Directed by
Jesse Peretz |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Evgenia Peretz | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Jim Taylor | ... | (screenplay by) & |
Tamara Jenkins | ... | (screenplay by) |
Nick Hornby | ... | (based on the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Judd Apatow | ... | producer |
Nicky Kentish Barnes | ... | co-executive producer |
Albert Berger | ... | producer |
Kwesi Dickson | ... | co-executive producer |
Nick Hornby | ... | executive producer |
Simon Horsman | ... | executive producer |
Barry Mendel | ... | producer |
Patrick Murray | ... | executive producer |
Paul Sarony | ... | co-producer |
Thorsten Schumacher | ... | executive producer |
Jeffrey Soros | ... | producer |
Igor Srubshchik | ... | producer: New York |
Ron Yerxa | ... | producer |
Music by
Nathan Larson |
Cinematography by
Remi Adefarasin | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Sabine Hoffman | ||
Robert Nassau |
Casting By
Dixie Chassay | ||
Jeanne McCarthy |
Production Design by
Sarah Finlay |
Art Direction by
Caroline Barclay |
Set Decoration by
Ellie Pash |
Costume Design by
Lindsay Pugh |
Makeup Department
Sophie Coppola | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Julie Dartnell | ... | makeup artist: daily |
Michele Davidson Bell | ... | makeup artist: daily (as Michelle Davidson Bell) |
Annette Field | ... | hair stylist: Rose Byrne / makeup artist: Rose Byrne |
Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz | ... | makeup artist: daily |
Maureen Hetherington | ... | makeup artist: daily |
Sallie Jaye | ... | hair department head / makeup department head |
Lucy Oswald | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Belinda Parish | ... | makeup artist: daily (as Belinda Parrish) |
Genyii Scott | ... | key hair stylist: New York |
Michael Zambrano | ... | hair department head: New York (as Michael Thomas Zambrano) |
Production Management
Teddy Au | ... | unit production manager: New York (as Theodore Au) |
Alex Darby | ... | unit manager |
Polly Hope | ... | unit production manager |
Alexis Wiscomb | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jonny Eagle | ... | third assistant director |
Marc Garland | ... | first assistant director: New York |
Teariki Leonard | ... | first assistant director: splinter unit (as Tedz Leonard) |
Adam Morris | ... | first assistant director: splinter unit |
Emily Perowne | ... | second assistant director |
Tom White | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Jess Alexander | ... | graphic designer |
Rachel Aulton | ... | art department coordinator |
Mark Bevan | ... | dressing props |
Sarah Bradley | ... | assistant graphic designer |
George Clark | ... | dressing props |
Garry Dawson | ... | property master |
Dan Estabrook | ... | designer: Tucker Crowe album cover |
Josh Field | ... | standby props |
Philippe Halaburda | ... | graphic artist |
Richard Hawkyard | ... | standby props (as Richie Hawkyard) |
Andrew Howard | ... | stand-by props / standby props (as Drew Howard) |
India Jaques | ... | art department assistant |
Dougie Lankston | ... | property storeman |
Josh Luxenberg | ... | graphic artist |
Steve Patterson | ... | construction manager |
Chris Rosser | ... | graphic designer |
Roxanne Rousseaux | ... | petty cash buyer (as Roxanne Farnham) |
Alexandra Slade | ... | production buyer |
Steve Wheeler | ... | dressing props |
Alex Woodward | ... | art department assistant |
Dale Walters | ... | props: dailies (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Tristan Baylis | ... | sound effects recordist |
Micah Blaichman | ... | foley recordist |
Benjamin Cheah | ... | supervising sound editor (as Ben Cheah) |
Krissopher Chevannes | ... | adr mixer (as Kris Chevannes) |
Mike Duddy | ... | sound utility |
Stevie Haywood | ... | sound mixer |
Eric Hirsch | ... | dialogue editor / re-recording mixer |
Darryl Peat | ... | sound playback |
Jay Peck | ... | foley artist |
Gregg Swiatlowski | ... | supervising sound editor |
Nicole Tessier | ... | audio project manager |
Lee Thompson | ... | sound maintenance |
Keith Tinman | ... | sound effects editor |
Rusty Dunn | ... | additional location adr (uncredited) |
Matthew Kay | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Jerrell Suelto | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John Schoonraad | ... | special effects: sfx shark eyes |
Richard Magrin | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Yo-Naa Olofsson | ... | special effects trainee (uncredited) |
Tom Paine | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
