Directed by
Tony Richardson |
Writing Credits
John Osborne | ... | (adapted from the play by) |
John Osborne | ... | (screenplay) and |
Nigel Kneale | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
John Croydon | ... | associate producer |
Harry Saltzman | ... | producer |
Music by
John Addison |
Cinematography by
Oswald Morris | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Alan Osbiston |
Casting By
Maude Spector | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Ralph W. Brinton | ... | (as Ralph Brinton) |
Costume Design by
Jocelyn Rickards |
Makeup Department
Bill Griffiths | ... | hairdresser |
Tony Sforzini | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
R.L.M. Davidson | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Yates | ... | assistant director |
Roy Millichip | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Michael Stevenson | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Edward Marshall | ... | assistant art director (as Ted Marshall) |
Basil Mannin | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Fred Mannin | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Tony Woollard | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Chris Greenham | ... | sound editor |
Peter Handford | ... | sound |
Bob Jones | ... | sound |
Norman Bolland | ... | sound maintenance (uncredited) |
Des Edwards | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Fred Peters | ... | boom assistant (uncredited) |
Ken Ritchie | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Denys N. Coop | ... | camera operator (as Denys Coop) |
Bert Cann | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Ginger Gemmel | ... | second camera operator (uncredited) |
Ronnie Maasz | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Mike Rutter | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Michael Walter | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Barbara Gillett | ... | wardrobe (as Barbara Gillette) |
Editorial Department
Joan Morduch | ... | assembly cutter (uncredited) |
Music Department
John Addison | ... | conductor |
Ronald Cass | ... | associate music director (as Ronnie Cass) |
William Blezard | ... | music arranger: Chopin (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Maggie Unsworth | ... | continuity (as Margaret Shipway) |
Additional Crew
Honor Blair | ... | Laurence Olivier's numbers staged by |
Gerry Lewis | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Pat Moon | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |