Change Your Image
rywplatner
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chucky (2021)
EVERYTHING BUT THE LEAD
This series is surprisingly good. Much better than imagined. For the most the acting is perfect for what to expect. However, that lead IS... WOW... really bad. Sorry, dude if you read this. It truly is that bad. Other than "that" it's enjoyable to watch.
The Taking (2014)
OKAY! CREEPY!
First off, I would not let this lady play with my switchboard. It's his a little too close to home for a bunch of us, unfortunately. However, this definitely took it to the next level. I'm giving it a 6 because there was quite a few holes but for the most part it was entertaining and extremely creepy.
Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser (2015)
Whomp-Whomp
Omg... this had so much potential. It went South almost immediately. Whoever finalize this script must have fallen out of a tree. I'll still give it five because it does have some of the main characters. It has been a while since it's golden hit! What a shame!
Them (2021)
Brilliantly Disturbing
I just benched season 1 in 2 days. Absolutely fascinating. Very disturbing to the point that it was hard to watch. That's saying a lot for me. The ending was well-rounded. Took a lot to get there. Truly fascinating!
Wrong Turn (2021)
People Complain to Complain
What's everyone problem?!?!? This was delivered very well! Clearly, people have issues. Watch it, folks!
The Devil All the Time (2020)
This Should Be Ranked Way Higher
This was really truly unexpectedly fantastic! The acting is superb! Amazing storyline! Excellent camera work. Love everything about this movie. Great job!
Host (2020)
What A Suprise
Not bad at all! I really enjoyed this movie. Clearly it'll was filmed in this crazier year we call 2020. I would definitely recommend this movie.
Unidentified: Inside America's UFO Investigation (2019)
WOW!!!!
I guess I've been hiding under a rock because I just now started season 1 of this and fell in love immediately. If you're into the Paranormal and you'd like caring about UFOs and USOs, this right here is the show for you. Enjoy!
No One Lives (2012)
WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG WITH YOU PEOPLE!
This movie was solid fun the start. I took off a few stars for some obvious reasons, but for the most part this was filmed really well. Still digging the Jedi trick. It's definitely a unique way to get into any establishment.
Daniel Isn't Real (2019)
Highly Underrated
This movie was way better than expected. Shudder finally comes through with an
an other exclusive which feels like it took forever. Just when I think I'm going to end my subscription, another random goodie comes along. This movie is definitely worth one's time. I like how mini of the scenes are in a lot of areas that I'm familiar with, which made the movie that much enticing. The whole concept of having your childhood imaginary friend come back in your late teens or early twenties is definitely enthralling. I would definitely give this a go!
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Awful
I gave it two stars because I've seen worse. However, this is very awful. I couldn't even get through 30 minutes.
Double Date (2017)
Way Better Than I Thought
Fun, funny, gore, sexy, cheesy, witty, and British. Score!
Shaft (2019)
Surprisingly Good
This happened to be a lot better than I thought it would be. Remind yourself that you're watching Shaft when watching this movie. It's my duty to please that booty!
Long Shot (2019)
I thought it was good!
This is much better than the reviews I've seen out there. I have a huge crush on Charlize Theron and I only got a little jealous of my doppelganger that provided some good laughs. This was a fun flick and worth the time.
The I-Land (2019)
Really Bad
I gave it at 3 because the backdrop is so beautiful and so is Chase. Otherwise, this would have been a 2. This is so bad I couldn't even make it through episode 2. The acting is just awful. Please don't waste your time.
Look Away (2018)
Nice Hidden Jewel.
I would definitely suggest this movie to others. Much better than I thought it would be. I was expecting what everyone else was probably expecting. You know. That kind movie. This flick is definitely worth the watch.
Raising Dion (2019)
Whoa! Not in a good way.
I want to like this but the acting is so difficult to get past. For instance how the older sister talks to her sister. How overdramatic they are. The kid's acting is extremely bad. I hate to say it but he's very annoying and that's not because his "acting as a child" is bad. It's just his annoying behavior and the stupid abracadabra. The show had so much potential. What a shame.
H8RZ (2015)
Nope
Good premise. Horribly executed. You'll see why quickly. At least I hope so for your time. You only live once.
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
Who's Idea to Have Doof and Doofer
Holy cow! Just getting rid of Doof and Doofer would have made this movie better. What the hell were you guys thinking? Seriously! There's bad and then there's this kind of awful. To whomever put up the funds for this I hope you learned a lesson.
Black Summer (2019)
It's okay...
I was entertained for the most part. I wish I give it a 7, but I got to be real. I go with a soft 6. I Is just not quite a 7.
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
7 Rating??? What's Wrong with a People
Why does this only have a 7 rating?!?! This is a solid 10!!! The show is funny Ellen is brilliant kind, and giving. She's always helping people. Anyone rating it below a 9 has no soul.
UFO (2018)
I Enjoyed It!
Besides some of the bad acting on Scully's end, I don't understand why people are giving this bad ratings. This is actually a creative approach. I truly enjoy it.
Slender Man (2018)
I agree with many others!
Not understanding why this got bad reviews. Decent flick.
Sint (2010)
Not bad!
Not bad. A comedy horror that falls short but in the same line as the Norwegian film Dead Snow. It's worth the time.
Let's Be Evil (2016)
Gee... Thanks Hulu!
Decent beginning leads to nowhere but a massive waste of time. We only get so much time on Earth. I sure wish I could have that time back.