Directed by
Arthur Hiller |
Writing Credits (WGA)
John Fusco | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Walter Coblenz | ... | executive producer |
Bill Finnegan | ... | executive producer |
John Fusco | ... | producer |
Erica Hiller | ... | associate producer |
Jim Van Wyck | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Elmer Bernstein |
Cinematography by
Haskell Wexler | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert C. Jones |
Casting By
Valerie McCaffrey | ||
Nancy Nayor |
Production Design by
James Dowell Vance | ... | (as James D. Vance) |
Art Direction by
Gary Baugh |
Set Decoration by
Leslie Bloom | ... | (as Les Bloom) |
Costume Design by
April Ferry |
Makeup Department
Art Anthony | ... | key makeup artist |
E. Thomas Case | ... | key makeup artist (as Tom Case) |
Deborah K. Dee | ... | key hair stylist (as Deborah Dee) |
Kevin Haney | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Goodman / makeup supervisor |
Werner Sherer | ... | hair stylist supervisor (as Werner G. Sherer) |
LunYé Marsh | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Jamie Sue Weiss | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Michael Polaire | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Cotone | ... | second assistant director |
Lisa C. Satriano | ... | additional second assistant director |
Alisa Statman | ... | second second assistant director |
Jim Van Wyck | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Roger G. Anderson | ... | on-set dresser |
Peter Bankins | ... | property master |
Linda Buchanan | ... | set designer |
John 'Whitey' Crisman | ... | carpenter foreman (as John Crisman) |
Karen Fletcher Trujillo | ... | set designer (as Karen Fletcher-Trujillo) |
Jerry Gadette | ... | stand-by painter (as Gerald Gadette) |
Samuel W. Gailey | ... | art department production assistant (as Samuel Gailey) |
Michael D. Gianneschi | ... | leadman |
Harry N. Haase | ... | paint foreman |
Mentor Huebner | ... | production illustrator |
Robert Krume | ... | construction coordinator (as Bob Krume) |
Alberto Christiano Lombardo | ... | assistant property master (as Alberto C. Lombardo) |
Michael Merritt | ... | set designer |
Joseph C. Nieminski | ... | graphic artist (as Joe Nieminski) |
Brian Oakes | ... | labor foreman |
Troy Osman | ... | construction coordinator: Chicago |
J. Christopher Phillips | ... | set designer |
Pat Raney | ... | construction foreman (as Patrick Raney) |
Edward Staten Vance | ... | construction coordinator |
Robert R. Volpe | ... | second assistant props |
Suzan Wexler | ... | graphic artist (as Susan Wexler) |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Anthony Joseph Fatigato | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Tony Gardner | ... | special props (uncredited) |
Andy Mentzer | ... | painter/dyer (uncredited) |
Mike Monckton | ... | signwriter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Anna Behlmer | ... | re-recording mixer |
Stu Bernstein | ... | sound editor |
Gary Blufer | ... | sound effects recordist |
Robert Bradshaw | ... | sound editor (as Bob Bradshaw) |
Richard Burton | ... | sound editor |
Larry Carow | ... | sound editor |
Jake Collins | ... | cable person (as Jacob D. Collins) |
Todd Egan | ... | assistant sound editor |
John Michael Fanaris | ... | sound effects coordinator |
John Fundus | ... | boom operator (as John K. Fundus) |
Leslie Gaulin | ... | foley editor |
Hector C. Gika | ... | sound editor (as Hector Gika) |
Marilyn Graf | ... | foley recordist (as Marylyn Graf) |
Glenn Hoskinson | ... | sound editor |
Holly Huckins | ... | adr editor |
Scott D. Jackson | ... | supervising foley editor |
Tobie Joanne Jackson | ... | sound effects coordinator (as Tobie Jackson) |
John Kwiatkowski | ... | sound editor |
Mary Jo Lang | ... | foley mixer |
Lee Lemont | ... | adr assistant |
John Leveque | ... | supervising sound editor |
Dennis Maitland | ... | production sound mixer |
Blake Marion | ... | sound effects coordinator |
Anthony Milch | ... | sound editor |
Rocky Moriana Jr. | ... | sound editor |
Michele Perrone | ... | adr editor (as Michelle Perrone) |
Richard Portman | ... | supervising re-recording mixer |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Katie Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Steve Schwalbe | ... | foley editor (as Steven J. Schwalbe) |
Mary Ruth Smith | ... | sound editor (as Mary Smith) |
Bruce Stambler | ... | supervising sound editor |
James S. Stewart | ... | sound recordist |
Becky Sullivan | ... | supervising adr editor |
Shawn Sykora | ... | foley editor |
Dan Wallin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ron Ward | ... | projectionist/loader |
Donald L. Warner Jr. | ... | sound editor (as Don Warner) |
Cory Coken | ... | additional adr recordist (uncredited) |
Bill Dannevik | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Rickley W. Dumm | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Steve Richardson | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Richard E. Yawn | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Don Riozz McNichols | ... | special effects foreman (as Don Rio McNichols) |
John D. Milinac | ... | special effects coordinator (as John Milinac) |
Yvonne Sturm | ... | special effects snowmaker |
Dieter Sturm | ... | special effects snowmaker (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Mannix Bennett | ... | matte artist: Illusion Arts |
Robert Chapin | ... | film recordist/assistant animator: PDI (as Bob Chapin) |
Chuck Comisky | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Les Dittert | ... | digital opticals supervisor: PDI |
Jamie Dixon | ... | animator: PDI |
Syd Dutton | ... | matte paintings: Illusion Arts |
Michele Ferrone | ... | producer: PDI |
Christopher Nibley | ... | director of photography: visual effects |
Luc G. Nicknair | ... | first assistant camera: visual effects (as Luc Nicknair) |
Kevin Rafferty | ... | animator: PDI |
Janet Rentel | ... | assistant animator: PDI |
Mark Sawicki | ... | matte photography: Illusion Arts |
Ira Shain | ... | animator: PDI |
Dean M. Simmon | ... | second assistant camera: visual effects (as Dean Simmons) |
Amie Slate | ... | assistant animator: PDI |
Robert Stromberg | ... | matte artist: Illusion Arts |
Kelly Tartan | ... | line-up: PDI |
Bill Taylor | ... | matte paintings: Illusion Arts |
David S. Williams Jr. | ... | optical camera: Illusion Arts |
Pam Vick | ... | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar | ... | stunts (as George Aguilar) |
Frank P. Calzavara | ... | stunts (as Frank P. Calzauara) |
James Fierro | ... | stunts |
Mark Harper | ... | stunts |
Conor LeFevour | ... | stunts |
Matthew LeFevour | ... | stunts |
Rick LeFevour | ... | stunt coordinator |
Stacy Logan | ... | stunts |
Lori Petitti | ... | stunts |
Randy Popplewell | ... | stunts |
Rich Wilkie | ... | stunts |
Jeff Williams | ... | stunts (as Jeffrey Martin Williams) |
Linda Perlin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Kent Shelton | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Janice Arthur | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
Herb Ault | ... | key grip |
William Birch | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Bill Birch) |
Richard Bond | ... | best boy grip (as Richard A. Bond) |
Colin J. Campbell | ... | chief lighting technician |
Paolo Cascio | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Paul A. Cascio) |
Chic Cecchini | ... | best boy electric |
Michelle Crenshaw | ... | second assistant camera |
John Hudecek | ... | gaffer: Chicago |
Danny Jimenez | ... | dolly grip (as Daniel Jimenez) |
David Moenkhaus | ... | second assistant camera: "c" camera |
William R. Nielsen Sr. | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Hope A. Nielsen | ... | film loader |
John S. Robertson | ... | key grip: Chicago |
Mike Thomas | ... | first assistant camera |
Thomas E. Whalen | ... | video assist operator |
Dean Williams | ... | still photographer |
William Allen Jr. | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Dustin Ault | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Michael Kelem | ... | aerial photographer (uncredited) |
Phil Rezek | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
P. Scott Sakamoto | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Jane Alderman | ... | casting: Chicago |
Anne Capizzi | ... | casting assistant: Los Angeles |
Debbie DeRango | ... | casting coordinator: Los Angeles |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Donna Larson | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles |
Owen J. Rice | ... | extras casting assistant (as Owen Rice) |
Bobbi-Lynn Riley | ... | extras casting assistant |
Barbara L. Roche | ... | location casting (as Barbara Roche) |
Judy Welker | ... | casting: Indiana |
Susan Wieder | ... | casting associate: Chicago |
Erica Arvold | ... | casting assistant: Chicago (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patrick Caulfield | ... | costumer: men |