John Rafique | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Massimo Vico | ... | special effects senior technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Bridget Fullan | ... | visual effects artist |
Brian Jochum | ... | main title producer: Moving Target |
Alan Munro | ... | title designer |
Stunts
Kelly Dent | ... | stunt double: Gina |
David Forman | ... | stunt coordinator (as Dave Forman) |
Tom Hatt | ... | stunt double: Duncan |
Rob Hunt | ... | stunt bike rider |
Gwynneth Ellis Mann | ... | driving double: Ros (as Gwyneth Ellis Mann) |
Laura Swift | ... | stunt double: Annie |
Nicolas Wang | ... | stunt double: Elliot |
Camera and Electrical Department
Eddie Adcock | ... | electrician |
Daniel Addis | ... | genny operator (as Dan Addis) |
Ben Adefarasin | ... | first assistant camera "b" camera |
Phoebe Arnstein | ... | second assistant: camera dailies |
Alex Bailey | ... | still photographer |
Sam Barnes | ... | first assistant: camera dailies |
Jacob Barrie | ... | first assistant: camera dailies |
Ian Barwick | ... | gaffer |
Tim Battersby | ... | "a" camera operator / director of photography: London |
Matt Buchan | ... | rigging gaffer |
Rod Calarco | ... | director of photography: New York |
Nicholas Clarke | ... | electrician (as Nick Clarke) / electrician |
Matthew Clements | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Josh Close | ... | key grip |
Cameron Davidson | ... | video operator |
Matt Dickinson | ... | lighting technician |
Simon Finney | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
Neil Gray | ... | dailies lab technician |
Chloe Harwood | ... | camera trainee |
Nick Kenealy | ... | video operator |
James Kennedy | ... | best boy |
Dora Krolikowska | ... | first assistant: camera dailies |
Alison Lai | ... | second assistant: camera dailies |
Lydia Lewis | ... | second assistant: camera dailies |
Jesse Llande | ... | digital imaging technician |
Neil McConville | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Michael McKnight | ... | data manager: London |
Jamie Monks | ... | dailies grip |
Sarah Rollason | ... | first assistant: camera dailies |
Ethan Rosenduft | ... | key grip: New York |
Kat Spencer | ... | "a" camera second assistant |
Tom Taylor | ... | "a" camera first assistant |
Robin Webster | ... | second camera assistant: London (as Rob Webster) |
Dexter Kong | ... | lab technician: dailies (uncredited) |
Stephen Kozlowski | ... | first assistant camera: New York (uncredited) |
Pete Nash | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Rori Bergman | ... | additional casting: US |
Dann Fink | ... | adr voice casting |
Jess Harding | ... | extras casting |
Joanna Sturrock | ... | casting associate: UK |
Bruce Winant | ... | adr voice casting |
Lucy Jordan | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rachael Annett | ... | key costumer: personal Ethan Hawke, Rose Byrne & Chris O'Dowd |
Sonja Cizmazia | ... | key costumer: New York |
Alexina Duncan | ... | costume buyer |
Jamela Ejjamai | ... | stylist: Ms. Byrne (as Jamela Duncan) |
Caroline Hill | ... | costume supervisor |
Anna Reynolds | ... | assistant costume designer |
Zachary Winnington | ... | assistant coordinator (as Zach Winnington) |
Editorial Department
Louis Armistead | ... | second assistant editor |
Nat Jencks | ... | colorist |
Daniel Kraus | ... | dailies producer |
Ethan Leight | ... | digital intermediate coordinator |
James Reyes | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Devan Maura Saber | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Jordan P.H. Stein | ... | finishing artist |
Matt Thompson | ... | finishing artist |
Mallory Trice | ... | post-production coordinator |
Zach Wolf | ... | first assistant editor |
Ben Federman | ... | digital intermediate assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Joanna Beckett | ... | location scout |
Richard Hill | ... | location scout |
Carl Plenty | ... | location assistant |
Ashton Radcliffe | ... | location scout |
Lee Robertson | ... | supervising location manager |
Jon Roper | ... | location manager |
Tom Timbers | ... | assistant location manager |
Emma Woodcock | ... | location scout |
Tom Woodcock | ... | location assistant |
Marialucia Apicella | ... | location marshal (uncredited) |
Luke Harris-Perfect | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
James Struthers | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
Music Department
Danielle Amedeo | ... | vocal coach: Mr. Hawke |
Chad Birmingham | ... | additional music editor |
Reed Black | ... | score engineer |
Bill Campbell | ... | performer: The Tucker Crowe Band |
David Carlsson | ... | additional engineering |
