Change Your Image
rotoem
Reviews
Anbe Sivam (2003)
A film beyond heart
The tragic turn in nallasivam life turns out to be never expecting helpful person beyond humanity and humility in the same cast comes to a conclusion that humanity is God. Think about God later..We never think about people living here creating politics in name of God throw thay away and respect people with humanity is the message towards the film. The villians takes the dual role as usual strong performance by Kamal ultimately blood is the only relegion .. the most respectable film in my life most inspiring film in my life acting beyond what we thought and in the end madhavan seperation from Kamal as brother would be hurtful writing with tears !
Yaaruku Yaaro (2007)
Famous for rasathi
This is famous for rasathi. While everyone thinks movie making is so tough they prove anything is feasible with everyone and low budget. Not sure if that was intended for comedy or a comedy that has really happened but takes up the confidence of doable. Leave the spoof see the fame .. anything is possible if everyone thinks and I guess watched this song in 2009 and researching again. Confidence to the director and actor .. everything is doable and keep moving. None are perfect.. ultimately YouTube is a platform for everyone and fame is the only thing to move on and this film never fails for the fame than high budget films.
Crew (2024)
Heavily relies on tabu and pf
Average film. Heavily relied on Ladoo, PF and Mission impossible like disaster hack in 2nd half. Kareena kapoor over acting and Kriti Sanon no acting and tabu performance was some saviour. Mallaya was caught by Indian authorities finally. Mission impossible like hack in 2nd half with unnecessary fun of self laugh and it was dead boring in second half. Kriti sanon no performance and only tabu acting was natural. Honestly no fun .. Climax they made walaya daughter to jump and get in arrested by authorities .. many instance no fun.. except some few timely performance. Predictable climax and song where there is no unexpected humour. 3 ladies paying loans try to.smuggle gold by threatening..No humour and no sentiment and .. sonclimax everyone gets a ladoo for the next diwali.
Joshua: Imai Pol Kaka (2024)
Not worth it
Gvm has gone back to childhood days of learning. Not a gvm film and looks like he is forced to make this film. Story is simple. Go fight and save and it's less than required characters in IMDb ! Where is the story only fight and romance is there.. don't waste your time unnecessarily. No acting only action Joshua dint kill the villians butnkilled the audience. No essense of gvm moves or his style. The man who made cop movies is forced to shoot a non talented Hitman films. Only Krishna kulasekaran acts and rest are like kids fight with guns. Varun throughout the movie same expression . Joshua watch at your own risk !!
Maaveeran (2023)
Nop not a sk movie .. boring
Film never started not ended.. no role for Aditi Shankar, small part. Irrespective of comic film started of well thought be gripping but started boring when background voice over takes in charge. Could have been done in a better way. This hero who is crazy is afraid that minister will kill him so accepts what minister says and gives a speech that he is crazy where he looses bg voice. He meets the goons again and before they try to kill him he does himself and comes out from depth of water after 20 mins. Record break. Gets voice again . Waste of time watching this flick maaveerran is powerless to be honest. In the end he is being called maveeran after saving a kid like Spidey scene holding rods and leaves his life. The bg voice gets away when mn dies.. a pure disappointment.
Sync (2023)
Not properly synced
4 friends Kill a person during pondy trip accidentally in car driving where they start discussing in meet after bribing police . Weird occurrences such as touching the shoulder ghost starts the prank . Lot of f words wish they used duck instead of that. Starts attacking and killing one by one person. None of them switches off the camera till the end. Good try though.
Wish could have been done better than this. Irrespective of low budget and play don't know what the f is happen ing has been used many times. Totally a waste of time though. Outta sync ! Too less thrill factors and ghost was artificial.. wasn't scsry.
Jailer (2023)
Super star Back with a bang after sivaji the boss
Nearly after 13 years seeing the nostalgic rajni. Till the end of the movie there is guaranteed suspence, music could have been better. 80% of movie is laugh riot and dark humour works out well. Raja rajathi Rajan Inga Raja song - sung by rajni scene everyone will love it. Gone back to 1970. Not any predictable moments nor too slow too. The glimpse gives too many goosebumps of rajnified moments. Infact as a jailer Rajni scares everyone and till the end remains true to the justice. An uncompromised film superstar remains as an inspiration beyond the art of cinema. Villian nails the conversation and star gives a great shot after him with humour.. wow.. not to be missed .. remembered moondru mugam !!
Dikkiloona (2021)
Nooooo, time travel disaster
Killer irritating movie to the core. In name of comedy worst jokes
So superhero Santa Santhanam under direction of Karthick Yogi goes to the past to stop his marriage and marry the current affair girl. After marriage only he gets to know that she is into adult industry and he keeps playing with time travel multiple times , audience got bored he dint. Irritating movie, in between something called Roshan dance will come I switched off. How worse a movie can be shot can be seen and learn from this ! Santhanam first ghost movie was good, not the other ones. Ena koduma Saravanan ithu. Watch at your own risk.
Dayaa (2023)
Dead slow disappointing and boeing
Dead slow .. all of a sudden puppet hero gets super powers.. irritating flashbacks. Instead of getting into crime old love story is mashed up in between. Regret watching it. Villian is like a comedian. Playing by swapping the bodies cool without the thrill. No emotions nor feelings.. started the series have to end. Old aged political story - crime reporter finds a case against MLA where she gets killed by swallowing pen drive.. the coworker finds the dead body and keeps in a mortuary van ( why that van don't know) anyhow they swap the bodies start the slow boring game and worst bgm. Save me from such stories omg.
Navarasa (2021)
Disappointed
Not as expected. Waste of time. As usual characters nothing extraordinary except arvind Swamy. Bored of Prakash Raj and guitar style. If you really wanna see navarasa in acting watch SIVAJI GANESHAN SIR PERFORMANCES..
Jagame Thandhiram (2021)
Worst
Superhero killer from south India to London is recruited to fight the gang war and wins. When he comes to know about truth after his lover explains the flashback with his mom advice he turns out to be good and start going against the gang he worked for . Intolerable second half, predictable 1st half and total waste of time full portion ! Songs were worst and had to forward Murugesan song.
Dil Bechara (2020)
Awesome but we heavily miss you
What we could we ask for if you act. Every frame you are rocking bro.