, artistic, well-made, interesting, nostalgic, stylish, emotional and veryyyyy long.
Surprisingly impressed by this. The production is wild, the editing and transitions are so dope, the direction and cinematography is so clean, the acting is top notch (Austin Butler absolutely kills it as Elvis), and the storytelling is so entertaining but I definitely felt the runtime.
My only complaints are Tom Hanks is a little over the top and the random soundtrack. Why is there a Doja Cat song in the middle of this? Makes no sense.
The Black Phone (2021)
similar diet-horror vibe as Stranger Things
Dark, twisted, surreal, creepy, suspenseful, entertaining, predictable, standard, unbelievable, and a lil unsatisfying.
Ethan Hawke as The Grabber is psychotic af, some strong performances from the child actors, and an effective score/sound design. The set design and style pays homage to 70's horror/thriller, has a decent story, clean editing, some unexplained plot holes and filled with jump scares. Overall, it has a similar diet-horror vibe as Stranger Things and didn't hit as hard as I expected but was still enjoyable.
Goodfellas (1990)
Easily one of the best mobster/gangster movies ever made
Such a classic! All-star cast with prime Ray Liotta (RIP), Robert De Niro, and Joe Pesci combined with some supremely iconic story telling, pitch perfect directing, and fast editing that never skips a beat.
Easily one of the best mobster/gangster movies ever made, just straight ruthless from the jump and a lot funnier than I remember.
**Seen in 35mm at Hollywood Theatre**
Mystery Train (1989)
Felt like a diet Pulp Fiction (1994)
Elvis-y, artsy, atmospheric, amusing, average, slow paced, mysterious, tedious and dated.
Overall, this really tested my patience. It wasn't amazing but it wasn't bad. Felt like a diet Pulp Fiction (1994). It was shot well, with cool locations, intriguing characters and everyone around me kept laughing but none of the humor landed for me except the hotel front desk clerks. I would love to visit Memphis one day though.
**Seen in 35mm at Hollywood Theatre**
Jerrod Carmichael: 8 (2017)
Definitely one of my favorite newer comedians.
Jerrod Carmichael has a brilliant dead pan style of delivering twisted, honest, and hilarious dark jokes that feel personal, refreshing, and relatable.
Watcher (2022)
Worth a watch but would be difficult to rewatch.
Interesting enough, predictable, uneventful, generic, dull, and frustrating.
If you watch the trailer or read the synopsis you kinda get what you would expect. It's shot well, has a few jump scares, some annoying characters, an okay story, spooky generic score and a touch of gore but it's ultimately a drawn out psychological thriller that slowly leads up to the last 10 minutes. Worth a watch but would be difficult to rewatch.
Crimes of the Future (2022)
"Surgery is the new sex"
Graphic, sexual, artsy, slow, thought-provoking, weird, original, overhyped, dialogue heavy, and honestly kinda underwhelming.
Overall, this was well-made with a decent and interesting story. I loved the body art aspect, appreciate the futuristic and likely realistic world building from Cronenberg but I was expecting something more intense, disturbing, and gut-punching.
The Mole: Undercover in North Korea (2020)
Highly recommend
Unbelievable, important, bold, immersive, fascinating, well-made, and just stunning.
Both Ulrich (The Mole) and Mr. James have some serious guts to pull this spy mission off for over ten years all while secretly filming it.
Panic Room (2002)
Probably my least favorite David Fincher movie
Suspenseful, intense, entertaining, well-acted, well-shot, predictable, frustrating, and full of plot holes.
Overall it's worth watching but probably my least favorite David Fincher so far.
Johnny Mad Dog (2008)
"You don't want to die, don't be born"
Bleak, raw, intense, powerful, realistic, violent, depressing, savage, hopeless, and terrifying depiction of civil war.
With a cast of unknown but convincing young actors, many of which are actual former child soldiers, the acting is what makes this truly stand out.
This felt like a combination of Come and See (1985) and City of God (2002).
Idi i smotri (1985)
An important must-see masterpiece!
A powerful, horrifying, emotionally draining, disturbing, realistic, brutal, depressing, and important must-see masterpiece.
Pure excellence from the direction, the acting, the cinematography, the pacing, and the score/soundtrack. It makes sense why this is touted as one of the best war films ever made as it's absolutely flawless.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
A nostalgic meta dumpster fire cash grab from Disney
Boring, cringe, unfunny, difficult to watch, and basically just a big nostalgic meta dumpster fire cash grab from Disney.
I did not like this at all.