Ethan Hawke | ... | performer: The Tucker Crowe Band |
Gerda Holmquist | ... | score performer |
Stefan Karrer | ... | soundtrack producer |
Nathan Larson | ... | additional engineer / performer: The Tucker Crowe Band / score performer / song mixer |
Dana Lyn | ... | performer: The Tucker Crowe Band |
Suzana Peric | ... | music editor |
Maggie Phillips | ... | music supervisor |
Lonny Ray | ... | music: Leavin On Your Mind / performer: Leavin On Your Mind |
Matt Ray | ... | performer: The Tucker Crowe Band |
Christine Greene Roe | ... | music coordinator |
Ilyse Wolfe Tretter | ... | music clearance coordinator (as Ilyse Tretter) |
Christine Bergren | ... | music clearance and legal (uncredited) |
Andrew Brady | ... | assistant music coordinator (uncredited) |
Cynthia Daft-Blondelle | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
Julian Drucker | ... | assistant to music supervisor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kim Armitage | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Richie Christie | ... | transportation captain: New York |
Pani Constantinides | ... | unit driver |
John Gill | ... | unit driver |
Wayne Green | ... | facilities account manager |
Duncan Greener | ... | transportation |
Pete Newman | ... | unit driver (as Peter Newman) |
Darren Thackeray | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Sade Akin | ... | base production assistant |
Lisa Alford | ... | assistant: Mr. Berger & Mr. Yerxa (as Lisa Frye) |
Daniella R. Baggaley | ... | production secretary (as Daniella Baggaley) |
Sarah Bosworth | ... | unit medic |
Sarah Childs | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Morris Concas | ... | stand-in |
Mila Cottray | ... | commercial associate: Turnlet Films Limited (as Mila Zdravkovic) |
Stephanie Del Toro | ... | post accounting clerk |
Harpal Deol | ... | rushes runner |
Scott Eaton | ... | production coordinator |
P.J. Edwards | ... | head chef: Bon Appetit |
Miriam Emerson | ... | daily set production assistant |
Anders Erdén | ... | legal and business affairs president: Turnlet Films Limited |
Roseanna Fawke | ... | assistant: Ms. Byrne (as Rosie Fawke) |
Boon Fox | ... | assistant: Mr. Berger & Mr. Yerxa |
Catherine Francis | ... | first assistant accountant |
Stephen Fuss | ... | senior commercial manager: Turnlet Films Limited |
Chiara Gelardin | ... | For Rocket Science: International film sales |
Georgia Goggin | ... | travel & accommodations coordinator |
Cherilyn Hawrysh | ... | head of production: Los Angeles Media Fund (as Cher Hawrysh) |
Mick Hurrell | ... | health & safety officer |
Tony Hyde | ... | head of security: Above the Line |
Paula Jack | ... | dialect coach |
Jennifer Jackson | ... | assistant: Mr. Murray |
Viktoria Jevpalova | ... | stand-in |
Stephen Krystek | ... | title designer: trailer |
Dixie Legare-Collins | ... | assistant: Mr. Soros & Mr. Horsman |
Noah Leggott | ... | double: Jackson |
Yana Collins Lehman | ... | post production accountant |
Christos Michaels | ... | legal services: Rocket Science |
Morgan Nalley | ... | set production assistant: New York |
Evan Scott Nicholas | ... | business development associate: Los Angeles Media Fund |
Terry Orford | ... | marine safety officer |
Leigh Pruden | ... | assistant: Mr. Mendel |
Irwin M. Rappaport | ... | production legal services |
Toby Robinson | ... | production assistant |
Paul Sadot | ... | choreographer: Northern Soul |
Sophie Scott | ... | unit publicist |
Angela Scurrah | ... | legal services: Rocket Science |
Emma Niamh Sewell | ... | Assistant Accountant |
Cassandra Sigsgaard | ... | clearance supervisor |
Ana Stichini | ... | assistant accountant |
Victoria Stone | ... | immigration consultant |
Dan Storey | ... | epk producer |
Sam Tatton-Brown | ... | legal services |
Liam Thornton | ... | set production assistant |
David Underwood | ... | set production assistant |
Lewis Walsh | ... | daily set production assistant |
Keri Weisblum | ... | post production accountant |
Caroline Weldon | ... | assistant: Mr. Peretz (as Caroline de Guisti Weldon) |
Rebecca Wolf | ... | financial controller |
Robert Axelrod | ... | legal assistant (uncredited) |
Ashton Fontana | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
DeMille Halliburton | ... | production insurance (uncredited) |
Deborah Harpur | ... | product placement (uncredited) |
Simon O'Connell | ... | aviation supplier (uncredited) |
Thanks
Tina Chai | ... | special thanks |
Mia Lidofsky | ... | special thanks |
Alex O'Keefe | ... | special thanks (as Alexander O'Keefe) / special thanks |
Benjamin O'Keefe | ... | special thanks |
David Schisgall | ... | special thanks |