Nancy Cavallaro | ... | costumer |
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff | ... | costumer |
Alexandria Forster-Wetzel | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Alexandria Forster) |
Paul Lopez | ... | costume supervisor |
Kelly Mahony | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Eileen McCahill | ... | key set costumer |
Barbara McHugh | ... | key costumer |
Mort Schwartz | ... | uniform consultant |
Lois DeArmond | ... | costume illustrator (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Sandy Brundage | ... | negative cutter |
Dale Caldwell | ... | color timer |
Curtis Croeni | ... | assistant editor |
Jeffrey Harlacker | ... | assistant editor |
Leslie Jones | ... | first assistant editor |
Ellie Brooks Vizard | ... | apprentice editor (as Ellie Brooks) |
Location Management
Stephen Andrzejewski | ... | assistant location manager |
Wileen Dragovan | ... | location assistant |
John J. Healey | ... | location manager |
Robin E. Woldorf | ... | location assistant (as Robin Agron) |
Rosa Yang Kato | ... | location intern (uncredited) |
Music Department
Emilie A. Bernstein | ... | orchestrator |
Kathy Durning | ... | supervising music editor |
Nathan Kaproff | ... | orchestra manager |
Sue Sherlock | ... | assistant music editor |
Michael Simmons | ... | music supervisor |
Dan Wallin | ... | music scoring mixer |
Peter Bernstein | ... | additional conductor (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Patrick Russ | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Bob Sanders | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Judi Townsend | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Denny Caira | ... | transportation coordinator |
George DiLeonardi | ... | transportation captain (as George J. Di Leonardi) |
Robert Wallace | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
James Bond | ... | projectionist |
Laura Booker | ... | set production assistant |
Angela H. Brice | ... | office production assistant |
Mikki Capparelli | ... | intern: AFI |
Al Cerullo | ... | helicopter pilot |
Janet L. Contursi | ... | craft service (as Janet Contursi) |
Joe DeOliveira | ... | assistant: Mr. Coblenz (as Joseph A. De Oliveira) |
Lorisa Francis | ... | assistant: Mr. Finnegan |
Tiffany Fraser | ... | second assistant accountant (as Tiffany Reinhard) |
Greg French | ... | set production assistant |
Will Gatlin | ... | maintenance: Chicago (as Wil Gatlin) |
Adam Goodman | ... | office production assistant |
Eric Grossman | ... | student observer |
Rob Harris | ... | unit publicist |
Jason Hartz | ... | set production assistant |
Doris Hellmann | ... | assistant accountant |
Shari Lynn Himes | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Peter Juneau | ... | projectionist |
Lisa Ladek | ... | office production assistant |
Nick Manno | ... | craft service |
Les Miller | ... | baseball coordinator: Chicago |
Margi Newquist | ... | production coordinator |
Charlene Norman | ... | set production assistant |
James Petrakis | ... | choreographer |
P.J. Pettiette | ... | assistant production coordinator: Los Angeles |
Michael Roberts | ... | production accountant (as Michael D. Roberts) |
James Rodney | ... | key set production assistant |
Joe Scott | ... | baseball coordinator: Danville |
Kent Shelton | ... | head wrangler |
Anna Stackpole | ... | assistant: Mr. Fusco |
Rick Story | ... | maintenance: Danville |
Adam Werderitsch | ... | office production assistant |
Daniel Wheatcroft | ... | studio executive |
Brenda White | ... | assistant: Mr. Hiller |
Eric Yost | ... | set production assistant |
Basia Emano | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Susan Gee | ... | production financing (uncredited) |
Solomon J. LeFlore | ... | production financing (uncredited) |
Tom Lent | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Tammy Middleton | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Brian Ransom | ... | production assistant intern (uncredited) |
Kieran Woo | ... | assistant post-production auditor (uncredited) |
Thanks
Jeannie Cooke | ... | special thanks: The Danville Stadium |
Robert Jones | ... | special thanks: Danville, IL (as Mayor Robert Jones) |
Rick Kurth | ... | special thanks: The Danville Stadium |
Larry Roderick | ... | special thanks: South View Middle School, Danville, IL |
Joe Scott | ... | special thanks: The Danville Stadium |
Rick Story | ... | special thanks: The Danville Stadium |